Influência do cochilo na consolidação de memórias declarativas: um estudo realizado no contexto escolar
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro, Sidarta Tollendal Gomes
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Cabral, Thiago Baptistella
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Azevedo, Carolina Virginia Macedo de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, John Fontenele
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Louzada, Fernando Mazzilli
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-02
dc.description.abstract: The schooling process involves the acquisition of long-term declarative memories. Although the positive effect of naps on declarative memory consolidation is well established, the vast majority of the studies have been conducted in laboratories, and therefore the evidence of positive cognitive effects of daytime naps in the school setting remains scarce. To evaluate the association between napping and the long-term consolidation of declarative memories coming from curricular content, we researched a group of 5th grade students on elementary school I (N = 24 students, 14 boys and 10 girls, average 11 years old). At the beginning of each week, students were randomly sorted into groups G1 and G2, napping on Monday or Tuesday, after learning novel curricular content divided in 3 independent parts (A, B, C). From 8:15 to 9:20, students in the nap group were conducted to a quiet dark room (the school library) with mats, received sleep masks and were invited to nap during the next hour, while the students from the non-nap group remained in the classroom listening to a lecture on another curriculum content. After waking up, the students were asked how long they believed to have slept. Finally, at 9:20 all the students were allowed to return to their regular classroom activities. On Monday, G1 students received content A followed by a nap, while students from G2 received contents A + B. On Tuesday, G1 students received contents C + B while G2 students received C + nap. The classes were taught exclusively by the class teacher and the contents comprised Geography (2 weeks), History (3 weeks) and Science (3 weeks). Every Friday, all students were evaluated by a multiple-choice test containing 10 questions per content part (A, B and C; total number of questions = 30). This balanced design was executed for 8 consecutive weeks, allowing all students to participate in both nap and non-nap experiments. Science and History contents followed by naps longer than 30 minutes showed significantly higher scores (~10% more than waking controls) than contents followed by waking. The results support the notion that naps can be used in the school setting to enhance learning.
dc.description.resumo: O processo de escolarização envolve a consolidação de memórias declarativas de longo prazo. É conhecido o efeito positivo do cochilo na consolidação deste tipo de memórias, no entanto, a grande maioria dos estudos foram realizados em laboratórios, sendo escassa a evidência do efeito benéfico do cochilo diurno na consolidação de memórias dentro da escola. Para estudar o efeito do cochilo num contexto escolar real, investigamos uma turma do turno matutino do 5º ano do Ensino Fundamental I (1 teste semanal ao longo de 8 semanas, N=24 alunos, 14 meninos e 10 meninas com aproximadamente 11 anos de idade). O objetivo foi avaliar longitudinalmente a associação entre o cochilo e a consolidação de longo prazo de memórias declarativas advindas de conteúdos curriculares. A cada uma das semanas, os estudantes foram divididos aleatoriamente em dois grupos, os quais cochilavam das 8:10 às 9:20 na segunda-feira ou na terça-feira após o aprendizado de conteúdos curriculares complementares. A cada sexta-feira os estudantes eram avaliados por um teste de múltipla-escolha contendo números idênticos de questões relativas a conteúdos após os quais os alunos puderam ou não puderam cochilar. As aulas foram ministradas exclusivamente pela professora da turma, e os conteúdos abordados foram advindos do currículo escolar nos domínios/disciplinas de Geografia, História e Ciências. Os resultados revelam uma associação entre o cochilo longo (com um tempo igual ou superior a 30 minutos) e a consolidação de longo prazo de memórias declarativas. Houve associação entre o cochilo longo e a consolidação das memórias declarativas relacionadas às disciplinas de Ciências e História, mas não Geografia.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: CABRAL, Thiago Baptistella. Influência do cochilo na consolidação de memórias declarativas: um estudo realizado no contexto escolar. 2014. 76f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicobiologia) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOBIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Cochilo
dc.subject: Escola
dc.subject: Memória declarativa
dc.subject: Pedagogia
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS: PSICOBIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Influência do cochilo na consolidação de memórias declarativas: um estudo realizado no contexto escolar
dc.typemaster: Thesis