Qualidade de vida medida pelo "WHOQOL-bref": estudo comparativo de pacientes em hemodiálise e pós-transplante renal
dc.contributor.advisor: Farias, Glaucea Maciel de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Mendonça, Ana Elza Oliveira de
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Barbosa, Maria Alves
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793558E6por
dc.contributor.referees2: Germano, Raimunda Medeiros
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721938D8por
dc.date.issued: 2006-10-05
dc.description.abstract: Exploratory descriptive study, prospective with quantitative approach, performed in the nefrology outpatient service from the Onofre Lopes University Hospital (HUOL), Natal/RN, aiming to identify aspects that concern Quality of Life (QOL) on transplanted and hemodialysis patients, as measured by WHOQOL-bref and describe the aspects that differentiate QL between the two groups as measured by the same instrument. The population was of 62 renal patients in hemodialysis and 58 transplantd, with data collected from february to march 2006. The instrument used was WHOQOL-bref, translated to and validated for Portuguese by the multicentric group of the World Health Organization (WHO) in Brazil. The results show predominance of the masculine gender both in the post-transplant group (55,17%), as well as in the hemodialysis group (51,61%); the age strip of 28 to 43 prevailed, among which were 53,45% transplanted and 48,99% hemodialysis patients; 79,93% of the hemodialysis patients and 62,07% of the transplanted were provenient from ouside the capital of the state; from the hemodialysis population, 59,68% were married, while among the transplanted 48,28% were single; 58,06% of the hemodialisys patients had 1 to 3 children, while the majority of the transplanted, 44,83%, had no children; regarding scholarity level on both groups, there was a predominance of incomplete fundamental school, representing 62,9% of the hemodialysis patients and 46,6% of the transplanted; regarding work status, 98,39% of those in hemodialysis informed not to be working, and the same applied to the transplanted, with 75,86%; regarding treatment time, most patients of both populations were in the 1- to 4-year interval, of which were 62,9% of the hemodialisys patients and 53,45% of the transplanted. The analysis of WHOQOL-bref reliability through Crobach s Alpha coefficient had a value of 0,8816, demonstrating good internal consistency for the instrument. Regarding description of QOL tests, the average scores of the post-transplant were (Q-1) 18,14 e (Q-2) 18,69, and 12,3 (Q-1) and 11,29 (Q-2) for the group in hemodialisys. Regarding the aspects that differentiate QOL on the two groups observed through average scores from the Domains: Physical, 15,91 for the post-transplant group and 12,71 for the hemodialisys group; Psychological, 16,75 for the post-transplant group and 14,84 for the hemodialisys group; Social Relations, 17,79 on the post-transplant group and 16,58 on the hemodialisys group; Environment, 14,16 on the post-transplant group and 12,38 on the hemodialisys group. On every evaluated item, the post-transplant group achieved higher scores when compared to the hemodialisys group. The diference in QOL for both populations was significant on all items evaluated with a p<0,005eng
dc.description.resumo: Estudo exploratório descritivo, prospectivo com abordagem quantitativa, realizado no ambulatório de nefrologia do Hospital Universitário Onofre Lopes (HUOL) Natal/RN, com vistas a identificar, entre pacientes transplantados e em hemodiálise, aspectos que digam respeito a sua Qualidade de Vida (QV) medida pelo WHOQOL-bref e descrever os aspectos que diferenciam a QV entre os dois grupos, medida pelo mesmo instrumento. A população foi de 62 pacientes renais em hemodiálise e 58 transplantados, com dados coletados de fevereiro a março de 2006. Utilizamos o instrumento WHOQOL-bref, traduzido e validado para o português pelo grupo multicêntrico da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) no Brasil. Os resultados mostram que houve predominância do sexo masculino tanto no grupo pós-transplante (55,17%) quanto no grupo em hemodiálise (51,61%); prevaleceu a faixa etária de 28 a 43 anos, sendo 53,45% de transplantados e 48,99% de indivíduos em hemodiálise; 79,03% dos pacientes em hemodiálise e 62,07% dos transplantados eram procedentes do interior do Estado; na população em hemodiálise 59,68% eram casados, enquanto que entre os transplantados 48,28% eram solteiros; 58,06% dos pacientes em hemodiálise possuíam de 01 a 03 filhos, enquanto a maioria dos transplantados, 44,83%, não possuía filhos; quanto ao nível de escolaridade nos dois grupos, houve predominância do ensino fundamental incompleto, representando 62,9% dos pacientes em hemodiálise e 46,6% dos transplantados; quanto ao status de trabalho, 98,39% daqueles em hemodiálise informaram não estar trabalhando e o mesmo ocorreu com os transplantados, com 75,86%; quanto ao tempo de tratamento, a maioria dos pacientes das duas populações ficou no intervalo entre 01 a 04 anos, sendo 62,90% dos pacientes em hemodiálise e 53,45% dos transplantados. A análise da confiabilidade do WHOQOL-bref pelo coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach teve valor de 0,8816, demonstrando uma boa consistência interna do instrumento. Quanto à descrição dos dados de QV, os escores médios do grupo pós-transplante foram (Q-1) 18,14 e (Q-2) 18,69, e 12,39 (Q-1) e 11,29 (Q-2) para o grupo em hemodiálise. Quanto aos aspectos que diferenciam a QV dos dois grupos observadas por meio dos escores médios dos Domínios: Físico, 15,91 para o grupo pós-transplante e 12,71 para o grupo em hemodiálise; Psicológico, 16,75 para o grupo pós-transplante e 14,84 para o grupo em hemodiálise; Relações Sociais, 17,79 no grupo pós-transplante e 16,58 no grupo em hemodiálise; Meio Ambiente, 14,16 no grupo pós-transplante e 12,38 no grupo em hemodiálise. Em todos os itens avaliados, o grupo pós-transplante obteve escores maiores quando comparado ao grupo em hemodiálise. A diferença na QV das duas populações estudadas foi significativa em todos os itens avaliados com um p< 0,005por
dc.identifier.citation: MENDONÇA, Ana Elza Oliveira de. Quality of life measured by "WHOQOL-bref : comparative study on hemodialisys and post-renal transplant patients. 2006. 157 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Assistência à Saúde) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Assistência à Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Transplante renalpor
dc.subject: Hemodiálisepor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Renal transplanteng
dc.subject: Hemodialisyseng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Qualidade de vida medida pelo "WHOQOL-bref": estudo comparativo de pacientes em hemodiálise e pós-transplante renalpor
dc.title.alternative: Quality of life measured by "WHOQOL-bref : comparative study on hemodialisys and post-renal transplant patientseng
dc.typemaster: Thesispor