PedsQLTM Asthma Module - Short Form 22: tradução, adaptação transcultural e avaliação de indicadores psicométricos da versão brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor | Mendonça, Karla Morganna Pereira Pinto de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Alves, Raquel Emanuele de França Mendes | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Guerra, Ricardo Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Alchieri, João Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Andriolo, Brenda Nazaré Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Sousa, Heloisa Karmelina Carvalho de | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives: To translate, transculturally adapt and evaluate the psychometric indicators of the Brazilian version of the PedsQLTM Asthma Module - Short Form 22. Materials and methods: An exploratory study carried out in two stages: linguistic validation and evaluation of the psychometric indicators of the instrument. Clinical control (Childhood Asthma Control Test (c-ACT) and Asthma Control Test (ACT)); health-related quality of life (HRQOL) (Pediatric Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire (PAQLQ) e PedsQLTM Asthma Module) and spirometry were used for evaluation. The feasibility, reliability, and reproducibility of the measurements obtained with the Brazilian version of the instrument were evaluated through the floor and ceiling effect, Cronbach's alpha coefficient and test-retest (subgroups "with change" and "without change"), respectively. The construct validity was evaluated by the exploratory factorial analysis (EFA) and the concurrent by the correlation between the adapted Brazilian version and PedsQLTM Asthma Module, PAQLQ, c-ACT/ACT and FEV1 and FEV1/FVC. Results: The first step included 57 participants (26 patients between 5 to 18 years and 31 parents/guardians). All items of the questionnaire were clear and understandable (agreement ranging from 0.78 to 1.00). In the pre-test (n = 57), no participants had difficulty understanding. In the second step participated 234 individuals, of which 117 were patients between 2 to 18 years and 117 parents/guardians. The Brazilian version of the instrument had an internal consistency of 0.83 and 0.77 for the version of children/adolescents and parents/guardians, respectively. In its structure were pre-determined 03 factors of orthogonal rotation (varimax) were identified for each domain (asthma symptoms and treatment problems) in the children/adolescents and parents/guardians’ versions to which they explained an adequate cumulative total variance. The main HRQOL indicators of children/adolescents with asthma were those related to shortness of breath, emotional function and difficulties in adhering to treatment. Conclusion: The Brazilian version of the PedsQLTM Asthma Module SF22 questionnaire was able to provide valid and reliable measures for the assessment of the HRQOL of children/adolescents with asthma. | pt_BR |
dc.description.embargo | 2020-02-11 | |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Traduzir, adaptar transculturalmente e avaliar os indicadores psicométricos da versão brasileira do PedsQLTM Asthma Module – Short Form 22. Materiais e métodos: Estudo exploratório realizado em 2 etapas: validação linguística e avaliação dos indicadores psicométricos do instrumento. Foram avaliados: o controle clínico (Childhood Asthma Control Test (c-ACT) e Asthma Control Test (ACT)); qualidade de vida (Pediatric Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire (PAQLQ)) e espirometria. A viabilidade, confiabilidade e reprodutibilidade das medidas obtidas com a versão brasileira do instrumento foram avaliadas através do efeito piso e teto, coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach e teste-reteste, respectivamente. A validade de construto foi avaliada pela análise fatorial exploratória (AFE) e a concorrente pela correlação entre a versão brasileira adaptada e o PedsQLTM Asthma Module, PAQLQ, c-ACT/ACT e VEF1 e VEF1/CVF. Resultados: A etapa 1, incluiu 57 participantes (26 pacientes com idade entre 5 e 18 anos e 31 pais/responsáveis). Todos os itens do questionário se apresentaram claros e compressíveis (concordância variando entre 0,78 e 1,00). No desdobramento cognitivo (n=57), nenhum participante apresentou dificuldade de compreensão. Na etapa 2, participaram 234 indivíduos (117 pacientes entre 2-18 anos e 117 pais/responsáveis). A versão brasileira do instrumento apresentou consistência interna de 0,83 e 0.77 para a versão das crianças/adolescentes e pais/responsáveis, respectivamente. Na sua estrutura foram pré-determinados 03 fatores seguidos de rotação ortogonal (Varimax) para cada domínio (sintomas da asma e problemas de tratamento) nas versões crianças/adolescentes e pais/responsáveis às quais explicaram variância total acumulada adequadas. Os principais indicadores de QVRS de crianças/adolescentes com asma foram os relacionados à falta de ar, função emocional e dificuldades de adesão ao tratamento. Conclusão: A versão brasileira do questionário PedsQLTM Asthma Module SF22 fornece medidas válidas e confiáveis na avaliação da QVRS de crianças/ adolescentes com asma. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Raquel Emanuele de França Mendes. PedsQLTM Asthma Module - Short Form 22: tradução, adaptação transcultural e avaliação de indicadores psicométricos da versão brasileira. 2018. 196f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisioterapia) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FISIOTERAPIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adolescente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Asma | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criança | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos de validação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psicometria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | PedsQLTM Asthma Module - Short Form 22: tradução, adaptação transcultural e avaliação de indicadores psicométricos da versão brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |