Pirometamorfismo nos arenitos da Formação Açu, Bacia Potiguar, NE do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Zorano Sergio de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Larissa dos | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Moraes, Renato de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-12-19 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Pyrometamorphism results from conditions of high temperatures and very low pressures provoked by the intrusion of hypabyssal basic bodies into sedimentary or metassedimentary hosting rocks. The onshore portion of the Potiguar Basin in NE Brazil offers examples of this type of metamorphism nearby the contacts of Paleogene to Neogene plugs, sills and dikes of diabases and basalts crosscutting sandstones, siltstones and shales of the Açu Formation (Albian-Cenomanian). The thermal effects over these rocks are reflected on textures and minerals assemblages that characterize the sanidinite facies of metamorphism, often with partial melting of the feldspathic and mica-rich matrix. The liquid formed is potassic and peraluminous, with variably colored rhyolitic glass (colorless, yellow, brown) comprising microcrystals of tridymite, sanidine and clinoenstatite, besides residual detrital clasts of quartz and rarely zircon, staurolite and garnet. Lenses of shale intercalated within the sandstones display crystallites of Fe-cordierite (sekaninaite), mullite, sanidine, armalcolite (Fe-Ti oxide) and brown spinel. The rocks formed due to the thermal effect of the intrusions are called buchites for which two types are herein described: a light one derived from feldspathic sandstone and siltstone protoliths; and a dark one derived from black shale protoliths. Textures indicating partial melting and minerals such as sanidine, mullite, tridymite and armalcolite strongly demonstrate that during the intrusion of the basic bodies the temperature reached 1,000-1,150°C, and was followed by quenching. Cooling of the interstitial melts has as consequences the closure of pores and decrease of the permeability of the protolith, which varies from about 17-11% in the unaffected rocks to zero in the thermally modified types. Although observed only at contacts and over small distances, the number of basic intrusions hosted within the Potiguar Basin in both onshore and offshore portions leaves opened the possibility of important implications of the thermal effects over the hydrocarbon exploration in this area as well in other Cretaceous and Paleozoic basins in Brazil | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Pirometamorfismo ígneo resulta de condições de altas temperaturas e baixíssimas pressões provocadas pela colocação de corpos básicos hipabissais em encaixantes sedimentares ou metassedimentares. A Bacia Potiguar (NE do Brasil), em sua parte continental, oferece exemplos deste tipo de metamorfismo nas proximidades e contatos de plugs, soleiras e diques de diabásios do Paleógeno e Néogeno, intrusivos em arenitos e folhelhos da Formação Açu (Albiano-Cenomaniano). O efeito termal nestas rochas se reflete em texturas e associações minerais que caracterizam a fácies sanidinito, com frequente fusão parcial da matriz feldspática a micácea. O líquido formado pela fusão é potássico e peraluminoso, formando um vidro riolítico de cores variadas (incolor, amarelo, marrom) englobando microcristais de tridimita, clinoenstatita e sanidina, além de clastos de quartzo e raramente zircão, estaurolita e granada. Lentes de folhelho, intercaladas nos arenitos, contêm cristalitos de Fe-cordierita (secaninaíta), mullita, sanidina, armalcolita (óxido de Fe e Ti) e espinélio marrom. As rochas formadas devido ao efeito termal das intrusões se chamam buchitos, sendo aqui descritos os tipos claros (protólito arenito e siltito feldspático) e escuros (protólito folhelho escuro). Texturas indicativas de que houve fusão parcial e minerais tais como sanidina, mullita, tridimita e armalcolita demonstram que foram atingidas temperaturas da ordem de 1000-1150°C, seguido por arrefecimento ultrarrápido. O resfriamento do líquido intersticial tem como consequência o fechamento de poros e a diminuição da permeabilidade dos protólitos, passando de 17-11% nas rochas não afetadas a zero naquelas mais transformadas. Apesar de essas rochas serem observadas apenas nos contatos ou a pouca distância dos mesmos, o grande número de corpos básicos intrusivos na Bacia Potiguar, tanto na parte emersa como na porção oceânica, deixa em aberto a possibilidade de fortes implicações do efeito termal na exploração de hidrocarbonetos nesta área como também em outras bacias cretáceas e paleozoicas no Brasil | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Larissa dos. Pirometamorfismo nos arenitos da Formação Açu, Bacia Potiguar, NE do Brasil. 2013. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geodinâmica; Geofísica) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geodinâmica; Geofísica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geodinâmica e Geofísica | por |
dc.subject | Pirometamorfismo. Intrusões básicas. Bacia Potiguar. NE do Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Pyrometamorphism. Basic intrusions. Potiguar Basin. NE Brazil | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |
dc.title | Pirometamorfismo nos arenitos da Formação Açu, Bacia Potiguar, NE do Brasil | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |