A cultura de índio, seu menino, vem de longe aqui : formação histórica e territorialização dos Tremembé/CE
dc.contributor.advisor | Vale, Carlos Guilherme Octaviano do | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Ronaldo Santiago | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pereira, Edmundo Marcelo Mendes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Neves, Rita de Cássia Maria | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Baines, Stephen Grant | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-24 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is based on the ethnography of a strategic selection of three Tremembé ethnic situations, which are situated in the backlands of Acaraú and Itarema, municipalities located in Ceará State (Northeast Brazil). My main aims are the following. Firstly, I reconstitute the historical and social formation of three localities, called Lagoa dos Negros, Telhas, and Queimadas, related to a particular origin myth which refers to Almofala, an extinct colonial Aldeamento in the seashore, where the Tremembé indians and other native populations were converted and gathered under missionary administration. According to the origin myth, these three localities were set up after a strong drought which happened in 1888 (the so called three eights) when a group of Tremembé families moved to the countryside and established close to the Lagoa dos Negros and, later on, they were segmented into smaller groups which started to live in other areas and places not far from the former location. Notably, I develop an anthropological approach to understand the historical formation of these three localities. Secondly, I analyze some processes of territorialization, which were emerged from the 1980s and had important consequences to these indigenous families throughout the next two decades. This historical dimension is re-appropriated and ressignified in ethnic terms. A third point of my work is the analysis of the construction of territorialities and also the cultural and symbolic dimensions which are formulated by the Tremembé Indians who live in these localities. Therefore, I investigate some cultural traditions and rituals, such as the Torém dance, but I also examine their multiple semantics, which constitute a transversal direction throughout the history understood by the Tremembé of the different social situations I researched. To sum up, there is a process of cultural actualization, which is still going on and presents itself through the ludic sphere as well as their political and religions dimensions, which are usually associated to the ritual presentation of the Torém | eng |
dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho, constituído etnograficamente a partir de uma seleção estratégica de situações étnicas Tremembé localizadas na região sertaneja dos municípios cearenses de Acaraú e Itarema, procuro cumprir três objetivos principais. Em primeiro lugar, recuperar a partir de um referencial antropológico a dimensão histórica da constituição e formação social de três localidades, cujo mito de origem remonta à antiga povoação litorânea de Almofala na época da seca dos três oito (1888), quando um grupo de famílias Tremembé parte em direção ao interior, estabelecendo-se primeiramente no lugar que denominaram Lagoa dos Negros e posteriormente dividindo-se em grupos menores que se fixaram em localidades relativamente próximas. Em segundo, analiso os processos de territorialização estabelecidos a partir da década de 1980, mas que tiveram desdobramentos importantes nas duas décadas seguintes, nos quais essa dimensão histórica é recuperada e ressignificada em termos étnicos. Por último, discorro sobre a construção da territorialidade e da dimensão simbólico-cultural dos Tremembé destas localidades através das tradições e rituais, tomando como caso exemplar o torém em toda a sua multiplicidade semântica que tanto transversaliza a própria história dos Tremembé em sua diversidade de situações, como também evidencia um processo de atualização cultural em curso que vem transpondo as esferas lúdicas, políticas e, nas últimas décadas, religiosas, normalmente associadas ao ritual | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Ronaldo Santiago. A cultura de índio, seu menino, vem de longe aqui : formação histórica e territorialização dos Tremembé/CE. 2014. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Antropologia Social) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2014. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Antropologia Social | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social | por |
dc.subject | Cultura. Etnicidade. Índios. Tremembé | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA | por |
dc.title | A cultura de índio, seu menino, vem de longe aqui : formação histórica e territorialização dos Tremembé/CE | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |