Reflexões sobre a construção e evolução de conceitos geométricos nas séries intermediárias do ensino fundamental
dc.contributor.advisor | Rodrigues Neto, Francisco Peregrino | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Azevedo, Ivanilka Lima de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pontes, Maria Gilvanise de Oliveira | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Menezes, Josinalva Estácio | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Pereira, Francisco de Assis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Fossa, John Andrew | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-05-20 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis represents a didactic research linked to the Post-graduation Programme in Education of the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte which aimed to approach the construction of the geometrical concepts of Volume of the Rectangular Parallelepiped, Area and Perimeter of the Rectangle adding a study of the Area of the Circle. The research was developed along with students from the 6th level of the Elementary School, in a public school in Natal/RN. The pedagogical intervention was made up of three moments: application of a diagnostic evaluation, instrument that enabled the creation of the teaching module by showing the level of the geometry knowledge of the students; introduction of a Teaching Module by Activities aiming to propose a reflexive didactic routing directed to the conceptual construction because we believed that such an approach would favor the consolidation of the learning process by becoming significant to the apprentice, and the accomplishment of a Final Evaluation through which we established a comparison of the results obtained before and after the teaching intervention. The data gathered were analyzed qualitatively by means of a study of understanding categories of mathematical concepts, in addition to using descriptive statistics under the quantitative aspect. Based on the theory of Richard Skemp, about categorization of mathematical knowledge, in the levels of Relational and Instrumental Understanding were achieved in contextual situations and varied proportions, thus enabling a contribution in the learning of the geometrical concepts studied along with the students who took part in the research. We believe that this work may contribute with reflections about the learning processes, a concern which remained during all the stages of the research, and also that the technical competence along with the knowledge about the constructivist theory will condition the implementation of a new dynamics to the teaching and learning processes. We hope that the present research work may add some contribution to the teaching practice in the context of the teaching of Mathematics for the intermediate levels of the Elementary School | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese se constituiu em uma pesquisa didática vinculada ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte que teve por objetivo abordar à construção dos conceitos geométricos de volume do bloco retangular sua área de superfície acrescentando um estudo sobre área do círculo. Este foi desenvolvido junto a alunos do 6° ano do Ensino Fundamental, em uma escola da rede pública de ensino em Natal/RN. A intervenção pedagógica constou de três momentos: aplicação de uma avaliação diagnóstica, instrumento que subsidiou a elaboração do módulo e ensino, ao indicar os conhecimentos prévios e fragilidades dos alunos; introdução do módulo de ensino por atividades e realização de uma avaliação final através da qual estabelecemos uma comparação dos resultados obtidos antes e depois da intervenção de ensino. Os dados obtidos foram analisados qualitativamente mediante estudo de categorias de compreensão de conceitos matemáticos, além de utilizarmos a análise estatística validando-a sob o aspecto quantitativo. Com base nos resultados os níveis de compreensão relacional e instrumental foram atingidos em situações contextuais e proporções variadas. Acreditamos que este possa contribuir ainda com reflexões acerca dos processos do conhecer, preocupação que permeou todas as etapas da pesquisa. Nossa esperança é que esta pesquisa possa acrescentar alguma contribuição ao fazer docente no contexto do ensino matemático, haja vista concebermos que a competência técnica aliada ao conhecimento sobre a teoria construtivista implementaria uma nova dinâmica aos processos de ensino e aprendizagem | por |
dc.identifier.citation | AZEVEDO, Ivanilka Lima de. Reflexões sobre a construção e evolução de conceitos geométricos nas séries intermediárias do ensino fundamental. 2010. 253 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2010. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject | Educação matemática | por |
dc.subject | ensino de geometria | por |
dc.subject | conceito de volume | por |
dc.subject | conceito de área | por |
dc.subject | Mathematical education | eng |
dc.subject | constructive teaching | eng |
dc.subject | geometry | eng |
dc.subject | elementary school | eng |
dc.subject | Rectangular parallelepiped | eng |
dc.subject | area | eng |
dc.subject | rectangle | eng |
dc.subject | area of the circle | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.title | Reflexões sobre a construção e evolução de conceitos geométricos nas séries intermediárias do ensino fundamental | por |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | por |