Triagem auditiva na exposição ao vírus Zika
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo, Fabiana Cristina Mendonça de | |
dc.contributor.author | Martins, Anna Beatriz do Nascimento | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Araújo, Fabiana Cristina Mendonça de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Speri, Maria Raquel Basílio | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Monteiro, Luiza Aline | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To characterize the findings of hearing screening and describe the socio-demographic data of children exposed to the Zika virus. Method: a descriptive, observational, transversal type carried out in a public institution in Northeast Brazil. The sample consisted of 41 children born with microcephaly, of both genders, aged between 0 and 3 years, exposed to the Zika virus during pregnancy. Results: of the 41 children, 21 were male. 41.5% did not perform TANU. Of the 24 that performed, 100% were assessed with Transient Otoacoustic Emissions (TOAE) and 41.7% also performed the Brainstem Evoked Response Audiometry (BERA) automatic. A failure result was obtained in 41.7% failure with TOAE and 30% with BERA-a. There was an average time of 12 months between the completion of the Universal Neonatal Hearing Screening (TANU) and the search for diagnosis or monitoring. All mothers: performed prenatal care; 41.5% had a partner; 34.1% were from home; and 68.3% lived in the metropolitan region of the state. Conclusions: Although the Zika virus is a risk indicator for hearing loss, TANU has been performed with TOAEs, with a high failure rate in this population. The average time between birth and the diagnosis or monitoring procedure has been 12 months. The location of the home address showed little influence on the time to search for services in the hearing care program, and social issues may be more related to this data. | pt_BR |
dc.description.embargo | 2021-12-31 | |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Caracterizar os achados da triagem auditiva e descrever os dados sócio-demográficos de crianças expostas ao vírus Zika. Método: Estudo descritivo, observacional e transversal realizado numa instituição pública no Nordeste brasileiro. A amostra foi composta por 41 crianças nascidas com microcefalia, de ambos os gêneros, com idade entre 0 e 3 anos, expostas ao vírus Zika durante a gestação. Resultados: das 41 crianças, 21 eram do gênero masculino. 41,5% não realizaram a TANU. Das 24 que realizaram, 100% foram avaliadas com as Emissões Otoacústicas Transientes (EOAT) e 41,7% fizeram também o Potencial Evocado Auditivo automático (PEATE-a). Obteve-se um resultado de falha em 41,7% de falha com EOAT e de 30% com PEATE-a. Observou-se um tempo, em média, de 12 meses entre a realização da Triagem Auditiva Neonatal Universal (TANU) e a busca pelo diagnóstico ou monitoramento. Todas as mães realizaram pré-natal; 41,5% tinham um companheiro; 34,1% eram do lar; e 68,3% residiam na região metropolitana do estado. Conclusões: Apesar do vírus Zika ser um indicador de risco para a perda auditiva a TANU tem sido realizada com as EOAT, tendo sido observado um alto índice de falha nesta população. O tempo médio entre o nascimento e a realização do procedimento de diagnóstico ou monitoramento tem sido de 12 meses. A localização do domicílio residencial demonstrou pouca influência no tempo de busca dos serviços do programa de atenção à saúde auditiva, podendo as questões sociais estarem mais relacionadas a este dado. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20170114084 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Anna Beatriz do Nascimento. Triagem Auditiva na exposição ao Vírus Zika. 2020. 36 p. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Infecção por vírus Zika | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Epidemiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Síndrome congênita de Zika | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Triagem auditiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Triagem auditiva na exposição ao vírus Zika | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Hearing screening for Zika Vírus exposure | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |