Nietzsche e a celebração da mentira poética
dc.contributor.advisor | Bulhões, Fernanda Machado de | |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Joelson Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Campos Júnior, Lindoaldo Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Zuben, Marcos de Camargo Von | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Dias, Rosa Maria | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Frezzatti Júnior, Wilson Antônio | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-06-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | According to Nietzsche, the language is not able to reveal the truth; all that it produces are metaphors, transpositions, anthropomorthic creations. For him, the man knows by invent and he invents by to know. Create and relate metaphors make him the unique being able to invent, to produce images and transform them in linguistic signs. For Nietzsche, there isn’t adequation between the words and the things, since the origin of language is illogical and arbitrary, and what is called truth is result of human conventions that were, over time, poetic and rethorically enphasized; so, what exist are lies, arbitrariness or, simply, inventions that by unconsciousness and oblivion of the human animal are not recognized as such. The main objective of this thesis is to understand what is the Nietzsche’s interpretation about the notion of lie and also the difference for him established between two types of lie, those that degenerate the life and those that intensify it. The negative lies, contrary to life, they are linked to religious priest and dogmatic philosophers; these are criticized by Nietzsche for not recognizing themselves as inventors. The lies that are at service of life, Nietzsche calls poetic lies or artistic lies, it is an affirmative type that serves to beautify the life and recognize the man as artistic subject, it is linked to the figure of artist, whose purpose is not to cheat, but rather to recognize the appearence and fictionality of all knowledge. As we will see, the lies, depending of who invents it, they can take the life to degeneration or to its full affirmation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Segundo Nietzsche, a linguagem não é capaz de revelar a verdade; tudo o que ela produz são metáforas, transposições, criações antropomórficas. Para ele, o homem “conhece ao inventar e inventa ao conhecer”. Criar e relacionar metáforas faz dele o único ser capaz de inventar, produzir imagens e transformá-las em signos linguísticos. Para Nietzsche, não existe adequação entre as palavras e as coisas, já que a origem da linguagem é ilógica e arbitrária, e o que se denomina como verdade é resultado de convenções humanas que foram, ao longo do tempo, poética e retoricamente enfatizadas; então, o que existem são mentiras, arbitrariedades ou, simplesmente, invenções que por inconsciência e esquecimento do animal humano não são reconhecidas como tais. O objetivo central desta tese é compreender qual é a interpretação de Nietzsche sobre a noção de mentira e também a diferença por ele estabelecida entre dois tipos de mentira: as que degeneram a vida e as que a intensificam. As mentiras negativas, contrárias à vida, estão ligadas ao sacerdote religioso e aos filósofos dogmáticos, que não se reconhecem como inventores. Nietzsche denomina as mentiras que estão a serviço da vida como mentiras poéticas ou mentiras artísticas; estas são produzidas por aqueles que se reconhecem como criadores, sabem que todo conhecimento é uma invenção humana; eles são artistas que inventam mentiras poéticas para embelezar a vida. Como veremos, as mentiras, dependendo de quem as inventa, podem levar a vida à degeneração ou à sua integral afirmação. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Joelson Silva de. Nietzsche e a celebração da mentira poética. 2022. 156f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FILOSOFIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nietzsche | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mentira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aparência | pt_BR |
dc.title | Nietzsche e a celebração da mentira poética | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |