Influência do tipo de impressão, do pós processamento e do tipo de resina na resistência à flexão e na estabilidade dimensional de resinas impressas
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Rodrigo Othavio de Assunção e | |
dc.contributor.author | Moreira, Fernanda Gurgel de Gois | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Sousa, Samira Albuquerque de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Melo, Renata Marques de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To evaluate the influence of different post-processing protocols and the type of 3D printing of different printed resins on the three-point bending strength () and dimensional stability. Methodology: A bar was modeled (26 x 2.2 x 2.2mm) on Mishmixer software and a STL file was obtained, the it was exported to the 3D printer software SLA (Forms 2/Formslab) and LCD (FlashForge Photo 6.0/ FlashForge). Then, 45 bars of each type of resin (Pr - Provisional/Cosmos Temp, Yller; Pl - Occlusal Plate/Cosmos Splint, Yller; Mo – Models/ Cosmos Model, Yller) were printed by each printing system (SLA and LCD). After printing, the bars of each type of resin were cleaned with isopropyl alcohol and randomly divided (n=15) according to factors: “Post-processing protocol” Control (C: without post-processing); Ultraviolet Light (UV: 15 min in Anycubic Wash and Cure Plus, Anycubic) and Microwave (M: 15 min in microwave oven/1,400W). Thein, the bars were submitted to the test (100KgF, 1mm/min) and data (MPa) analyzed with 2-way ANOVA and Tukey (5%). Complementary analyzes of dimensional stability (analyzed by paired T tests and 2-way ANOVA) and SEM of surfaces and fractures were also performed. Results: For the flexural strength of the model resin, 2-way ANOVA indicated that the factors "Printer" (p<0.0001) and "Post processing" (p<0.0001) showed statistical significance. The SLAMUV (33.80±4.82AMPa) and LCDMUV (35.93±4.47AMPa) groups presented higher values, being statistically superior to the groups without post-processing and microwave-processed powders. For the provisional resin groups, 2-way ANOVA revealed that the factors "Printer" (p=0.0044) and "Post processing" (p<0.0001) were statistically significant. The LCDPUV group showed the highest flexural strength (52.06±12.40AMPa), followed by SLAPUV (42.86±2.09BMPa) and SLAPMO (26.73±5.48CMPa). For the plate groups, 2-way ANOVA showed that the factors "Printer" (p<0.0001) and "Post processing" (p<0.0001) were statistically significant. The LCDPLUV group (91.46±12.33AMPa) presented the highest flexural strength value, being statistically superior to the other groups. For dimensional stability, on the template resin, the T-test for paired samples demonstrated that only the SLA printed samples showed a significant change in width and thickness after post-processing methods. For length, only the samples post-cured in ultraviolet light had significant changes (p<0.05). Regarding the resin for plates, the SLAPlUV group presented greater variations in the three dimensions analyzed (width: -55.60Aµm; thickness: -12.80Aµm; length: -93.73Aµm), and for presenting negative data, we suggest material expansion. Regarding the resin for provisional, in all dimensions studied, the LCDProv-UV group showed greater dimensional changes (width: 31.46Aµm; thickness: - 28.40Bµm; length: -86.53Aµm), while the LCDProv-MO group presented minor changes (width: -7.20 Bµm; thickness: -4.40 Aµm; length: 18.00 Bµm). Conclusion: It could be concluded that the post processing in ultraviolet light promoted the best values of flexural strength for all types of resins evaluated, being the LCD printing technique the one that presented the best values of () when associated with post processing in ultraviolet light, regardless of the type of resin. Dimensional stability is associated with the type of resin and post-processing used. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar a influência de diferentes protocolos de pós processamento e do tipo de impressão 3D de diferentes resinas impressas na resistência a flexão de três pontos (s) e estabilidade dimensional. Metodologia: A partir da modelagem de uma barra (26 x 2,2 x 2,2mm) em software Meshmixer (Autodesk) e obtenção de arquivo STL, este foi exportado para os softwares das impressoras 3D SLA (Forms 2/Formslab) e LCD (FlashForge Foto 6.0/ FlashForge). Em seguida, 45 barras de cada tipo de resina (Pr - Provisório/Cosmos Temp, Yller; Pl - Placa oclusal/Cosmos Splint, Yller; Mo - Modelos/ Cosmos Model, Yller) foram impressas por cada sistema de impressão (SLA e LCD). Após a impressão, as barras de cada tipo de resina foram limpas com álcool isopropílico e distribuídas aleatoriamente (n=15) de acordo com o fator de estudo: “Protocolo de pós processamento” Controle (C: sem pós processamento); Luz Ultravioleta (UV: 15 min em forno Anycubic Wash e Cure Plus, Anycubic) e Micro-ondas (M: 15 min em forno micro-ondas/1.400W). Após, as barras foram submetidas ao teste de s (100KgF, 1mm/min) e os dados (MPa) submetidos à ANOVA 2 fatores e Tukey (5%) para cada tipo de resina. Também foram realizadas as análises complementares de estabilidade dimensional (analisados pelos testes T pareado, ANOVA 2 fatores e Tukey 5%) e MEV das superfícies e fraturas. Resultados: Para a resistência à flexão, a ANOVA revelou que os fatores "Impressora" (p<0,05) e “Pós processamento” (p<0,05) e a interação entre eles (p<0,05) apresentaram significância estatística para todos os tipos de resina utilizados neste estudo. Por sua vez, os grupos pós processados em luz ultravioleta, seja em resina de modelo: SLAMod-UV (33.80±4.82AMPa), LCDMod-UV (35.93±4.47AMPa); provisório: LCDProv-UV (52,06±12.40AMPa), SLAProv-UV (42.86±2.09BMPa) ou placa: LCDPl-UV (91.46±12.33AMPa), LCDPl-UV (33.20±4.84BMPa) apresentaram maiores valores de s, sendo superiores estatisticamente aos grupos sem pós processamento e pós processados em micro-ondas (Tukey 5%). Conclusão: Pode-se concluir que o pós processamento em luz ultravioleta deve ser a técnica de escolha independentemente do tipo de resina, uma vez que este protocolo promove melhores valores de resistência à flexão e que esta resistência varia de acordo com o tipo de resina. Bem como, que a técnica de impressão LCD para os três tipos de resina pode ser a mais indicada quando associada ao pós processamento em luz ultravioleta. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MOREIRA, Fernanda Gurgel de Gois. Influência do tipo de impressão, do pós processamento e do tipo de resina na resistência à flexão e na estabilidade dimensional de resinas impressas. Orientador: Rodrigo Othávio de Assunção e Souza. 2022. 68f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Odontológicas) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS ODONTOLÓGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Impressão tridimensional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resistência à flexão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Materiais dentários | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influência do tipo de impressão, do pós processamento e do tipo de resina na resistência à flexão e na estabilidade dimensional de resinas impressas | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |