Estudo Computacional da Hemodinâmica do Polígono de Willis
dc.contributor.advisor | Bessa, Kleiber Lima de | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Vinícius Pereira da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Bessa, Kleiber Lima de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Tapia, Gabriel Ivan Medina | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Costa, Thercio Henrique de Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-06-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Willis polygon is an arterial structure of great importance for the cerebral circulation, because in addition to distributing the cerebral blood flow, it provides collateral blood passages in cases of stenosis and occlusion of the arteries downstream. This study aims to simulate the hemodynamics of the Willis polygon and to compare it with the literature data. For this, 3D models were created in SOLIDWORKS 2017 and simulated in ANSYS FLUENT 15.0. The data from the output sections were extracted and specific sections were analyzed. Comparing the models it was noted that, in steady state, 75% stenosis does not have much impact on cerebral bloodflow. In addition the shear rate was lower than that which would cause stenosis in a Willis polygon in both models. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O polígono de Willis é uma estrutura arterial importante para a circulação cerebral, pois, além de distribuir o fluxo sanguíneo cerebral, provê passagens colaterais de sangue em casos de estenose e oclusão das artérias a jusante. Este estudo tem como objetivo simular a hemodinâmica do polígono de Willis e compará-la com os dados da literatura. Para isso, foram criados modelos em 3D em SOLIDWORKS 2017 e simulados em ANSYS FLUENT 15.0. Os dados das seções de saída foram extraídos e seções específicas foram analisadas. Comparando os modelos, notou-se que, em regime permanente, a estenose de 75% não tem impacto significativo sobre o fluxo sanguíneo cerebral. Além disso, a tensão de cisalhamento foi inferior a que causaria estenose em um polígono de Willis em ambos os modelos. | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2016008030 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | Alnaes, M.S.; Isaksen, J., Mardal, K.A., Romner, B., Morgan, M.K., Ingerbrigtsen, T., 2007, “Computational of Hemodynamics in the Circle of Willis”, Stroke, Dallas, v. 38, p. 2500 -2505. Zhu, G.; Yuan, Q., Yang, J., Yeo, J.H., 2015, “Experimental study of hemodynamics in the circle of willis”, BioMedical Engineering Online, Londres, v. 14, p 1-15. Devault, K.; Gremaud, P. A.; Novak, V., Olufsen, M.S., Vernières, G., Zhao, P.,2008, “Blood flow in the circle of willis: modelling and calibration”, Multiscale Modelling & Simulation, v. 7, p. 888-909. Enzmann, D.R., Ross, M.R.; Marks, M.P.; Pelc, N.J., 1994, “Blood flow in major cerebral arteries measured by phasecontrast cine MR”. AJNR, Baltimore, v. 15, p. 123-129. Zhao, M., Amin-Hajiani, S., Ruland, S., Curcio, A.P., Ostergren, L., Charbel, F.T., 2007, “Regional Cerebral Blood Flow Using Quantitative MR Angiography.” AJNR, Baltimore, v. 28, p. 1470-1473. Razavi, S.E.; Sahebjam, R., 2014, “Numerical Simulation of Blood Flow Behavior in the Circle of Willis”, Bioimpacts, [lugar], v. 4, p. 89 – 94. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Mecânica | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | hemodinâmica, Polígono de Willis, CFD, estenose. | pr_BR |
dc.subject | hemodynamics, Circle of Willis, CFD, stenosis. | pr_BR |
dc.title | Estudo Computacional da Hemodinâmica do Polígono de Willis | pr_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Computational Study of hemodynamics of the Poligon of Willis | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |