Education RTL-To-GSDII Flow for an IEEE754 Single Precision Floating Point Multiplier
dc.contributor.advisor | Soares, Antonio Wallace Antunes | |
dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Natália Rafaele Macedo Alves do | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Dias, Samaherni Morais | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Ferraz, Victor Araujo | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Fechine, Joseana Macêdo | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper provides a detailed, step-by-step guide to the digital Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC) design flow, illustrated through the case study of an IEEE 754 single- precision floating-point multiplier. The emphasis is not on implementing or optimizing the multiplier itself, but on explaining the characteristics, procedures, and outcomes at each stage of the design process. By thoroughly documenting these steps, the work aims to clarify how such a flow operates in practice and to serve as a comprehensive educational reference for beginner engineers using industry-standard methodologies and tools. The study was developed as a final assignment for a physical design course and was supported by the IC Inovador Training Project - an initiative involving the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Softex, the Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG), and the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). It now also supports undergraduate work at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). The methodology employs Cadence EDA (Electronic Design Automation) tools - Xcelium, Genus, Innovus, Virtuoso, and Modus - for simulation, synthesis, implementation, and testing, respectively. These tools were chosen exclusively because they were provided by the residency project, not as a result of a comparative analysis with other available solutions. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo apresenta um fluxo completo de projeto de uma ASIC digital (Circuito Integrado de Aplicação Específica), desde a especificação até o GDSII (Graphic Data System II), utilizando como estudo de caso um multiplicador de ponto flutuante em precisão simples no padrão IEEE 754. O fluxo utiliza ferramentas EDA (Automação de Projeto Eletrônico) da Cadence - Xcelium, Genus, Innovus, Virtuoso e Modus - para simulação, síntese lógica e física, e teste, respectivamente. Este circuito integrado (CI) foi desenvolvido como trabalho final para uma disciplina de projeto físico e contou com o apoio da Residência em microeletônica do projeto IC Inovador, uma iniciativa vinculada ao Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação, Softex, à Universidade Federal de Campina Grande (UFCG) e à Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). O projeto passou a apoiar também o trabalho de conclusão de curso em Engenharia Elétrica da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). O fluxo proposto serve como referência educacional abrangente para o projeto digital de ASIC, em nível iniciante de engenharia, integrando ferramentas e metodologias padrão da indústria. | |
dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Natália Rafaele Macedo Alves do. Education RTL-To-GSDII Flow for an IEEE754 Single Precision Floating Point Multiplier. 2025. 17 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica) - Departamento de Engenharia Elétrica, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Engenharia Elétrica | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Bacharel em Engenharia Elétrica | |
dc.subject | EDA Cadence | |
dc.subject | multiplicador | |
dc.subject | GDSII | |
dc.subject | síntese lógica | |
dc.subject | síntese física | |
dc.subject | ASIC. | |
dc.title | Education RTL-To-GSDII Flow for an IEEE754 Single Precision Floating Point Multiplier | |
dc.title.alternative | Fluxo educacional RTL-para-GSDII para um multiplicador de ponto flutuante de precisão simples IEEE754 | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |