Integração bancária do território potiguar
dc.contributor.advisor | Costa, Ademir Araújo da | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, José Erimar dos | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Aldo Aloisio Dantas da | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Carvalho, Antonio Alfredo Teles de | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Contel, Fábio Betioli | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Gomes, Rita de Cássia da Conceição | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-09-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to understand the territorial process of banking services in Rio Grande do Norte State, which took the places find themselves integrated into the banking system's point of view, seeking to reflect how is configured in terms of the existence of the territory. For this, a theoretical and empirical analysis was required in which at the same time would seek to grasp the phenomenon under study as a link and system, requiring a literature search and a survey of primary and secondary data. The effective manifestation of territorialization of banking and financial services verified in RN is a dynamic and territorial expression given by the different uses of the places by banking actors from banking-fixed locational arrangements, that leverage the social, economic, regulatory, technical and objective conditions and subjective places, which together form the existential content of the places, at the same time in that promote them, serving and creating new demands of consumption and their banking services. It is a locational strategical process, in which space is the condition of realization by engaging at the same time, spatiality as shelter (the existential manner of places given by the social content) and spatiality as a resource (making profit in these places, through the use and/or creation of content-forms for this purpose), promoting the banking integration of norte-rio-grandense territory, expressed in dense and rarefied areas as servants mechanisms. It was found, among other things, that as the norte-rio-grandense geographical area is made up of banking and financial objects (agencies, banking service centers, Automatic Teller Machine (ATMs) and correspondents), for example, that materiality is not enough to determine the nature the banking integration of that state. They are the proper places on whether or not permit the presence and operation of one or other of these channels, which shows that it is the geographic space sine qua non of the geographical dispersion of using mechanisms from their elements. This because is the existence of these places a feature of hegemonic actors, performed by an order of the dispersion of fixed and banking stocks, influencing directly or indirectly in the organization of the existence or (re) production, which in turn also is sympathized to the way this dispersion occurs or may occur. Finally, the places were never a leveled field where the (re) production of certain elements, in this case the banks could establish their domain with the same strategic mechanisms. The places were and are forms-content varied, existentially and so is dependent on the locational range of types of fixed and flows in them, at different times, and the strategic construction of the most prominent elements of the uses thereof, setting the territory as variable of profit accumulation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetiva-se compreender o processo de territorialização dos serviços bancários e como isso se configura no plano da existência do território e da economia política urbana no atual período, tomando como recorte empírico o estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Para tanto, foi necessária uma análise teórica e empírica, em que ao mesmo tempo buscasse apreender a coisa em estudo como nexo e sistema, sendo necessários uma pesquisa bibliográfica e um levantamento de dados primários e secundários. A tese é de que a manifestação da expansão dos serviços bancários e financeiros constitui uma dinâmica territorial dada pelos lugares a partir do arranjo normativo e técnico, invasor da vida cotidiana, constituindo uma dimensão espacial que aqui se está a chamar de Território (onto)Lógico. Território por tratar-se de uma discussão geográfica que enfatiza o controle efetivo de certas instituições bancárias sobre objetos e práticas sociais. (Onto)lógico corresponde, simultaneamente, a duas formas de ser-do-homem no mundo: 1) ser-do-espaço, daí onto (relativo ao Ser, ao fazer-se humano, pois o homem é sempre projeto que está-por-ser, assim como o é o espaço geográfico e os processos, a exemplo da expansão dos serviços bancários); 2) ser-no-espaço, que corresponde a uma lógica de apreensão do espaço: condição para uma ordem de dispersão de objetos e organizações, daí lógico (relativo ao uso do lugar mediante intencionalidade que visa apreendê-lo como campo a ser preenchido por arranjos de objetos e ações estratégicas). Como resultado desse processo tem-se o lugar enquanto base de concretização da integração financeira do território constitutivo de forma-ações bancárias herdadas (agências bancárias) e novas variáveis (correspondentes bancários e novos arranjos técnicos, científicos, informacionais e comunicacionais: computador e celular plugados à internet), cuja expressividade no plano da economia urbana caracteriza-se por elos cada vez mais intensos entre circuito superior e circuito inferior. Portanto, no território (onto)lógico, há a existência enquanto um recurso dos atores hegemônicos, realizada por uma ordem da dispersão dos fixos e das ações bancários (lógica), influenciando direta ou indiretamente na organização da existência ou (re)produção social (onto), que por sua vez também solidariza-se à forma como essa dispersão ocorre ou pode ocorrer, pois a dimensão do território enquanto abrigo dos atores hegemonizados é fundamental na realização dessa disputa territorial bancária. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, José Erimar dos. Integração bancária do território potiguar. 2015. 277f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviços bancários | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territorialização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia urbana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Integração bancária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Integração bancária do território potiguar | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |