Efeitos da velocidade de endurecimento do cimento nas deformações por fluência do concreto
dc.contributor.advisor | Madureira, Edmilson Lira | |
dc.contributor.author | Cavalcante, Victor Hugo Diniz | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Almeida, Marcos Lacerda | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Maciel, Daniel Nelson | |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | |
dc.description.abstract | A concrete member, kept under sustained loads, presents progressive deformations over time, associated to creep. Such kind of deformations can develop for a period up to five years, although in your advanced stage, evolve under smallest rates. In reinforced concrete structural members, the creep strains cause the mass of concrete compressive stresses reduction and reinforcement bars stresses increase and may induce its steel to experience the yielding phenomenon. The pioneering formulations describing the phenomenon, were developed on the base of creep coefficient concept and are applicable, especially, when the magnitude of the stresses remains constant. Its application to reinforced concrete members, which exhibits change in the stress magnitude over the highlighted phenomenon development course, requires simplifications of which result the memory models, which have the disadvantage of requiring the storage of the stress history. The state models provides such robustness of storage, that’s why, they are improved from the integrating scheme changing. The aim of this work is the numerical simulation of the mechanical performance of structural members considering the creep of concrete, carried out on the base of a state model, fixing the values of its relevant parameters from NBR 6118/2014 proceedings, paying attention, over all, to the temperature effects. The obtained results show that the temperature accelerates the deformational process associated to creep anticipating the asymptotic level of the stresses in the reinforcement steel bars. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Fluência do concreto é o fenômeno segundo o material deforma-se no decorrer do tempo quando mantido sob tensão. A Fluência apresenta-se sob dois tipos: a Básica e a Secundária ou por Secagem. A primeira está associada à redução da espessura de uma camada de água adsorvida aos grãos de cimento no concreto endurecido, em face do comportamento viscoso de tal camada. A Fluência Secundária está associada diretamente às oscilações em termos do equilíbrio higroscópico entre a massa do material e o meio ambiente. Além das consequências de natureza deformacional, a Fluência pode promover o declínio da resistência do concreto. Em elementos de concreto armado, o fenômeno pode induzir transferência de esforços entre seus elementos constituintes, fissuração distinta daquela prevista em projeto, entre outros efeitos, resultando para a estrutura, o empobrecimento de seu desempenho, o comprometimento de sua funcionalidade, a abreviação de sua vida útil, a deflagração da ruína localizada ou mesmo global. O objetivo científico deste trabalho é a análise das deformações por fluência em elementos de concreto armado voltada, sobretudo, para a avaliação da variabilidade fenomenológica em face da influência da velocidade de endurecimento do cimento. | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2013012970 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CAVALCANTE, Victor Hugo Diniz. Efeitos da velocidade de endurecimento do cimento nas deformações por fluência do concreto. 2018. 55 f. Monografia (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Fluência do Concreto | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Cimento | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Deformação | pr_BR |
dc.title | Efeitos da velocidade de endurecimento do cimento nas deformações por fluência do concreto | pr_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of cement hardening speed on creep of concrete | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |