Comparação do desempenho da fluência verbal de adultos e idosos com alta escolaridade do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor | Lima, Ivonaldo Leidson Barbosa | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Emmily Raissa de Paiva | |
dc.contributor.authorID | 0009-0006-6070-7368 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Gonçalves, Maria de Jesus | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Giacchini, Vanessa | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | 0000-0002-0322-6641 | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Purpose: To compare the verbal fluency performance of adults and older adults with high educational levels from Rio Grande do Norte. Methods: Descriptive, observational, cross-sectional, and quantitative study, approved by the research ethics committee. Sixty individuals with high educational levels participated, divided into three equal age groups: Group 1 (G1), aged 20 to 39 years; Group 2 (G2), aged 40 to 59 years; and Group 3 (G3), aged 60 to 79 years. All participants signed the informed consent form and performed semantic and phonological verbal fluency tests. The total number of responses, the number of responses per second blocks, clusters, and switches were analyzed. The data were statistically analyzed with a significance level of 5%. Results: For semantic verbal fluency, the mean total score for G1 was 29.00 (± 5.91), for G2 was 25.45 (± 8.27), and for G3 was 18.85 (± 5.84). For phonological verbal fluency, the mean total score for G1 was 19.70 (± 4.33), for G2 was 19.25 (± 7.27), and for G3 was 10.95 (± 4.27). In all the parameters analyzed, no statistical difference was observed in the performance of G1 and G2, while G3 showed inferior results compared to the other groups. Conclusion: Older adults with high educational levels show lower performance in both semantic and phonological verbal fluency compared to adults, suggesting the impact of aging on these cognitive abilities, even in individuals with a high level of education | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Comparar o desempenho de fluência verbal de adultos e idosos do Rio Grande do Norte com alta escolaridade Método: Estudo descritivo, observacional, transversal e quantitativo, aprovado pelo comitê de ética em pesquisa. Participaram 60 indivíduos com alta escolaridade, sendo estes divididos em três grupos iguais por faixa etária: o Grupo 1 de 20 a 39 anos, o Grupo 2 de 40 a 59 anos e o Grupo 3 de 60 a 79 anos. Todos os participantes assinaram o termo de consentimento e realizaram o teste de fluência verbal semântico e fonológico, sendo analisada a quantidade total de evocações, a quantidade de evocação por blocos de segundos, os clusters e switches. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente, com nível de diferença estatística de 5%. Resultados: Em fluência verbal semântica, a média do escore total do G1 foi 29,00 (± 5,91), do G2 foi 25,45 (±8,27) e do G3 foi 18,85 (±5,84). Na fluência verbal fonológica, a média do escore total do G1 foi 19,70 (± 4,33), do G2 foi 19,25 (±7,27) e do G3 foi 10,95 (±4,27). Em todos os parâmetros analisados, não se observou diferença estatística no desempenho de G1 e G2, já o G3 obteve resultado inferior ao dos outros grupos. Conclusão: Idosos com alta escolaridade apresentam um menor desempenho em fluência verbal semântica e fonológica do que os adultos | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Emmily Daissa de Paiva. Comparação do desempenho da fluência verbal de adultos e idosos com alta escolaridade do Rio Grande do Norte. Orientador: Ivonaldo Leidson Barbosa Lima. 2025. 34f. Trabalho de conclusão de curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teste neurocognitivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adulto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Idoso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escolaridade | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Comparação do desempenho da fluência verbal de adultos e idosos com alta escolaridade do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Comparison of verbal fluency performance in adults and elderly with high education level from Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |