Investigation of CA1 and DG delta oscillations in response to systemic administration of the NMDAr antagonist ketamine
dc.contributor.advisor: Belchior, Hindiael Aeraf
dc.contributor.author: Paiva, Izabela Lima
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-08
dc.description.abstract: Brain oscillatory activity generated by populations of neurons has provided advances in our understanding of brain function in normal and pathological conditions. Recent reports have used systemic administration of the NMDA receptor antagonist ketamine as an animal model to study schizophrenia. These studies revealed the disturbance of normal oscillatory activity in many brain areas like the thalamus, prefrontal cortex, and in the hippocampus. For instance, the amplitude of low-frequency oscillations in the delta band (1-4 Hz) increases in the hippocampus. However, it is still unclear whether specific subareas of the hippocampus are equally affected. Our aim was to investigate the amplitude modulation of delta oscillation in CA1 and Dentate Gyrus (DG) of the rat hippocampus in response to the systemic administration of saline and three sub anesthetic doses of ketamine (25 mg/kg, 50 mg/kg e 75 mg/kg). We found that the CA1 and DG delta oscillations are modulated by NMDAr antagonist ketamine in a dose-dependent manner. Specifically, ketamine at doses of 50 mg/kg and 75 mg/kg significantly increased the amplitude of delta oscillations both in CA1 and DG when compared to saline. In addition, when we analyzed intervals that animals presented locomotion speed lower than 5 cm/s, we found that ketamine at doses of 50 mg/kg and 75 mg/kg significantly increased delta amplitude in CA1, but not DG. These results suggest that hippocampal delta oscillations are modulated in CA1 and DG under effect on NMDA antagonist ketamine.
dc.description.resumo: A atividade oscilatória do cérebro gerada por populações neuronais proporcionou avanços em nossa compreensão da função cerebral em condições normais e patológicas. Estudos recentes tem utilizado a administração sistêmica do antagonista dos receptores NMDA cetamina como modelo animal para estudar a esquizofrenia. Através desses estudos foi possível registrar as modificações presentes na ativdade oscilatória normal em algumas áreas do cérebro, como o tálamo, o córtex pré-frontal e hipocampo. Uma dessas modificações é o aumento na amplitude das oscilações de baixa frequência delta (1-4 Hz) no hipocampo. No entanto, ainda não está claro se subáreas específicas do hipocampo são igualmente afetadas. Nosso objetivo nesse estudo foi investigar a modulação na amplitude da oscilação delta em CA1 e Giro Dentado (DG) do hipocampo de ratos em resposta à administração sistêmica de solução salina e três doses subestésicas de cetamina (25 mg/kg, 50 mg/kg e 75 mg/kg). Nossos resultados mostraram que as oscilações delta em CA1 e DG são moduladas pelo antagonista de NMDAr cetamina de maneira dependente da dose. Especificamente, a cetamina nas doses de 50 mg/kg e 75 mg/kg aumentou significativamente a amplitude das oscilações delta tanto em CA1 quanto em DG quando comparada à solução salina. Além disso, quando analisamos intervalos em que os animais apresentaram velocidade de locomoção menor que 5 cm/s, nossos resultados mostraram que a cetamina nas doses de 50mg/kg e 75 mg/kg aumentou significativamente a amplitude delta em CA1, mas não em DG. Esses resultados sugerem que as oscilações do delta no hipocampo são moduladas CA1 e DG sob efeito de cetamina, antagonista dos receptores NMDA.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.identifier: 20160126840
dc.identifier.citation: Paiva, Izabela Lima. Investigation of CA1 and DG delta oscillations in response to systemic administration of the NMDAr antagonist ketamine. 2019. 22 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Farmácia) - Departamento de Farmácia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmácia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Schizophrenia, animal model
dc.subject: Glutamatergic antagonist, brain oscillations, rat hippocampus;
dc.title: Investigation of CA1 and DG delta oscillations in response to systemic administration of the NMDAr antagonist ketamine
dc.typebachelor: Thesis