PREG-ADR: desenvolvimento e validação de um instrumento preditivo para reações adversas a medicamentos em gestantes hospitalizadas
dc.contributor.advisor | Martins, Rand Randall | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bezerra, Priscilla Karilline do Vale | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Larissa Cândido Gomes da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Moreira, Francisca Sueli Monte | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Araújo, Patrícia Taveira de Brito | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-06-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Aim: To develop and validate a predictive tool to estimate the risk of adverse drug reactions (ADRs) in hospitalized pregnant women (PREG-ADR). Methods: A case-control study nested within a cohort of high-risk pregnant women was conducted at a university hospital in Natal, Brazil, between September 2021 and July 2023. Eligible participants were hospitalized for > 24 hours and administered at least one medication. Cases were defined as patients with ADRs classified as "probable" or "definite" according to the Naranjo algorithm. Independent predictors were identified using multivariate logistic regression. Model calibration was assessed by the Hosmer-Lemeshow test and Brier score. Discrimination was evaluated via the area under the ROC curve (AUC), with bias-corrected c-statistics derived from bootstrapping. Results: The study included 330 pregnant women (110 cases and 220 controls). Eight independent risk factors for ADRs were identified: gestational hypertensive syndrome, self-reported drug allergy, aPTT ≥ 27.9 s, hospitalization duration ≥ 7 days, blurred vision, sedation, nausea, and polypharmacy (≥ 5 medications). The PREG-ADR tool yielded a total score (0–100), with a cut-off ≥ 34, AUC of 0.77 (95% CI: 0.71–0.82), sensitivity of 58.93% (95% CI: 53.62–64.24), and specificity of 79.82% (95% CI: 75.49–84.15). The model showed good calibration (p = 0.528) and acceptable predictive performance (Brier score = 0.27). Conclusion: PREG-ADR demonstrated robust discriminative ability, leveraging eight routinely monitored independent risk factors in hospitalized pregnant women. | |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Desenvolver e validar um instrumento preditivo para estimar o risco de reações adversas a medicamentos (RAMs) em gestantes hospitalizadas, denominado PREG-ADR. Métodos: Realizou-se um estudo de caso-controle aninhado em uma coorte com gestantes de alto risco em um hospital universitário em Natal, Brasil, entre setembro de 2021 e julho de 2023. Foram incluídas participantes hospitalizadas por > 24 horas que receberam pelo menos um medicamento. Casos foram definidos como pacientes com RAMs classificadas como "prováveis" ou "definitivas" pelo algoritmo de Naranjo. Preditores independentes foram identificados por regressão logística multivariada. A calibração do modelo foi avaliada pelo teste de Hosmer-Lemeshow e escore de Brier. A discriminação foi avaliada pela área sob a curva ROC (AUC), com estatística c corrigida por viés via bootstrapping. Resultados: O estudo incluiu 330 gestantes (110 casos e 220 controles). Foram identificados oito fatores de risco independentes para RAMs: diagnóstico de síndrome hipertensiva gestacional, autorrelato de alergia medicamentosa, TTPa ≥ 27,9 s, tempo de hospitalização ≥ 7 dias, visão turva, sedação, náusea e polifarmácia (≥ 5 medicamentos). O instrumento PREG-ADR gerou um escore total (0-100), com ponto de corte ≥ 34, AUC de 0,77 (IC 95%: 0,71-0,82), sensibilidade de 58,93% (IC 95%: 53,62-64,24) e especificidade de 79,82% (IC 95%: 75,49-84,15). O modelo apresentou boa calibração (p = 0,528) e desempenho preditivo aceitável (escore de Brier = 0,27). Conclusão: O PREG-ADR demonstrou capacidade discriminativa robusta, utilizando oito fatores de risco independentes rotineiramente monitorados em gestantes hospitalizadas. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Larissa Cândido Gomes da. PREG-ADR: desenvolvimento e validação de um instrumento preditivo para reações adversas a medicamentos em gestantes hospitalizadas. Orientador: Rand Randall Martins. 2025. 52 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Farmácia) - Departamento de Farmácia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Farmácia | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Farmácia | |
dc.subject | Reações adversas a medicamentos | |
dc.subject | Gravidez de alto risco | |
dc.subject | Farmacovigilância | |
dc.subject | Adverse drug reactions | |
dc.subject | High-risk pregnancy | |
dc.subject | Pharmacovigilance | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | |
dc.title | PREG-ADR: desenvolvimento e validação de um instrumento preditivo para reações adversas a medicamentos em gestantes hospitalizadas | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |