A assistência à saúde de mulheres privadas de liberdade no Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Lannuzya Veríssimo e
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Fernanda Thayná Cruz da
dc.contributor.referees1: Salvador, Pétala Tuani Cândido de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Glauber Weder dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-01
dc.description.abstract: This is an exploratory and descriptive research, with a qualitative approach that aims to understand health care for women deprived of their liberty in Rio Grande do Norte. For data collection, carried out between July and August 2023, with eight health professionals and two criminal police officers who worked in a female prison in the state, a sociodemographic questionnaire and semi-structured interview were used. The textual content resulting from the interviews was subjected to lexicographic analysis with the aid of the Interface de R pour les Analyses Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires (IRAMUTEQ) software and analyzed with relevant literature. Three categories emerged: I- Health profile of women deprived of liberty; II- Profile of assistance to women deprived of their liberty; and III- The interface between management and health care for women deprived of their liberty. It is concluded that health care for women deprived of liberty in the scenario in question falls short of what is recommended by public policies, is permeated by difficulty in accessing intra and extramural health services, which may be associated with the city of Natal not being accredited to the National Policy for Comprehensive Health Care for People Deprived of Liberty in the Prison System.
dc.description.resumo: Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória e descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa que objetiva compreender a assistência à saúde de mulheres privadas de liberdade do Rio Grande do Norte. Para coleta de dados, realizada entre julho e agosto de 2023, com oito profissionais da saúde e dois policiais penais que atuavam em um presídio feminino do estado, utilizou-se um questionário sociodemográfico e entrevista semiestruturada. O conteúdo textual decorrente das entrevistas foi submetido à análise lexicográfica com auxílio do software Interface de R pour les Analyses Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires (IRAMUTEQ) e analisados à luz de literatura pertinente. Emergiram três categorias: I- Perfil de saúde das mulheres privadas de liberdade; II- Perfil da assistência às mulheres privadas de liberdade; e III- A interface entre gestão e assistência à saúde de mulheres privadas de liberdade. Conclui-se que a assistência à saúde de mulheres privadas de liberdade no cenário em tela está aquém do preconizado pelas políticas públicas, é permeada por dificuldade de acesso nos serviços de saúde intra e extramuros, o que pode estar associado ao município de Natal não estar credenciado à Política Nacional de Atenção Integral à Saúde das Pessoas Privadas de Liberdade no Sistema Prisional.
dc.identifier.citation: Costa, Fernanda Thayná Cruz da. A assistência à saúde de mulheres privadas de liberdade no Rio Grande do Norte. Orientadora: Lannuzya Veríssimo e Oliveira. 2023. 32 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Departamento de Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Assistência à saúde
dc.subject: Mulheres
dc.subject: Prisioneiros
dc.title: A assistência à saúde de mulheres privadas de liberdade no Rio Grande do Norte
dc.title.alternative: Health care for women deprived of freedom in Rio Grande do Norte
dc.title.alternative: Atención de salud a mujeres privadas de libertad en Rio Grande do Norte
dc.typebachelor: Thesis