A qualidade da disponibilidade hídrica do reservatório de Cruzeta na região semiárida tropical em evento de seca prolongada
dc.contributor.advisor: Becker, Vanessa
dc.contributor.author: Diniz, Ingridh Savanna Medeiros
dc.contributor.referees1: Figueiredo, Aline do Vale
dc.contributor.referees2: Moura, Caroline Gabriela Bezerra
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-23
dc.description.abstract: In the Brazilian semi-arid region, many reservoirs are exposed to high evaporation rates and water deficit effects, causing a significant decrease in their water volume during the extended drought season, achieving to so low volumes that they become no longer sufficient to supply water, thus interrupting the water intake. The water depletion in the semi-arid region is becoming recurrent in some reservoirs, they remain dry for months or even years, causing problems for human consumption, animal feeds, besides to socioeconomic losses. After an event of water depletion, with the renewal of waters, it is believed that there are some improvements related to water quality: low levels of algal biomass, greater water transparency, lower turbidity and low concentration of nutrients. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to compare the before and after the reservoir is completely drought, identifying patterns of major water quality variables in response to reservoir volume fluctuations during a prolonged drought event. The studied reservoir was located at the municipality of Cruzeta, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil. The work was carried out in two periods marked by rains below the annual historical average, characterizing a period of prolonged drought. The analyzed variables were transparency of the water, turbidity, conductivity, pH, organic and inorganic suspended solids, total phosphorus, dissolved reactive phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. The results indicated that after the renewal of waters, there was a tendency to improve the water quality in the Cruzeta reservoir, but did not present statistically significant changes in most of the limnological variables, thus remaining the water body, eutrophic and with high concentrations of nutrients.pr_BR
dc.description.resumo: Na região semiárida brasileira, muitos reservatórios estão expostos à alta taxa de evaporação e aos efeitos do déficit hídrico, causando significativo decaimento no volume d’água dos reservatórios durante o período de seca prolongada, podendo chegar a volumes tão baixos que acarretam na interrupção da tomada d’água para abastecimento humano. O esgotamento hídrico na região semiárida vem se tornando recorrente em alguns reservatórios, permanecendo secos por meses ou até mesmo anos, causando problemas para o abastecimento humano, dessedentação de animais, além dos prejuízos socioeconômicos. Após um evento de esgotamento hídrico com a renovação das águas, acredita-se que haja melhorias com relação à qualidade da água, obtendo baixos níveis de biomassa algal, maior transparência da água, menor turbidez e baixa concentração de nutrientes. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo é comparar o antes e depois de ter secado por completo o reservatório, identificando padrões das principais variáveis de qualidade da água em resposta às flutuações do volume do reservatório durante um evento de seca prolongada. O reservatório estudado foi o do município de Cruzeta, Rio Grande do Norte, Brasil. O trabalho foi realizado em dois períodos, marcados por chuvas abaixo da média histórica anual, caracterizando um período de estiagem prolongada. Foram analisadas as variáveis transparência da água, turbidez, condutividade elétrica, pH, sólidos suspensos orgânicos e inorgânicos, fósforo total, fósforo reativo dissolvido e clorofila-a. Os resultados indicaram que após a renovação das águas, houve uma tendência de melhoria da água do reservatório de Cruzeta, mas não apresentou mudanças estatisticamente significativas na maioria das variáveis limnológicas, permanecendo assim, o corpo hídrico, eutrofizado e com elevadas concentrações de nutrientes.pr_BR
dc.identifier: 2016007580pr_BR
