A coautoria do audiodescritor consultor na performance da audiodescrição poética
dc.contributor.advisor: Alves, Jefferson Fernandes
dc.contributor.author: Cerejeira, Thiago de Lima Torreão
dc.contributor.referees1: Cardoso, Eduardo
dc.contributor.referees2: Viana, Flávia Roldan
dc.contributor.referees3: Carvalho, Flávio Augusto Desgranges de
dc.contributor.referees4: Neves, Joselia Maria Santos José
dc.contributor.referees5: Motta, Livia Maria Vilela de Mello
dc.contributor.referees6: Dias, Maria Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-25
dc.description.abstract: Audio description has appeared not only as a communication and cultural accessibility resource that provides the expansion of understanding and access to imagery content to visually impaired people, but also as a field of professional activity for this public. This takes place through the figure of the audio describer consultant, a professional who integrates the team responsible for making the audio description. The approach of this study, which is of a qualitative and interventional nature, seeks to analyze the performance of the poetic audio description of a theatrical show. For such purpose, the perspective of the authorial protagonism of the audio describer consultant is taken into consideration, and it occurs in several stages, not only in the consultancy but also in the creation of both the script and the narration. The methodology is based on the experience acquired from the audio description of the show Abrazo, by the Clowns of Shakespeare Theatrical Group, from Natal, RN, which triggered hybrid possibilities of engendering between storytelling and audio description. As a result, a poetic aspect was outlined from the creative conception of the audio describer consultant responsible for the project. Therefore, this context articulates distinct phases that start from the exploratory incursion, with the workshops involving theater, storytelling, and audio description, until the locus of the intervention-research, in which aesthetic finishing workshops and reception of the audio description of the show Abrazo with the focus group, composed of twelve people with visual disabilities, took place. Thus, this panorama establishes the reflection upon the impairment itself as a field of possibilities that institutes new ways of seeing and perceiving oneself in the world, instigating and contributing, consequently, to what is defended in this dissertation: the discussion on the authorial protagonism of the consulting audio describer professional and, thereby, the visually impaired individual, as it broadens their perspective of taking part in the composition of audio description, also as a co-author of this process. The analysis of these theories, based on the bibliographic survey and the interventional processes of experimentation, leads to the direction of the results, which evoke the idea that these practices can be stimulated so that the perspective of the person with visual disabilities can be re-signified in these instances, achieving the character of co-authorship and protagonism. This panorama contributes to composing a pedagogy of the re-education of the view, in educational and cultural contexts, essentially with regard to the artistic languages. Therefore, the list of propositions inherent to the concept of a dialogical creation is expanded, which would imply that, with regard to the creative and procedural field of audio description, the audio describer consultant, the audio describer scriptwriter, and the audio describer narrator would be conceiving a unison creative act as one interferes in the composition of the other, that is, the structure of audio description. Although this structure is defined and only possible due to these different functions, it undergoes modifications that come from the other's perspective, thus, ratifying the defense of this dissertation, in the sense that these distinctions characterize the process of co-authorship. The understanding of poetic audio description is also expanded, from the perspective of performance in interface with the semiotic matrix of storytelling, which expands and offers a path with fertile possibilities for the axis of audio description in artistic languages.
dc.description.resumo: A audiodescrição, além de ser um recurso de acessibilidade comunicacional e cultural que propicia às pessoas com deficiência visual a ampliação da compreensão e o acesso aos conteúdos imagéticos, tem ainda se configurado como um campo de atuação profissional para este público, por meio da figura do audiodescritor consultor, profissional que integra a equipe que concebe a audiodescrição. A abordagem desse estudo, que é de natureza qualitativa e do tipo interventiva, dedica-se à análise da performance da audiodescrição poética de um espetáculo teatral, considerando a perspectiva do protagonismo autoral do audiodescritor consultor em diversas etapas, não apenas na consultoria, mas também no âmbito da criação do roteiro e da narração. A ambiência metodológica alicerçou-se na experiência obtida com a audiodescrição do espetáculo "Abrazo", do Grupo de Teatro Clowns de Shakespeare, de Natal (RN), que deflagrou possibilidades híbridas de engendramento entre a contação de histórias e a audiodescrição, incorrendo desse modo em uma vertente poética que se delineou a partir da concepção criativa do próprio audiodescritor consultor responsável pelo projeto. Esse contexto articula, portanto, fases distintas, que partem assim da incursão exploratória, com as oficinas criativas envolvendo o teatro, a contação de histórias e a audiodescrição, até culminar com o locus da pesquisa intervenção, onde aconteceram as oficinas de acabamento estético e a recepção da audiodescrição do espetáculo "Abrazo" com o grupo focal, composto por doze pessoas com deficiência visual. Esse panorama instaura, por conseguinte, a reflexão acerca da própria deficiência enquanto campo de possibilidades que institui novas formas de se ver e se perceber no mundo, instigando e contribuindo, dessa maneira, para o que é defendido nessa tese, no que diz respeito à discussão acerca do protagonismo autoral do profissional audiodescritor consultor e, por conseguinte, da pessoa com deficiência visual, na medida em que amplia sua perspectiva de atuação na composição da audiodescrição, ou seja, na coautoria desse processo. A análise dessas teorizações, fundamentadas no levantamento bibliográfico e nos processos interventivos de experimentação conduzem, desse modo, ao direcionamento dos resultados, que evocam a ideia de que essas práticas podem assim ser estimuladas para que a perspectiva da pessoa com deficiência visual possa ser ressignificada nessas instâncias alcançando o caráter de coautoria e protagonismo. Tal panorama contribui, dessa maneira, para compor uma pedagogia da reeducação do olhar, em contextos educacionais e culturais, essencialmente no que diz respeito às linguagens artísticas. Expandem-se assim, o rol de proposições inerentes ao conceito de uma criação dialógica, o que implicaria dizer que no tocante ao campo criador e processual da audiodescrição, o audiodescritor consultor, o audiodescritor roteirista e o audiodescritor narrador estariam concebendo um ato criativo uníssono à medida que interferem um na composição do outro, ou seja, a estrutura da audiodescrição, embora demarcada e viabilizada por essas distintas funções, sofre modificações que advém do olhar do outro e que, desse modo, ratificam a defesa da tese aqui apresentada, no sentido de que caracterizariam um processo de coautoria. Também se amplia o entendimento sobre a audiodescrição poética, na perspectiva da performance em interface com a matriz semiótica da contação de histórias, expandindo e oferecendo um caminho com férteis possibilidades para o eixo da audiodescrição nas linguagens artísticas.
dc.identifier.citation: CEREJEIRA, Thiago de Lima Torreão. A coautoria do audiodescritor consultor na performance da audiodescrição poética. Orientador: Jefferson Fernandes Alves. 2023. 332f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Audiodescrição poética
dc.subject: Audiodescritor consultor e coautoria
dc.subject: Acessibilidade comunicacional e cultural
dc.subject: Performance e contação de histórias
dc.subject: Pedagogia da reeducação do olhar
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A coautoria do audiodescritor consultor na performance da audiodescrição poética
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis