Benefícios e malefícios na adoção de gamificação em projetos de software: Um estudo com usuários de ferramentas de gamificação
dc.contributor.advisor: Filho, Fernando Marques Figueira
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Iago Moreira da
dc.contributor.referees1: Lucena, Marcia Jacyntha Nunes Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referees2: Kulesza, Uirá
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-21
dc.description.abstract: The Software development process is extremely complex, involving many roles in a team to achieve the desired product. Developers often show a fall on their productivity and motivation due to external factors or even because of the way the project is going on. It can harm the software development process delaying the feature deliverie and impairing the organizational climate of the team. This work is a study with 11 users of a gamification tool called GetBadges to understand the changes caused by the use of gamification in software projects, what advantages and the disadvantages to the software development process when using gamification strategies. The Software development process is extremely complex, involving many roles in a team to achieve the desired product. Developers often show a fall on their productivity due to external factors or even because of the way the project is going on. It is needed to find a new way to breed motivation on each member of the team, and identify goals to be achieved. This work is a survey with users of gamification on tools that allows to visualize the best members of the team based on their contribution, being it pull requests, issues, or even bug reports. All of it in a gamified way, using badges, slaying monsters. In doing so it will be able to build motivation in each member allied to a healthy competitiveness on the team, as allows each developer to realize which points he stands out and which points he should improve himself. Overall 11 users answered the survey, each one from a different project.pr_BR
dc.description.resumo: O processo de Desenvolvimento de Software é extremamente complexo, envolvendo diver- sos papéis em uma equipe para atingir o produto desejado. Frequentemente, desenvolve- dores apresentam uma queda de produtividade devido a fatores externos, ou até mesmo o estado em que o projeto se encontra. É preciso encontrar uma nova forma de motivar cada membro do time e identificar possíveis metas a serem atingidas. Este trabalho faz um questionário com usuários de ferramentas de gamificação que permi- tem a equipe visualizar os melhores membros do projeto baseado em suas contribuições, sejam elas pull requests, issues, ou até mesmo relatos de bugs, de forma gamificada, assim fomentando motivação em cada membro aliada a uma competitividade sadia na equipe, bem como permitem que cada desenvolvedor perceba em que pontos ele se destaca e em que pontos é preciso melhorar. Um total de 11 usuários responderam o survey, todos de projetos diferentes.pr_BR
dc.identifier: 2010048768pr_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Iago Moreira da. Benefícios e malefícios na adoção de gamificação em projetos de software: Um questionário com usuários de ferramentas de gamificação. 2017. 30 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Engenharia de Software, Departamento de Informática e Matemática Aplicada, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017.pr_BR
dc.languagept_BRpr_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepr_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpr_BR
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Softwarepr_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpr_BR
dc.subject: Mineração de Repositórios de Softwarepr_BR
dc.subject: Gamificaçãopr_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento de Softwarepr_BR
dc.subject: Motivaçãopr_BR
dc.subject: Awarenesspr_BR
dc.subject: Software repositories miningpr_BR
dc.subject: Gamificationpr_BR
dc.subject: Software Developmentpr_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpr_BR
dc.title: Benefícios e malefícios na adoção de gamificação em projetos de software: Um estudo com usuários de ferramentas de gamificaçãopr_BR
dc.title.alternative: Benefits and harms on the adoption of gamification in software projects: A survey with users of gamification toolspr_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesispr_BR