dc.identifier.citation: ALVARES C.A.; STAPE J.L.; SENTELHAS P.C.; GONÇALVES J.L.M. and SPAROVEK G.. 2014. Köppen’s climate classification map for Brazil. Meteorologische Zeitschrift, 22(6): 711-728. APHA (2005) Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater. 21st Edition, American Public Health Association/American Water Works Association/Water Environment Federation, Washington DC. BARBOSA, J.E.L., MEDEIROS, E.S.F.M., BRASIL, J., CORDEIRO, R.S., CRISPIM, M.C.B. and SILVA, G.H.G. Aquatic systems in semi-arid Brazil: limnology and management. Acta Limnologica Brasiliensia, 2012, 24(1): 103-118. BEZERRA, A.F.M., BECKER, V. and MATTOS, A. Balanço de massa de fósforo total e o estado trófico em reservatórios do semiárido. Revista Brasileira de Recursos Hídricos, 2014, 19(2): 67-76. BRAGA, G. G., V. BECKER, J. NEUCIANO, P. de OLIVEIRA, J. RODRIGUES, D. M. JUNIOR, A. FELIPE, D. M. BEZERRA, L. M. TORRES, Â. MARÍLIA, F. GALVÃO, & A. MATTOS, 2015. Influence of extended drought on water quality in tropical reservoirs in a semiarid region. 27: 15–23. BRASIL, J.; ATTAYDE, J. L.; VASCONCELOS, F. R.; DANTAS, D. D. F.; HUSZAR, V. L. M. 2015. Drought-induced water-level reduction favors cyanobacteria blooms in tropical shallow lakes. Hydrobiologia. 770: 145-164. CARNEIRO, F. M.; NABOUT, J. C.; VIEIRA, L. C. G.; ROLAND, F.; BINI, L. M. 2014 Determinants of chlorophyll-a concentration in tropical reservoirs. Hydrobiologia. 740: 89-99. CARPENTER, S. R.; CARACO, N. F.; CORRELL, D. L.; HOWARTH, R. W.; SHARPLEY, A. N.; SMITH, V. H. 1998. Nonpoint pollution of surface waters with phosphorus and nitrogen. Ecological Applications. 8(3): 559-568. COOPS, H.; BEKLIOGLU, M.; CRISMAN, T.L. The role of water-level fluctuations in shallow lake ecosystems – workshop conclusions. Hydrobiologia, 2003, 506-509(1-3): 23-27. COSTA, I.A., AZEVEDO, S.M.F.O., SENNA, P.A., BERNARDO, R.R., COSTA, S.M. and CHELLAPPA, N.T. Occurrence of toxin-producing cyanobacteria blooms in a Brazilian semiarid reservoir. Brazilian Journal of Biology, 2006, 66(1B): 211-219. DODDS W.K., BOUSKA W.W., EITZMANN J.L., PILGER T.J., PITTS K.L., RILEY A.J., SCHLOESSER J.T. and THORNBRUGH J.D. 2009. Eutrophication of U.S. freshwaters: analysis of potential economic damages. Environmental science and technology, 43(1): 12-19. ELSER, J. J.; MARZOLF, E. R.; GOLDMAN, C. R. 1990. Phosphorus and Nitrogen Limitation of Phytoplankton Growth in the Freshwaters of North America: A Review and Critique of Experimental Enrichments. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences. 47(7): 1468-1477. GERALDES, A.M. and BOAVIDA, M.-J. Seasonal water level fluctuations: Implications for reservoirs limnology and management. Lakes and Reservoirs: Research and Management, 2005, 10(1): 59-69. HART, R.C. Cladoceran periodicity patterns in relation to selected environmental factors in two cascading warm-water reservoirs over a decade. Hydrobiologia, 2004, 526(1): 99-117. HUSZAR, V.L.M., SILVA, L.H.S., MARINHO, M., DOMINGOS, P. and SANT’ANNA, C.L. Cyanoprokar yote assemblages in eight productive tropical Brazilian waters. Hydrobiologia, 2000, 424(1): 67-77. JESPERSEN, A. M.; CHRISTOFFERSEN, K. 1988. Measurements of chlorophyll-a from phytoplankton using ethanol as extraction solvent. Arch. Hydrobiol. 109: 445-454. JEPPESEN E., BRUCET S., NESELLI-FLORES L. ET AL. 2015. Ecological impacts of global warming and water abstraction on lakes and reservoirs due to changes in water level and related changes in salinity. Hydrobiologia, 2015 (750): 201- 227. KANG, Y., SONG, X. and LIU, Z. Sediment resuspension dampens the effect of nutrient inputs on the phytoplankton community: a mesocosm experiment study. Hydrobiologia, 2013 (710): 117- 127. MAC DONAGH, M.E., CASCO, M.A. and CLAPS, M.C. Plankton relationships under small water level fluctuations in a subtropical reservoir. Aquatic Ecology, 2009, 43(2): 371-381. MEDEIROS, Caroline Elizabeth Braz Fragoso de Sousa. Os impactos na qualidade da água e do solo de um manancial tropical do semiárido devido ao uso e ocupação e evento de seca extrema. 2016. 71f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Sanitária) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. MOSLEY, L. M. 2015. Drought impacts on the water quality of freshwater systems; review and integration. Earth-Science Reviews. 140: 203-214. MOSS, B.; KOSTEN, S.; MEERHOFF, M.; BATTARBEE, R. W.; JEPPESEN, E.; MAZZEO, N.; HAVENS, K.; LACEROT, G.; LIU, Z.; DE MEESTER, L.; PAERL, H. SCHEFFER, M. 2011. Allied attack: climate change and eutrophication. Inland Waters. 1: 101-105. MOURI G. 2015. Assessment of land cover relocation incorporating the effects of human activity in typical urban and rural catchments for the design of management policies. Environ Sci Policy 50:74–87. MÜLLER, S.; MITROVIC, S. M. 2015. Phytoplankton co-limitation by nitrogen and phosphorus in a shallow reservoir: progressing from the phosphorus limitation paradigm. Hydrobiologia. 744 (1): 255-269. MURPHY, J.; RILEY, J. P. 1962. A modified single-solution method for the determination of phosphate in natural waters. Analytica Chimica Acta. 27: 31-3. NASELLI-FLORES, L. Man-made lakes in Mediterranean semi-arid climate: thestrange case of Dr Deep Lake and Mr Shallow Lake. Hydrobiologia, 2003, 506-509(1-3): 13-21. PADISÁK, J. and REYNOLDS, C.S. 2003. Shallow lakes: the absolute, the relative, the functional and the pragmatic. Hydrobiologia, 506(1-3): 1-11. RANGEL, L. M.; SILVA, L. H. S.; ROSA, P.; ROLAND, F.; HUSZAR, V. L. M. 2012. Phytoplankton biomass is mainly controlled by hydrology and phosphorus concentrations in tropical hydroelectric reservoirs. Hydrobiologia. 693: 13-28. REYNOLDS, C.S. Ecology of phytoplankton. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006, 535 p. ROLAND, F.; HUSZAR, V. L. M.; FARJALLA, V. F.; ENRICH-PRAST, A.; AMADO, A. M.; OMETTO, J. P. H. B. 2012. Climate change in Brazil: perspective on the biogeochemistry of inland waters. Braz. J. Biol. 72: 709-722. SCHINDLER, D. W. 2012. The dilemma of controlling cultural eutrophication of lakes. Proc. R. Soc. B. 279: 4322-4333. SEMARH - Secretaria de Estado do Meio Ambiente e dos Recursos Hídricos Rio Grande do Norte. Disponível em: http//www.semarh.rn.gov.br//. Acesso em 20 de maio de 2017. SMITH, V. H.; TILMAN, G. D.; NEKOLA, J. C. 1999. Eutrophication: impacts of excess nutrient inputs on freshwater, marine, and terrestrial ecosystems. Environmental Pollution. 100: 179-196. SMITH, V. H.; SCHINDLER, D. W. 2009. Eutrophication science: where do we go from here? Trends in Ecology and Evolution. 24(4): 201-207. SØNDERGAARD, M., JENSEN, J.P. and JEPPESEN, E.. 2003. Role of sediment and internal loading of phosphorus in shallow lakes. Hydrobiologia, 506(1-3): 135-145. STRAŠKRABA, M. and TUNDISI, J.G. Gerenciamento da qualidade da água de represas. São Paulo: Oficina de Textos, 2013, 300 p. TEFERI, M., et al. Strong effects of occasional drying on subsequent water clarity and cyanobacterial blooms in cool tropical reservoirs. Freshwater Biology. 2014. 59: 870 – 884. TUNDISI, J. G. 2008. Recursos hídricos no futuro: problemas e soluções. Estudos Avançados. 22(63): 7-16. VALDERRAMA, J. C. 1981. The simultaneous analysis of total and phosphorus in natural waters. Marine Chemistry. 10: 109-122. WANG, S., QIAN, X., HAN, B.P., LUO, L.C. and HAMILTON, D.P. Effects of local climate and hydrological conditions on the thermal regime of a reservoir at Tropic of Cancer, in southern China. Water Research, 2012.pr_BR
dc.languagept_BRpr_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepr_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpr_BR
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Ambientalpr_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpr_BR
dc.subject: Reservatóriospr_BR
dc.subject: Reservoirspr_BR
dc.subject: Esgotamento hídricopr_BR
dc.subject: Water depletionpr_BR
dc.subject: Seca prolongadapr_BR
dc.subject: Prolonged droughtpr_BR
dc.subject: Flutuação do nível d’águapr_BR
dc.subjectwater level fluctuationpr_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::SANEAMENTO AMBIENTAL::QUALIDADE DO AR, DAS AGUAS E DO SOLOpr_BR
dc.title: A qualidade da disponibilidade hídrica do reservatório de Cruzeta na região semiárida tropical em evento de seca prolongadapr_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesispr_BR