Conhecimento dos discentes do curso de enfermagem sobre controle de hemorragias no trauma grave
dc.contributor.advisor: Morais Filho, Luiz Alves
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Nathan Tierry Azevedo Costa de
dc.contributor.referees1: Marinho, Cristiane da Silva Ramos
dc.contributor.referees2: Xavier, Victor Medeiros de Araújo
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-12
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate the knowledge of nursing students at a federal university in the interior of the state of RN about hemorrhage control in severe trauma. Methodology: An exploratory, descriptive, evaluative, quantitative study was carried out at a University in the interior of Rio Grande do Norte with students of the nursing course from the 4th to the 9th period of their undergraduate course, using a questionnaire on highlights on the topic of hemorrhage control in the trauma. Results: Of the 50 students who responded to the questionnaire, there was a 71% (284) correct answer rate versus a 29% (116) error rate among the alternatives. Final considerations: From the items analyzed, a level of knowledge defined as considerable regarding the subject of hemorrhage control in severe trauma by undergraduate nursing students was evident. The present study also reinforces that greater attention is needed to the topic with an emphasis on stages aimed at practical skills, in addition to the inclusion of teaching in other courses in the areas of health science.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar o conhecimento de estudantes do curso de enfermagem de uma universidade federal do interior do estado do RN sobre controle de hemorragias no trauma grave. Método: Foi realizado um estudo exploratório, descritivo, avaliativo, quantitativo em uma Universidade no interior do Rio Grande do Norte. Cinquenta discentes do curso de enfermagem do 4º ao 9º período na graduação, responderam um questionário sobre destaques no tema controle de hemorragias no trauma. Resultado: Dos 50 discentes que responderam ao questionário, houve uma taxa de acertos de 71% (284) contra 29% (116) de erro entre as alternativas. Considerações finais: Evidenciou-se a partir dos itens analisados um nível de conhecimento definido como considerável acerca da temática controle de hemorragias no trauma grave pelos discentes da graduação em enfermagem. O presente estudo também reforça a importância temática na formação inicial do enfermeiro durante a graduação.
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Nathan Tierry Azevedo Costa de. Conhecimento dos discentes do curso de enfermagem sobre controle de hemorragias no trauma grave. Orientador: Luiz Alves Morais Filho. 2023. 34 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Ciências de Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte , Santa Cruz, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Hemorragia
dc.subject: Hemostasia
dc.subject: Estudantes de Enfermagem
dc.subject: Conhecimento.
dc.title: Conhecimento dos discentes do curso de enfermagem sobre controle de hemorragias no trauma grave
dc.title.alternative: Knowledge of nursing course students about bleeding control in serious trauma
dc.typebachelor: Thesis