O olhar das instituições de previdência sobre a casa e a cidade: promoção, financiamento e avaliação de imóveis
dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, Angela Lúcia de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Luiza Maria Medeiros de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Dantas, George Alexandre Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Azevedo, Marlice Nazareth Soares | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Pereira, Wani Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-10-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The investments of Caixas and Institutos de Aposentadoria e Pensões (CAP and IAP) in homes of Natal, between the decades of 1930-60, helped to boost up the local real estate market in consolidation at the time. Inserted in the first national policy on social housing in the country, these operations have demanded the creation of a wide qualified organizational structure, which would be from the "Central Offices" of Rio de Janeiro to the decentralized units of the federal states. The professionals linked to the Local Agencies have developed, on this matter, from activities related to the design and construction of residential complexes, to the daily study of financing proposals in isolated units. As from these studies, the evaluation of shelters was essential to the effectiveness of the policy, resulting in the production of data on the market value of the properties by observing and issuing judgments upon the living quarters of different social groups. Given these considerations, the aim here is to contribute to the understanding on how to operate these real estate actions in the legitimization of boundaries about the urban space and dwellings available to workers in Natal. Therefore, the views of the city and constructions expressed by the evaluating engineers in their technical reports have been taken as the focus. Being the main primary sources of work, these reports are part of the edifices process of CAP/IAP regarding Natal, whose content is systematized in the database "Enterprises", the HCUrb Research Group. In addition, there were used local newspapers at the time and interviews with professionals as complementary sources. It was found that, in general, the evaluations have configured – in a more everyday dimension of bureaucratic routines - a vehicle, among others, circulating ideas about "home" within the social security institutions, being imbued with assumptions historically constructed about the "modern habitat". Filled in loco, the reports expose the clash between modernizing ideals in vogue and clear limitations in the city scenario at the time. Fragmented images of the town are given to read through the labels assigned to the evaluated sites – these being coated of certain "scientific" character - which both legitimated and contributed to the dynamics of appreciation/depreciation of the soil and to the socio-spatial differentiation. Contradictions were evident in the endorsement given by the technicians when financing of admittedly precarious homes for insured disadvantaged categories at the local level - such as industrial workers - while strict regulations were imposed to new construction, designed, above all, to better paid categories. By identifying raters engineers as urban agents, members of a technical-focused operating system for safety and efficiency in the real estate investments of those authorities corporatist, it is desired the usefulness of further studies on these characters, their training, professional activity and participation in the construction of discourses and practices of intervention about the city and its buildings, discussing individual and grouped interests that were left behind. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os investimentos em moradia realizados pelas Caixas e Institutos de Aposentadoria e Pensões em Natal, entre as décadas de 1930 e 1960, viabilizou a liberação de crédito para construção e compra de casas, que contribuíram para dinamizar o mercado imobiliário natalense, em processo de consolidação à época. Inseridas numa primeira proposta de política pública com abrangência nacional delineada para habitação social no país, essas ações demandaram a criação de uma série de estruturas descentralizadas, sobretudo nas capitais, vinculadas aos Escritórios Centrais no Rio de Janeiro. Nas agências locais, uma rede de profissionais desenvolviam atividades variadas, que iam desde a concepção e construção de empreendimentos até o estudo rotineiro de propostas de financiamento de unidades isoladas. Esse contexto traz à lume a avaliação de imóveis, operada na escala local, como elemento essencial à efetivação da política, permitindo a produção e a troca de dados sobre o valor de mercado das propriedades, fundada sobre a observação e interpretação dos espaços de residência de diferentes grupos sociais, da cidade e de seus bairros. Dessa forma, objetiva-se contribuir para o entendimento da operacionalização dessas ações imobiliárias na legitimação de ponderações sobre o espaço urbano e as residências disponibilizadas aos trabalhadores na capital potiguar. As fontes primárias principais foram as fichas de avaliação imobiliárias dos processos prediais das CAP/IAP, arquivados no INSS-RN e sistematizados em parte no Banco de Dados Empreendimentos do HCURB. Tendo como fontes auxiliares jornais da época, entrevistas e registro fotográfico in loco, foi possível refletir sobre a construção de imagens fragmentadas da cidade, em função dos interesses de investimentos particulares, dos associados, e com a produção direta das instituições - enquanto autarquias corporativas de seguro social. Isso converge para um entendimento do papel dos engenheiros avaliadores no âmbito dessas instituições. As técnicas e os profissionais de avaliação vinculados a ela podem ser vistos, nesse sentido, como parte de um sistema técnico-operacional que se estrutura sobre uma matriz de valores preconcebidos acerca dos significados da “casa”. A busca por essa “essência científica” da avaliação, mais a eficiência para a manipulação de sistemas de crédito e investimento, mostram como estes órgãos, tanto marcam como representam, até certo ponto, as faces contraditórias de um grande esforço coletivo de construção de um “Brasil moderno-industrial” e do “novo homem trabalhador brasileiro”. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Luiza Maria Medeiros de. O olhar das instituições de previdência sobre a casa e a cidade: promoção, financiamento e avaliação de imóveis. 2015. 190f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da política habitacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Institutos de previdência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação de imóveis | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |
dc.title | O olhar das instituições de previdência sobre a casa e a cidade: promoção, financiamento e avaliação de imóveis | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The pension institutions view about the house and the city: promotion, financing and property evaluation | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |