Namorar faz bem? a relação entre autoestima, autoavaliação e relacionamentos românticos
dc.contributor.advisor: Lopes, Fívia de Araújo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Jéssica Janine depr_BR
dc.contributor.author: Dantas, Emanuela Guedes
dc.contributor.referees1: Alenkar, Anuska Irene de
dc.contributor.referees2: Mafra, Anthonieta Looman
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-06
dc.description.abstract: In the last decades several studies have been showing the relation between self-esteem and romantic relationships. Studies point that self-esteem can be influenced by different situations and characteristics for men and women. The literature brings vast approaches to explain the choice of romantic partners. The Evolutionary Psychology searches on the evolutive processes of our species the reason for differences between genders on the desired characteristics of a partner. The studies with self-perception of market value show that and individual’s mate value is influenced by characteristics preferred by the opposite sex, classic considerations attractiveness would be the most relevant factor for the female market value and characteristics related to the capacity to obtain resources for the male. Therefore, self-esteem might be more related to physical characteristics for women then for men as most important factor to men, and social status and the capacity to acquisite resources as the most influent factors to women on the choice’s process. Besides that, it has been discussed on the literature for a long time that men and women have different costs with the reproduction and therefore they adopt different reproductive strategies, being the men predisposed to invest in short term relationships and women to be more selective and invest in long term relationships. But in the last decades the discussion of this theme is showing its attention to how individual characteristics, such as self-esteem and market value, interfere in the partner’s choice and the maintenance of a long term romantic relationship, however little is known about the differences between genders in this relation. Thus, the objective of our work was to investigate the interaction between self-esteem, self-evaluation and relationship status in men and women. Our methodology consisted in the application of presential questionnaires. Our results point that self-esteem correlates positively with the self-evaluation characteristics as a romantic partner, but no differences were found in self-esteem between genders or between single individuals and individuals in a long-term relationship. Besides that, in their self-evaluation single men showed to score less than those involved in a relationship in the characteristic of general attractiveness. We can conclude that the dynamics of romantic relationships are influenced by individual characteristics and that self-esteem may be indirectly related to the partners that an individual chooses because it is related to the self-perception of market value.pr_BR
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas, diversos estudos vêm mostrando a relação entre autoestima, a autopercepção como parceiro romântico e relacionamentos românticos. Eles apontam que a autoestima pode ser influenciada por diferentes contextos do meio em que o indivíduo está inserido e características de forma distinta para homens e mulheres. Pesquisas com autopercepção como parceiro romântico mostram que a imagem que o indivíduo tem de si mesmo é influenciada por características preferidas pelo sexo oposto. Assim, a atratividade seria o fator mais relevante para a autoavaliação feminina enquanto que as características ligadas à capacidade de obtenção de recursos seriam mais importantes para o masculino. Dessa forma, a autoestima pode estar mais relacionada à características físicas para mulheres do que para homens. Além disso, homens e mulheres têm diferentes custos com a reprodução e por isso, adotam diferentes estratégias reprodutivas, sendo os homens mais predispostos a investir em relacionamento de curto prazo e as mulheres a serem mais seletivas e investirem em relacionamento de longo prazo. Assim, o objetivo de nosso trabalho foi investigar a relação entre autoestima, autoavaliação e status de relacionamento em homens e mulheres. Para isso, aplicamos questionários (sociodemográfico, de autoavaliação com parceiro romântico e a Escala de Autoestima de Rosenberg) presenciais em 87 participantes. Nossos resultados apontam que a autoestima se correlaciona de modo positivo com as características que foram investigadas de autoavaliação como parceiro romântico, porém não foram encontradas diferenças na autoestima entre os sexos ou entre indivíduos solteiros e em um relacionamento de longo prazo. Além disso, em sua autoavaliação homens solteiros pontuaram menos do que os envolvidos em um relacionamento na característica de atratividade geral. Podemos concluir que a dinâmica dos relacionamentos românticos é influenciada por atratividade geral e que a autoestima pode estar relacionada indiretamente com os parceiros que um indivíduo escolhe, pois ela se relaciona com sua autopercepção.pr_BR
dc.identifier: 2012972720pr_BR
dc.identifier.citation: DANTAS, Emanuela Guedes. Namorar faz bem? a relação entre autoestima, autoavaliação e relacionamentos românticos . 2017. 34 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas)- Departamento de Ciências Biológicas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017.pr_BR
dc.languagept_BRpr_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepr_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpr_BR
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspr_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpr_BR
dc.subject: Características individuaispr_BR
dc.subject: Individual characteristicspr_BR
dc.subject: Status de relacionamentopr_BR
dc.subject: Relationship statuspr_BR
dc.subject: Escolha de parceiropr_BR
dc.subject: Partner choicepr_BR
dc.title: Namorar faz bem? a relação entre autoestima, autoavaliação e relacionamentos românticospr_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesispr_BR