Estilo de vida individual de universitários jovens com excesso de peso da Universidade Católica de Murcia-Espanha
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Liparotti, João Roberto | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Montenegro, Eduardo Luiz Lopes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Fernandes, Maria Goretti | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Accioly Júnior, Horácio | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762977A3 | por |
dc.date.issued | 2007-06-19 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Individual lifestyle includes health and risk behaviors that can altar health status. Excess weight is a public health problem of modern civilization and there is an estimated mean prevalence of 45% in European countries. In Spain, the Murcia Region is an area of high morbidity and mortality from cardiovascular disorders. In this study we assess the differences in health and risk behaviors in ove/weight and normal weight undergraduates at the Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia (UCAM). Methods: Transversal design of parallel groups (overweight - cases and normal weight - control) , formed using the anthropometric technique. A questionnaire applied to a sample of 471 undergraduates of either sex, between the ages of 18 and 29 years, enrolled in 4 bachelor degree courses (ADE, CA, PER, PUB) at UCAM. We performed a standardized measurement of body mass (weight in kg), height (in meters) using a Seca® scale with calibrated stadiometer, waist and hip circumferences (in cm) with an inelastic tape and skinfolds thickness (triceps and subscapular in mm) with a Holtain® caliper, to calculate body mass index (BMI), waist-to-hip ratio (WHR) and the sum of skinfolds (SSF). We applied a lifestyle questionnaire about alcohol and tobacco consumption, knowledge and behaviors related to health indicators (arterial pressure and cholesterol), diet and physical activity. The information was collected in April and May, 2001 at the UCAM laboratory of Applied Nutrition. Statistical analysis: analysis of independent groups, contingency tables that reveal which qualitativa variables show differences and associations between the groups, Pearson's chi-square,and a significance levei of p < 0.05 followed by a residual analysis (1.96). Descriptive statistics (mean and standard deviation) were used to establish the two groups: case and contrai with 65 men and 26 women each who had BMI < 25 kg/m2. Results: A total of 65 of the men assessed (14%) and 26 (6%) of the women were overweight. Mean body mass index of the case group was 27. 78 ±: 2.83 kg/m2 in the men and 26.26 ± 1.37 kg/m2 in the women, while contrai group men had mean BMI of 22.36 ± 1.72 kg/m2, while for the women it was 20.76 ±: 2.13 kg/m2. The self-declared values of weight and height were underestimated, but with high accuracy, sensitivity and specificity. Thus, these can be used to calculate the BMI of overweight Spanish undergraduates. Regular vigorous physical activity was observed only in normal weight men. The analysis showed the following significant differences for the qualitativa variables of the two groups. The contrai group was interested in arterial hypertension, believed that they were not overweight, that they had no abdominal fat, and had not considered controlling 'fatty food consumption. Those who thought of controlling it sometimes, did so without professional help. However, part of the overweight group believed that they were overweight and had abdominal fat between average and considerable, had often or always considered controlling fatty foods and had often or always tried to control consumption with the help of professionals. They had always thought of engaging in physical activities, unlike the normal weight individuals. Nearly all (95%) of the overweight undergraduates and most (75%) of the normal weight group reported that they sometimes or always controlled fatty food ingestion. Mean physical activity was nearly twice as high in the summer than in the winter. Conclusions: The overweight undergraduates in this sample displayed a lifestyle with a greater number of healthy behaviors when compared to normal weight individuals | eng |
dc.description.resumo | O estilo de vida individual inclui condutas de saúde ou de risco que podem modificar o estado de saúde. O excesso de peso é um problema de saúde pública e estima-se uma prevalência média de 45% para os países europeus. Em Espanha, a Região de Murcia é uma área de alta morbimortalidade de enfermidades cardiovasculares. Neste estudo se avaliam as diferenças de condutas de saúde e de risco em universitários com excesso de peso e normopesos da Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia (UCAM). Métodos: Delineamento transversal de grupos paralelos (excesso de peso casos e normopesos controle), formados através de aplicação da técnica antropométrica a uma amostra de 471 jovens entre18-29 anos de ambos os sexos, matriculados em 4 cursos de licenciatura (ADE, CAU, PER, PUB) da UCAM. Foi aplicado um questionário de estilo de vida sobre consumo de álcool e tabaco, conhecimentos e condutas com relação a indicadores de saúde (pressão arterial e nível de colesterol), dieta e atividade física. Tratamento estatístico: análise de grupos independentes, tabelas de contingência que permitem saber que variáveis qualitativas mostram diferenças e associações entre os grupos, Qui-quadrado de Pearson, sendo adotado nível de significância p<0,05, seguido de análise de resíduos (1,96). A estatística descritiva (média e desvio padrão) foi utilizada para estabelecer os dois grupos: casos e controles com 65 homens e 26 mulheres cada, que apresentavam IMC<25 kg/m2. Resultados: O total de homens que apresentaram algum grau de excesso de peso foi de 65 (14%) dos avaliados e 26 (6%) em mulheres. O IMC médio do grupo caso foi de 27,78 ±2,83 kg/m2 nos homens e 26,26 ±1,37 kg/m2 nas mulheres, enquanto os homens do grupo controle apresentaram uma média igual a 22,36 ±1,72 kg/m2 e 20,76 ±2,13 kg/m2 nas mulheres. Os valores autodeclarados de peso e estatura foram subestimados, mas com acurácia, sensibilidade e especificidade altas, assim para cálculo do IMC podem ser utilizados em universitários espanhóis com excesso de peso. A realização de atividade física vigorosa regular somente foi observada entre os homens normopesos. O grupo controle gostaria saber sobre a hipertensão arterial, crê que não tem sobrepeso nem gordura abdominal, não têm pensado em controlar os alimentos gordurosos nem tenta fazê-lo. Os que pensaram em controlar algumas vezes o fizeram por conta própria. Todavia, parte do grupo com excesso de peso crê que tem sobrepeso e gordura abdominal entre média e muita, tem pensado várias vezes ou sempre em controlar os alimentos gordurosos e várias vezes ou sempre tem tentado controlar com ajuda de profissionais. Tem pensado em fazer atividade física sempre, diferente dos normopesos. A quase totalidade (95%) das universitárias com sobrepeso e a grande maioria (75%) das normopesas afirmaram controlar várias vezes ou sempre a ingestão de alimentos gordurosos. A prática de exercício físico apresentou médias quase duas vezes maiores do que as horas dedicadas no verão comparadas ao inverno. Conclusões: Comparados os grupos se observou um estilo de vida com número maior de condutas saudáveis dos universitários com excesso de peso em comparação com os normopesos | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LIPAROTTI, João Roberto. Individual life style of young overweight undergraduates at Universidade Católica de Murcia-Spain. 2007. 141 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2007. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Excesso de peso | por |
dc.subject | Condutas de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Estilo de vida | por |
dc.subject | Excess weight | eng |
dc.subject | Health | eng |
dc.subject | Lifestyle | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.title | Estilo de vida individual de universitários jovens com excesso de peso da Universidade Católica de Murcia-Espanha | por |
dc.title.alternative | Individual life style of young overweight undergraduates at Universidade Católica de Murcia-Spain | eng |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | por |