Fatores preditores do diagnóstico de enfermagem: risco de função cardiovascular prejudicada
dc.contributor.advisor | Fernandes, Maria Isabel da Conceição Dias | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cruz, Maria de Lourdes Alves da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | 0000-0003-1794-8810 | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | 0000-0003-0569-5027 | |
dc.contributor.author | Muro, Lucas Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.authorID | 0000-0003-4823-1986 | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Carvalho, Leandro Melo de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | 0000-0002-0106-2882 | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Louise Constancia de Melo Alves | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | 0000-0002-0503-8417 | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Cruz, Maria de Lourdes Alves da | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | 0000-0003-1794-8810 | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-06-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Nursing care, in the context of primary health care, is essential in promoting health and preventing cardiovascular diseases. Nursing professionals can understand the patient's reality and teach important self-care measures to reduce the risk of cardiac events. This research aims to verify the cause and effect relationships between risk factors, populations at risk and associated conditions of the nursing diagnosis risk for impaired cardiovascular function in primary health care users. This is a case-control study, carried out with 88 primary health care users in the city of Natal. Data collection was carried out between May and June 2024, using an instrument containing sociodemographic and clinical information, as well as risk factors, populations at risk and associated conditions of the NANDA (2021-2023) International diagnosis Risk for Impaired Cardiovascular Function. To assess the associations between the variables, the chi-square test and Fisher's exact test were used. This study was approved by the research ethics committee, with opinion number 6,816,340. The risk factors that showed a statistical association with impaired cardiovascular function were: body mass index above normal parameters for age and sex (p=0.001; OR = 5.78), elderly (p<0.001; OR = 6.5), postmenopausal women (p<0.001; OR = 7.28), diabetes (p<0.001), dyslipidemia (p<0.001), hypertension (p<0.001) and insulin resistance (p<0.001; OR = 7.8), and high prevalence among cases and controls of the factor Excessive fat accumulation for age and sex (90.01%). These findings serve to alert health professionals about the importance of acting directly on these factors in order to prevent cardiovascular diseases and their associated complications. | |
dc.description.resumo | A assistência de enfermagem, no contexto da atenção primária à saúde, é essencial na promoção da saúde e prevenção de doenças cardiovasculares. O profissional da enfermagem possui a capacidade de conhecer a realidade do usuário e ensinar medidas de autocuidado importantes para reduzir o risco de eventos cardíacos. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo verificar as relações de causa e efeito entre os fatores de risco, populações em risco e condições associadas do diagnóstico de enfermagem risco de função cardiovascular prejudicada em usuários da atenção primária em saúde. Trata-se de um estudo de caso-controle, realizado com 88 usuários da atenção primária à saúde do município de Natal. A coleta de dados foi realizada entre os meses de maio e junho de 2024, utilizando um instrumento contendo informações sociodemográficas e clínicas, bem como os fatores de risco, populações em risco e condições associadas do diagnóstico Risco de Função Cardiovascular Prejudicada da NANDA Internacional (2021-2023). Para a avaliação das associações entre as variáveis foram utilizados o teste qui-quadrado e teste exato de Fisher. Este estudo foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética em pesquisa, com o número do parecer 6.816.340. Os fatores de risco que mostraram associação estatística com a função cardiovascular prejudicada foram: índice de massa corporal acima dos parâmetros normais para idade e sexo (p=0,001; OR = 5,78), idosos (p<0,001; OR = 6,5), mulheres na pós-menopausa (p<0,001; OR = 7,28), diabetes (p<0,001), dislipidemias (p<0,001), hipertensão (p<0,001) e resistência à insulina (p<0,001; OR = 7,8), e alta prevalência entre casos e controles do fator Acúmulo excessivo de gordura para idade e sexo (90,01%) | |
dc.identifier.citation | MURO, Lucas Fernandes. Fatores preditores do diagnóstico de enfermagem: risco de função cardiovascular prejudicada. Orientadora: Maria Isabel da Conceição Dias Fernandes. 2025. 63f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Departamento de Enfermagem, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Enfermagem | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Graduação em Enfermagem | |
dc.subject | Diagnostico de Enfermagem | |
dc.subject | Risco Cardiovascular | |
dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde. | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | |
dc.title | Fatores preditores do diagnóstico de enfermagem: risco de função cardiovascular prejudicada | |
dc.title.alternative | Predictors of nursing diagnosis: risk for impaired cardiovascular function | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |