Nanotechnological delivery systems for the oral administration of active molecules: Polymeric microparticles and microemulsions applied to anti-inflammatory and anti-infectious drugs
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Acarilia Eduardo da
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Barratt, Gillian
dc.contributor.referees2: Saulnier, Patrick
dc.contributor.referees3: Legrand, Philippe
dc.contributor.referees4: Espuelas, Socorro
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-05
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was devoted to the development of innovative oral delivery systems for two different molecules. In the first part, microparticles (MPs) based on xylan and Eudragit® S- 100 were produced and used to encapsulate 5-aminosalicylic acid for colon delivery. Xylan was extracted from corn cobs and characterized in terms of its physicochemical, rheological and toxicological properties. The polymeric MPs were prepared by interfacial cross-linking polymerization and spray-drying and characterized for their morphology, mean size and distribution, thermal stability, crystallinity, entrapment efficiency and in vitro drug release. MPs with suitable physical characteristics and satisfactory yields were prepared by both methods, although the spray-dried systems showed higher thermal stability. In general, spraydried MPs would be preferable systems due to their thermal stability and absence of toxic agents used in their preparation. However, drug loading and release need to be optimized. In the second part of this thesis, oil-in-water microemulsions (O/W MEs) based on mediumchain triglycerides were formulated as drug carriers and solubility enhancers for amphotericin B (AmB). Phase diagrams were constructed using surfactant blends with hydrophiliclipophilic balance values between 9.7 and 14.4. The drug-free and drug-loaded MEs presented spherical non-aggregated droplets around 80 and 120 nm, respectively, and a low polydispersity index. The incorporation of AmB was high and depended on the volume fraction of the disperse phase. These MEs did not reduce the viability of J774.A1 macrophage-like cells for concentrations up to 25 μg/mL of AmB. Therefore, O/W MEs based on propylene glycol esters of caprylic acid may be considered as suitable delivery systems for AmBeng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese teve como objetivo o desenvolvimento de novos sistemas de liberação para duas moléculas distintas. Na primeira parte, micropartículas à base de xilana e Eudragit® S-100 foram produzidas para encapsular ácido 5-aminosalicílico visando à liberação cólonespecífica. A xilana foi extraída de sabugos de milho e caracterizada quanto às suas propriedades físico-químicas, reológicas e toxicológicas. Em seguida, dois métodos de microencapsulação foram utilizados: reticulação interfacial polimérica e secagem por aspersão. Os sistemas produzidos foram caracterizados quanto à morfologia, tamanho médio e distribuição, estabilidade térmica, cristalinidade, taxa de encapsulação e liberação do fármaco in vitro. Foram obtidas micropartículas com adequadas características físicas e rendimentos satisfatórios através dos dois métodos, embora os sistemas aspergidos tenham apresentado maior estabilidade térmica e sejam considerados mais interessantes devido a sua maior estabilidade térmica e ausência de agentes tóxicos. No entanto, ajustes precisam ser feitos para melhorar a encapsulação e liberação do fármaco. Na segunda parte, microemulsões do tipo óleo em água (MEs O/A) com base em triglicerídeos de cadeia média (MCT) foram produzidas visando ao carreamento de anfotericina B (AmB) e aumento da sua solubilidade. Foram obtidas MEs O/A sem e com AmB com gotículas em torno de 80 e 120 nm, respectivamente, e índices de polidispersão de 0,25 e 0,31, respectivamente. A taxa de incorporação da AmB foi alta e dependente do volume da fase dispersa. A viabilidade celular não foi afetada até 25 μg/mL da AmB. Portanto, MEs O/A a partir de MCT podem ser promissores sistemas de liberação para AmBpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Acarilia Eduardo da. Nanotechnological delivery systems for the oral administration of active molecules: Polymeric microparticles and microemulsions applied to anti-inflammatory and anti-infectious drugs. 2013. 186 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subjectmicropartículas poliméricaspor
dc.subjectsistemas lipídicospor
dc.subjectliberação colônicapor
dc.subjectadministração oralpor
dc.subjectxilanapor
dc.subjectácido 5-aminosalicílicopor
dc.subjectanfotericina Bpor
dc.subjectpolymeric microparticleseng
dc.subjectlipid systemseng
dc.subjectcolon deliveryeng
dc.subjectoral administrationeng
dc.subjectxylaneng
dc.subject: 5-aminosalicylic acideng
dc.subjectamphotericin Beng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.title: Nanotechnological delivery systems for the oral administration of active molecules: Polymeric microparticles and microemulsions applied to anti-inflammatory and anti-infectious drugspor
dc.typedoctoral: Thesispor