As práticas educativas não-formais nas histórias de vida LGBTQIAPN+ em assentamentos do Movimento Sem Terra no Rio Grande do Norte
| dc.contributor.advisor | Soares Júnior, Azemar dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lima Neto, Avelino Aldo de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Breno Trajano de | |
| dc.contributor.referees1 | Leite, Jader Ferreira | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referees2 | Pranto, Aliny Dayany Pereira de Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.referees3 | Sena Neto, Bernardino Galdino de | |
| dc.contributor.referees4 | Jalil, Laeticia Medeiros | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates how non-formal educational practices have contributed to the formation of LGBTQIAPN+ identities within camps and settlements connected to the Landless Workers' Movement (MST) in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil. The research is guided by three main objectives: (a) to understand the MST’s struggles for land and the specific challenges faced by the LGBT community in organizing their own political movement; (b) to examine, through the personal memories of the interviewees, the elements in their life stories that shaped either the repression or the affirmation of dissident identities; and (c) to explore how the creation of inclusive spaces for sexual diversity within MST territories has fostered non-formal educational practices that, in turn, support the emergence and affirmation of new identities. To that end, I put forward the argument of this dissertation is that non-formal educational practices have played a key role in disrupting the social asymmetry between sexual and gender dissidences and the traditional identity of MST settlers and landless workers. This qualitative, participatory study constructs a narrative based on the life stories of LGBTQIAPN+ individuals whose trajectories intersect with the MST. The context of the life histories was analyzed according to of oral history and gender and sexuality studies, with particular attention to the educational practices developed by and within the MST in collaboration with the Landless LGBT Collective. The theoretical framework draws on a range of authors and concepts: Oral History and Memory (Alberti, 2013; Halbwachs, 2006; Portelli, 1993, 2010; Nora, 1993; Pollak, 1989; Sarlo, 2007); the Landless Workers' Movement (Fernandes, 2000; Cruz, 2010; Gohn, 2006); Gender and Sexuality Studies (Louro, 1997; Butler, 2010; Eribon, 2008; Preciado, 2020; Quinalha, 2018; Foucault, 2004; Bento, 2017); Non-formal Education (Freire, 1980, 1982, 1997, 2013; Caldart, 2001; Gadotti, 2005; Estevam, 2021); and discussions on Heterotopias, Utopias, and Mysticism (Foucault, 2000, 2013; Coelho, 2014; Chaves, 2022; Bogo, 2002), as well as MST’s pedagogical materials and booklets (1986, 2001, 2017, 2021).This interplay of seemingly contrasting elements gave rise to alternative spaces (understood here in Foucauldian terms) that profoundly influenced experiences of political struggle, labor, and identity. These spaces enabled the recognition of diversity, challenged prejudice, and fostered transformative practices. The narratives presented here underscore the role of non-formal educational practices in bridging the social divide between sexual and gender dissidences and the collective identity of those who live and fight for land. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar as práticas educativas não-formais que contribuíram para a formação de identidades LGBTQIAPN+ em acampamentos e assentamentos vinculados ao Movimento Sem Terra (MST) no Rio Grande do Norte. Para tanto, foram estabelecidos como objetivos específicos: a) compreender as lutas pela terra do MST, bem como, os desafios enfrentados pela comunidade LGBT, na constituição do seu próprio movimento; b) problematizar, através das memórias dos/as entrevistados/as, os aspectos de suas histórias de vida responsáveis por constituir marcas de repressão ou liberação de uma identidade dissidente, c) entender como a construção de um espaço que acolhesse a diversidade sexual, nos assentamentos e acampamentos Sem Terra, produziu práticas educativas não-formais, responsáveis por educar outras/novas identidades. Para tanto, defendo o argumento de que as práticas educativas não-formais contribuíram para um rompimento da assimetria social entre as dissidências sexuais e de gênero e a identidade de assentado e acampado. Na pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo e de caráter participante, buscou-se construir uma narrativa das histórias de pessoas LGBTQIAPN+ que entrecruzam suas vidas com o Movimento Sem Terra. O contexto das histórias de vida foi analisado conforme o referencial teórico da história oral e dos estudos de gênero e sexualidade, à luz das práticas educativas não-formais produzidas pelo e no MST em conjunto com o Coletivo LGBT Sem Terra. Para a pesquisa teórica e embasamento da análise das histórias de vida, os seguintes conceitos foram utilizados, seguidos de seus respectivos autores e autoras: História Oral e Memória a partir de Alberti (2013), Halbwachs (2006), Portelli (1993, 2010), Nora (1993), Pollak (1989), Sarlo (2007); Movimento Sem Terra, com ênfase em Fernandes (2000), Cruz (2010), Gohn (2006); Gênero e Sexualidade com base em Louro (1997), Butler (2010), Eribon (2008), Preciado (2020), Quinalha (2018), Foucault (2004) e Bento (2017); Práticas educativas não-formais por meio de Freire (1980, 1982, 1997, 2013), Caldart (2001), Gadotti (2005), Estevam (2021); Heterotopias, Utopias e Mística com Foucault (2000, 2013), Coelho (2014), Chaves (2022), Bogo (2002); Cadernos e Cartilhas do MST (1986, 2001, 2017, 2021). Essa combinação, a princípio antagônica, produziu espaços e lugares outros, na perspectiva foucaultiana, com impacto nas vivências na luta e no trabalho pela terra, na aceitação e/ou superação de preconceitos, no acolhimento das diferenças, por meio de uma práxis transformadora. Nesse sentido, as narrativas demonstram que as práticas educativas nãoformais contribuíram para um rompimento da assimetria social entre as dissidências sexuais e de gênero e a identidade de assentado e acampado. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Breno Trajano de. As práticas educativas não-formais nas histórias de vida LGBTQIAPN+ em assentamentos do Movimento Sem Terra no Rio Grande do Norte. Orientador: Dr. Azemar dos Santos Soares Júnior. 2025. 141f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Práticas educativas não-formais | |
| dc.subject | Histórias de vida | |
| dc.subject | LGBTQIAPN+ | |
| dc.subject | Movimento Sem Terra | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | As práticas educativas não-formais nas histórias de vida LGBTQIAPN+ em assentamentos do Movimento Sem Terra no Rio Grande do Norte | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |