Benefícios da meditação na saúde mental: uma revisão narrativa
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Hylarina Maria Montenegro Diniz | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Yasmin Maria Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Santos, Paula Fernanda Brandão Batista dos | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Xavier, Suenia Silva de Mesquita | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Meditation is an integrative practice provided for in the National Policy for Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health, used by several health systems around the world. It can be experienced by individuals seeking its effects on mental health, reducing symptoms of anxiety, stress, sleep disorders, and other symptoms; and benefits in the prevention of various diseases, by strengthening the immune system. Nursing uses Integrative and Complementary Practices in health, among them, Meditation, because it understands the importance, efficiency, and effectiveness of these therapeutic resources arising from traditional knowledge. Its use for the purpose of promotion, prevention, and rehabilitation in the area of mental health has gained emphasis due to its therapeutic potential in improving people's quality of life and in the care process developed by the Nurse. Objective: to describe the benefits of Meditation for mental health. Methodology: this is a narrative review of the literature, using sources such as LILACS, SCieLO and BVS Networks, in addition to other sources such as books, ministerial ordinances and documents, using the time frame from 2000 to 2024. Results and discussion: the studies highlighted the benefits of Meditation on the individual from a perspective of physical, mental, emotional and social well-being. The highlights are the reduction of anxiety and stress levels; development of self-care, strengthening of interpersonal relationships, increased motivation, modulation of attention and sociability; improvement of working memory, learning and attention; psychological well-being, from the perspective of self-acceptance, autonomy, purpose in life and personal growth. It was evident that the benefits described can guide Nursing professionals towards the safe implementation of Meditation in the various scenarios in which the profession finds itself, due to the impact on the health and well-being of individuals. Conclusions: Meditation is an integrative practice capable of contributing to the mental health and physical, mental, emotional and social well-being of individuals, in complete harmony with comprehensive care, a concept that underpins the nursing work process. By recognizing the benefits for the individual and the community, and for mental health, the potential for nursing and the Unified Health System is perceived. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Meditação é uma prática integrativa prevista na Política Nacional das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em saúde, utilizada por diversos sistemas de saúde no mundo, pode ser vivenciada por indivíduos que buscam seus efeitos sobre a saúde mental, redução dos sintomas da ansiedade, estresse, alterações no sono, e outros sintomas; e benefícios na prevenção de várias doenças, pelo fortalecimento do sistema imunológico. A Enfermagem utiliza as Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em saúde, dentre elas, a Meditação, por compreender a importância, eficiência e eficácia desses recursos terapêuticos advindos do conhecimento tradicional. O uso com objetivo de promoção, prevenção e reabilitação na área da saúde mental, tem adquirido ênfase pelo potencial terapêutico na melhoria da qualidade de vida das pessoas e no processo de cuidado desenvolvido pelo Enfermeiro. Objetivo: descrever os benefícios da Meditação para a saúde mental. Métodologia: trata de uma pesquisa de revisão narrativa da literatura, utilizando-se de fontes como a LILACS, SCieLO e Redes BVS, além de outras fontes como livros, portarias ministeriais e documentos, utilizou-se o recorte temporal do ano de 2000 a 2024. Resultados e discussão: os estudos evidenciaram os benefícios da meditação sobre o indivíduo em uma perspectiva de bem-estar físico, mental, emocional e social. Destacam-se a redução da ansiedade e níveis de estresse; desenvolvimento do autocuidado, fortalecimento das relações interpessoais, aumento da motivação, modulação da atenção e sociabilidade; melhoria da memória de trabalho, aprendizagem e atenção; bem-estar psicológico, na perspectiva da auto aceitação, autonomia, propósito de vida e crescimento pessoal. Evidenciou-se que os benefícios descritos podem orientar os profissionais da Enfermagem para a implantação segura da Meditação nos diversos cenários em que a profissão se encontra, pela repercussão na saúde e bem-estar dos indivíduos. Conclusões: a Meditação é uma prática integrativa capaz de contribuir com a saúde mental e bem-estar físico, mental, emocional e social de indivíduos, em completa sintonia com o cuidado integral, concepção que alicerça o processo de trabalho da Enfermagem. Ao reconhecer os benefícios para o indivíduo e coletividade, e à saúde mental, percebe-se o potencial para Enfermagem e o Sistema Único de Saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Yasmin Maria Santos. Benefícios da meditação na saúde mental: uma revisão narrativa. Orientadora: Hylarina Maria Montenegro Diniz Silva. 2024. 18 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Departamento de Enfermagem, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | meditação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bem estar | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.title | Benefícios da meditação na saúde mental: uma revisão narrativa | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Benefits of meditation on mental health: a review narrative | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |