Receptor dependent 3D-QSAR study of P. falciparum Plasmepsin II inhibitors
dc.contributor.advisor: Barbosa, Euzébio Guimarães
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Rita Yanka Pereira da
dc.contributor.referees1: Câmara, Antônia Cláudia Jácome da
dc.contributor.referees2: Silvério, Priscilla Suene de Santana Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-06
dc.description.abstract: Malaria represents an actual scenario of importance for Drug Discovery. Plasmodium falciparum, the most virulent form of the parasite, is responsible for increasing resistance to current therapy. In this context, Plasmepsin II represents a potential pharmaceutical target for malaria inhibition. It’s a protein part of a group of aspartic proteases responsible for Plasmodium's metabolism of hemoglobin. Two series of inhibitors were used to creat two predictive LQTA-3D-QSAR models. The molecules binding model was estimated by means of molecular dynamics simulations, when necessary. The models performed really well for an external dataset. Activity cliff profile was obtained by comparing all molecules via Tanimoto similarity. The cliffs were depicted using Gephi software. The models were used to predict the activity of plasmepsin II inhibitors.
dc.description.resumo: Malária representa atualmente um cenário de grande importância para a descoberta de fármacos. Plasmodium falciparum, a forma mais virulenta do parasito, é reponsável pelo da resistência ao tratamento atualmente empregado. Neste contexto, a Plasmepsina II representa um alvo potencial do ponto de vista farmacêutico no desenvolvimento de antimaláricos. É uma proteína dentre um grupo de proteases aspárticas responsáveis pelo metabolismo da hemoglobina no vacúolo digestivo parasitário. Duas séries de inibidores da Plasmepsina foram usados para criar dois modelos LQTA-3D-QSAR de predição. O modelo de ligação das moléculas foi estimado por simulações dinâmica molecular, quando necessário. Os modelos tiveram excelente desempenho para banco de dados externo. Um perfil de Acitivity Cliff foi obtido por comparação das estruturas por usando similaridade de Tanimoto. Os Cliffs foram representandos usando o software Gephi. Os modelos foram utilizados para prever a atividade de inibidores da Plasmepsina II.
dc.identifier: 20150117211
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Rita Yanka Pereira da. Receptor dependent 3D-QSAR study of P. falciparum Plasmepsin II inhibitors. 2019. 37f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Farmácia) - Departamento de Farmácia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmácia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Malária
dc.subject: LQTA-QSARpt_BR
dc.subject: Plasmepsin
dc.subject: Activity Cliff
dc.subject3: D-QSARpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Química medicinal
dc.title: Receptor dependent 3D-QSAR study of P. falciparum Plasmepsin II inhibitors
dc.typebachelor: Thesis