Avaliação da atenção nutricional no município de Currais Novos-RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Garcia, Lígia Rejane Siqueira
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, Letícia Karin Dantas de
dc.contributor.author: ID0000-0002-0895-9852
dc.contributor.referees1: Garcia, Túlia Fernanda Meira
dc.contributor.referees2: Lima, Marcos Felipe Silva de
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The Organization of Nutritional Care is one of the guidelines of the National Food and Nutrition Policy and seeks to prevent, promote, diagnose and treat health problems related to poor diet. It must, therefore, be associated with the other actions of the Unified Health System aimed at individuals, families and communities, aiming to improve food consumption and nutritional status of the population. The Organization of Nutritional Care therefore aims to contribute to the impacts of obesity, non-communicable chronic diseases, malnutrition and nutritional deficiencies. Objective: To analyze the organization of Nutritional Care in the municipality of Currais Novos-RN, and identify strengths and weaknesses in relation to the recommendations of the Ministry of Health. Materials and methods: Cross-sectional and quantitative study, in which the Nutritional Care Organization Assessment Instrument was applied with professionals from the Family Health Teams, a nutritionist linked to the Municipal Health Department and the resident nutritionists. The results were analyzed descriptively. Results: Responses were obtained from professionals representing 15 Family Health Teams in the municipality, totaling 43 professionals. Of the equipment and materials available in the units, the only one that was reported by all professionals was the computer and the one that was least reported was the horizontal anthropometer. The presence of nutritionists, residents, linked to the team positively influenced the performance of intersectoral activities, Food and Nutrition Education activities, use of the Food Guide for the Brazilian Population for planning actions, as well as the participation of professionals in activities of Permanent Education. Final considerations: The study identified that even in the face of difficulties, eSF professionals carry out collective actions of Nutritional Care in Primary Care. However, there is a need for attention from local management to improve planning, monitoring of indicators, intensification of Food and Nutrition Surveillance actions, human resources and the availability of equipment and materials in the Family Health Teams, the which makes this study of great relevance for providing subsidies for the Organization of Nutritional Care in the municipality.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A Organização da Atenção Nutricional é uma das diretrizes da Política Nacional de Alimentação e Nutrição e busca prevenir, promover, diagnosticar e tratar os agravos em saúde relacionados à má alimentação. Deve, portanto, estar associada às demais ações do Sistema Único de Saúde direcionadas para indivíduos, famílias e comunidades, visando melhorar o consumo alimentar e estado nutricional da população. A Organização da Atenção Nutricional visa, portanto, contribuir com os impactos da obesidade, das Doenças Crônicas Não-Transmissíveis, da desnutrição e das carências nutricionais. Objetivo: Analisar a organização da Atenção Nutricional no município de Currais Novos-RN, e identificar as potencialidades e fragilidades em relação às recomendações do Ministério da Saúde. Materiais e métodos: Estudo do tipo transversal e quantitativo, no qual foi aplicado o Instrumento de Avaliação da Organização da Atenção Nutricional com os profissionais das Equipes de Saúde da Família, nutricionista vinculada à Secretaria Municipal de Saúde e as nutricionistas residentes. Os resultados foram analisados de forma descritiva. Resultados: Foram obtidas respostas de profissionais representantes de 15 Equipes de Saúde da Família do município, totalizando 43 profissionais. Dos equipamentos e materiais disponíveis nas unidades, o único que foi relatado por todos os profissionais foi o computador e o que foi menos relatado foi o antropômetro horizontal. A presença de nutricionistas, residentes, vinculados à equipe influenciou de forma positiva na realização de atividades intersetoriais, atividades de Educação Alimentar e Nutricional, utilização do Guia Alimentar para a População Brasileira para o planejamento de ações, como também na participação dos profissionais em atividades de Educação Permanente. Considerações finais: O estudo permitiu identificar que mesmo diante das dificuldades, os profissionais das eSF realizam ações coletivas de Atenção Nutricional na Atenção Básica. Porém, verifica-se a necessidade de atenção da gestão local para melhorar o planejamento, o monitoramento dos indicadores, a intensificação das ações de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional, os recursos humanos e a disponibilidade de equipamentos e materiais nas Equipes de Saúde da Família, o que torna esse estudo de grande relevância por fornecer subsídios para a Organização da Atenção Nutricional no município.
dc.identifier.citation: AZEVEDO, Letícia Karin Dantas de. Avaliação da atenção nutricional no município de Currais Novos-RN. Orientadora: Lígia Rejane Siqueira Garcia. 2023. 44 f. Monografia (Especialização) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas, Programa de Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica, Currais Novos, RN, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Escola Multicampi de Ciências Médicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Residência Multiprofissional em Atenção Básica
dc.subject: Atenção Básica
dc.subject: Programas e Políticas de Nutrição e Alimentação
dc.subject: Política Nacional de Alimentação e Nutrição
dc.subject: Primary Health Care
dc.subject: Nutrition Programs and Policies
dc.subject: Nutrition Policy
dc.title: Avaliação da atenção nutricional no município de Currais Novos-RNpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of nutritional attention in the municipality of Currais Novos-RNpt_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesis