Análise estratigráfica da seção Alagoas na região do Campo de Xaréu, Sub-Bacia de Mundaú, Bacia do Ceará, Margem Equatorial Brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor | Córdoba, Valéria Centurion | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sousa, Debora do Carmo | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Santos Filho, José Reinaldo Pereira dos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Córdoba, Valéria Centurion | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Sousa, Debora do Carmo | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Antunes, Alex Francisco | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Ceara Basin is located at the east portion of the Brazilian Equatorial Margin, and it covers, geographically, the states of Ceará, Piauí and part of Maranhão. Three tectono-sedimentary stages are recognized in that basin: Rift, post-Rift and Drift. There is a lack of tectonic and stratigraphic studies in the Alagoas section, which includes the Rift and post-Rift stages, that may provide further information about which were the conditions in a transitional environment between the Rift and Drift stages. The area of this study focuses on the Xaréu Field, located in the Mundaú Sub-Basin. In that area, the analysis interval is lithostratigraphically represented by the Mundaú and Paracuru formations, which were stratigraphically analyzed through well (composite profile, well files and general archives of wells) and seismic data (2D lines). For this study, lithological and gamma ray profile information from six exploration wells were integrated, which helped in the interpretation of two seismic lines. Thus, based on concepts of sequence stratigraphy in rift basins, seismic stratigraphy, and analysis of gamma ray profiles, it was possible to characterize, in detail, the Alagoas section in the basin. The analysis of the wells allowed the characterization of lithofacies, depositional systems and depositional sequences. In the seismic lines, reflectors terminations patterns, seismic facies and boundary surfaces were recognized, that, combined with the one-dimensional analysis, culminated in the individualization of four tectonic systems tract: Rift-Initiation tectonic systems tract (TIR), Half-Graben Development tectonic systems tract (TDMG), Rift-Climax tectonic systems tract (TCR), and Rift-Termination tectonic systems tract (TFR). The integration of all those analyses resulted in a proposition of a model about the tectonostratigraphic evolution in the Alagoas section, Xaréu field area, and, in addition, in a contribution with discussions about the formation of the Brazilian Equatorial Margin. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Bacia do Ceará, localizada na porção leste da Margem Equatorial, abrange geograficamente os estados do Ceará, Piauí e parte do Maranhão. Três estágios tectonossedimentares são reconhecidos nessa bacia: Rifte, Pós-Rifte e Drifte. A seção Alagoas, delineada pelos estágios Rifte e Pós-Rifte, ainda carece de estudos tectônicos e estratigráficos que possam fornecer maiores informações sobre em que condições se deu a transição entre as fases Rifte e Drifte nesta bacia. A região deste estudo concentra-se no Campo de Xaréu, localizado na porção centro-meridional da Sub-Bacia de Mundaú. Nessa área, o intervalo de análise é litoestratigraficamente representado pelas formações Mundaú e Paracuru, que foram estratigraficamente analisadas através de dados de poços (perfil composto, pastas de poço e arquivo geral de poços) e sísmicos (linhas sísmicas 2D). Para este estudo foram integradas informações litológicas e de perfis de raios gama de seis poços exploratórios, que auxiliaram na interpretação de duas linhas sísmicas. Destarte, a partir de conceitos da estratigrafia de sequências de bacias do tipo rifte, sismoestratigrafia e análise de perfis de raios gama, buscou-se caracterizar de forma mais detalhada da seção Alagoas na bacia. A análise dos poços permitiu a caracterização de litofácies, sistemas deposicionais e sequências deposicionais. Nas linhas sísmicas, foram reconhecidas terminações dos refletores, sismofácies e superfícies limítrofes que, em conjunto com a análise unidimensional, culminou na individualização de quatro tratos de sistemas tectônicos: Trato de Sistemas Tectônico de Início de Rifte (TIR), Trato de Sistemas Tectônico de Desenvolvimento de Meio-Gráben (TDMG), Trato de Sistemas Tectônico de Clímax de Rifte (TCR), e o Trato de Sistemas Tectônico de Final de Rifte (TFR). Por fim, a integração das análises supracitadas possibilitou a proposição de um modelo de evolução tectonoestratigráfica para a seção Alagoas na região do Campo de Xaréu, além de contribuir com discussões acerca da formação da Margem Equatorial Brasileira. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Petrobras/UFRN/Funpec | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 2013015130 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS FILHO, José Reinaldo Pereira dos. Análise estratigráfica da seção Alagoas na região do Campo de Xaréu, Sub-Bacia de Mundaú, Bacia do Ceará, Margem Equatorial Brasileira. 2019. 77 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geologia) - Departamento de Geologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Geologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bacia do Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Campo de Xaréu | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tratos de sistemas tectônicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bacias do tipo rifte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estratigrafia de sequências | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Geologia; Estratigrafia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise estratigráfica da seção Alagoas na região do Campo de Xaréu, Sub-Bacia de Mundaú, Bacia do Ceará, Margem Equatorial Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Stratigraphic analysis of the Alagoas section in the Xaréu Field area, Mundaú Sub-Basin, Ceará Basin, Brazilian Equatorial Margin | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |