Novas espécies de entomobryoidea, Womersley, 1934 (Collembola, Hexapoda) em duas áreas de caatinga do Rio Grande de Norte
dc.contributor.advisor: Bellini, Bruno Cavalcante
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Thiago Fernando Gomes de
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Gama, Renata Antonaci
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Zeppelini Filho, Douglas
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-31
dc.description.abstract: Springtails are land micro arthropods that present huge diversity among the members of edaphic fauna. Nowadays, there are more than 8 thousand species spread around the globe. Brazil is considered one of the countries that has one of the most ranged variety for the group, yet, the number of labelled species in this country is scarcely significant. Currently, the number of labelled species is slightly over 300 and the majority of them derives from the Southwest region. Concerning the Northeast region, specially in the biome Caatinga, the number of studies is scanty. Thus, this paper has as its main goal to describe new species of Entomobryoidea in two Caatinga areas of Rio Grande do Norte, specifically in the municipality of Riacho da Cruz and Portalegre, both located in the west of the city. The collections were made in two disctint moments, the first in November 2013 and the second in June 2014. The specimens were screened and identified in labs and described in details using specific literature. In this piece of work, four new species were described, three from the Entomobryidae family: Seira sp. nov. 1, Seira sp. nov. 2, e Lepidocyrtus sp. nov. and one from the Paronellidae family: Salina sp. nov., Seira sp. nov. 1 was compared to three other species of the same genera: Seira coroatensis, Seira mendoncea e Seira ritae, evidencing differences in the number of macrochaetae, number of spines in the metatrochanteral organ and in the labial triangle setea. Lepidocyrtus sp. nov.compared to the Lepidocyrtus sotoi species, shows differences in colour, labial triangle setea, types of Pre-labral setae, number of spines in the metatrochanteral organ, and change in the number of chaetae in the body segments. Salina sp nov. compared to Salina maculiflora and Salina colombiana evidencing differences in the number of spines of the metatrochanteral organ and in the number of theeth of the mucro and visible difference chaetotaxy in all segments. Seira sp nov. 2, compared to Seira diamantinae and Seira jiboienses does not present chatae in series (a) of mesothorx, it features five intraocular setae, being one macro. In the abdomen IV the chaetae Be2 e Be3 are present only in Seira sp. nov. 2. This paper shows the great diversity of existing collembolans in Caatinga areas, and apart from the knowledge of new species, may aid in the preservation of the environment where they are found.
dc.description.resumo: Colêmbolos são microartrópodes terrestres que apresentam grande diversidade entre os representantes da fauna edáfica. Atualmente existem mais de 8 mil espécies descritas ao redor do mundo. O Brasil é considerado um dos países com uma das maiores diversidades para o grupo, contudo o número de espécies descritas no país ainda é pouco representativo. Atualmente pouco mais de 300 espécies foram descritas e a maioria dos registros deriva da região Sudeste. Para a Região Nordeste, especialmente no Bioma Caatinga, o número de estudos é escasso. Assim, esse trabalho tem como objetivo principal descrever novas espécies de Entomobryoidea em duas áreas de Caatinga do Rio Grande do Norte, especificamente nos municípios de Riacho da Cruz e Portalegre, ambos localizados no Oeste Potiguar. As coletas foram realizadas em dois momentos, uma no mês de novembro de 2013 e outra no mês junho de 2014. Os espécimes foram triados e identificados em laboratórios e descritos de forma detalhada através de literatura específica. Foram descritas quatro novas espécies, três da família Entomobryidae: Seira sp. nov. 1, Seira sp. nov. 2, e Lepidocyrtus sp. nov. e uma da família Paronellidae: Salina sp. nov., Seira sp. nov. 1 foi comparada com três outras espécies do gênero: Seira coroatensis, Seira mendoncea e Seira ritae mostrando diferenças no número de macrocerdas, diferença de espinhos no órgão metatrocanteral e na fórmula do triângulo labial. Lepidocyrtus sp. nov. comparada com a espécie Lepidocyrtus sotoi, apresenta diferenças na coloração, fórmula do triângulo labial, tipos das cerdas prelabrais, número de espinhos no órgão metatrocanteral e alteração no número de cerdas nos segmentos corporais, Salina sp nov. comparada a Salina maculiflora e Salina colombiana difere na cor, número de espinhos do órgão metatrocanteral e no número de dentes do mucro além da visível diferença da quetotaxia em todos os segmentos. Seira sp nov. 2, comparada a Seira diamantinae e Seira jiboienses não apresenta cerdas na série (a) do mesotórax, apresenta cinco cerdas intraoculares, sendo uma delas macro, no abdômen IV as cerdas Be2 e Be3 estão presentes apenas em Seira sp. nov. 2. Este trabalho demonstra a grande diversidade de colêmbolos existentes em áreas de Caatinga, e além do conhecimento de novas espécies, pode ajudar a preservar o meio os quais são encontrados.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Thiago Fernando Gomes de. Novas espécies de entomobryoidea, Womersley, 1934 (Collembola, Hexapoda) em duas áreas de caatinga do Rio Grande de Norte. 2016. 86f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS BIOLÓGICASpt_BR
dc.subject: Entomobryidae
dc.subject: Paronellidae
dc.subject: Fauna edáfica
dc.subject: Seira
dc.subject: Lepidocyrtus
dc.subject: Salina
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Novas espécies de entomobryoidea, Womersley, 1934 (Collembola, Hexapoda) em duas áreas de caatinga do Rio Grande de Norte
dc.typemaster: Thesis