Análise crítica dos mitos no tratamento do covid-19
dc.contributor.advisor: Noronha, André Gustavo Gadelha Mavignier de
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Zelita Maria Santos
dc.contributor.referees1: Fernandes, Vanessa Costa
dc.contributor.referees2: Moura, Maria de Fátima Vitória de
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-14
dc.description.abstract: COVID-19 is a disease caused by a type of Coronavirus, SARSCoV-2. Currently, there is a pandemic situation, with the disease circulating all over the world. Knowledge about the transmission of COVID-19 is still being updated and studied, as well as forms of treatment and prevention. With the scarcity of information and the difficulty of accessing it, the spread of Fake News has increased and begins to become a risk to the population's health. The Ministry of Health supports a portal that helps to disprove the untrue facts about COVID-19. The work proposes a critical analysis of these myths involving the treatment against this pathology so that health professionals can have access to this compilation of information and disseminate knowledge to patients. We selected the myths about COVID-19 that were directly involved in the treatment of the disease. The following were analyzed: use of sodium hypochlorite in combating covid-19; alcohol consumption against covid-19; use of antibiotics to combat covid-19; use of mouthwash to combat covid-19; use of hydroxychloroquine to combat covid-19; and effective drugs against covid-19. In the current pandemic, spreading false information can harm the health of those undergoing treatment and make it difficult to resolve a global crisis. The selected information and reaffirmed with the truth are necessary to encourage the population to know the website of the Brazilian Ministry of Health and other reliable sources of information, pointing out which news are considered Fake News and which are true, corroborating health education with information correct and from secure sources.
dc.description.resumo: O COVID-19 é uma doença decorrente de um tipo de Coronavírus, SARSCoV-2. Atualmente, há uma situação de pandemia, com a doença circulando o mundo inteiro. O conhecimento sobre a transmissão da COVID-19 ainda está sendo atualizado e estudado, assim como formas de tratamento e prevenção. Com a escassez de informações e a dificuldade de acesso a elas, a propagação de Fake News aumentou e começa a se tornar um risco para a saúde da população. O Ministério da Saúde corrobora com um portal que auxilia a desmentir os fatos inverídicos a respeito do COVID-19. O trabalho propõe uma análise crítica desses mitos envolvendo o tratamento contra esta patologia para que profissionais de saúde possam ter acesso a este compilado de informações e disseminar conhecimento para os pacientes. No levantamento dos dados sobre os mitos sobre o COVID-19, foram selecionados aqueles que estavam envolvidos diretamente sobre o tratamento da doença. Foram analisados: uso de água sanitária no combate ao covid-19; ingestão de álcool no combate ao covid-19; uso de antibióticos no combate ao covid-19; uso de enxaguante bucal no combate ao covid-19; uso de hidroxicloroquina no combate ao covid-19; e medicamentos eficazes no combate ao covid-19. No momento atual de pandemia, disseminar informações falsas podem prejudicar a saúde dos que estão em tratamento e dificultar a resolução de uma crise global. As informações selecionadas e reafirmadas com a verdade são necessárias para incentivar a população a conhecer o site do Ministério da Saúde Brasileiro e outras fontes seguras de informação, apontando quais notícias são consideradas Fake News e quais são verdadeiras, corroborando com a educação em saúde com informações corretas e de fontes seguras.
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Zelita Maria Santos. Análise crítica dos mitos no tratamento do covid-19. 2022. 20 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Farmácia), Departamento de Farmácia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Farmácia
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Tratamento
dc.subject: Fake News
dc.subject: Treatment
dc.title: Análise crítica dos mitos no tratamento do covid-19
dc.title.alternative: Critical analysis of myths in the treatment of covid-19
dc.typebachelor: Thesis