O uso do e-mail como gênero digital no ensino de língua portuguesa na perspectiva dos multiletramentos
dc.contributor.advisor | Gomes, Alexandro Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Jacielly Kátia de Almeida Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Santiago, Marcio Sales | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Campos, Maria Inês Batista | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Given the need to promote digital literacy development in contemporary society and considering technological competence as an essential requirement for producing texts in virtual environments, it is crucial for schools to adopt appropriate linguistic practices to incorporate the use of digital tools and their languages, preparing students to communicate effectively in various situations. In this context, the present study aimed to propose a pedagogical intervention in the form of a didactic sequence aimed at promoting digital literacy among students in the final years of Elementary Education, with a specific focus on the textual genre of email. To construct this proposal, we began with a questionnaire administered to 9th-grade students in a public school in the municipality of Sítio Novo, State of Rio Grande do Norte. Based on the obtained responses, we developed a didactic sequence using the approach of Dolz, Noverraz and Schneuwly (2004) combined with the active methodologies proposed by Bacich and Moran (2018). Theoretical foundations were drawn from the works of different authors: Marcuschi (2008; 2010), Bakhtin (2020), Koch (2018), and Adam (2008) regarding textual genres; Marcuschi (2008) and Paiva (2010) for understanding email as a specific genre in the digital environment; and Antunes (2010; 2017) regarding the relevance of text in the classroom. Additionally, we drew on the approaches of Coscarelli (2016) and Ribeiro (2018) regarding the use of technologies for writing. To underpin our understanding of literacy, we engaged with the discussions of Soares (2022) and Kleiman (2016), which address the pluralization of literacies. We referred to Rojo (2012) for the definition of multiliteracies and to Kalantzis, Cope, and Pinheiro (2022) for understanding the purposes of literacies and the pedagogy of multiliteracies. The adopted methodological approach was exploratory and qualitative, allowing for an in-depth analysis of the results. Through the survey conducted via the questionnaire, variations in technological competence among students were identified, as well as their limited familiarity with email tools. The developed didactic sequence was made available online, with various modules that students can navigate to develop their digital literacy through the study of the email genre. However, due to infrastructure limitations imposed during the research, its application was not feasible within the available time frame for the study's completion. Nevertheless, this sequence holds promise for the digital literacy development of students in the final years of Elementary Education, with a specific focus on the textual genre of email, which will be carried out soon. The developed didactic sequence can also contribute to the work of other teachers aiming to achieve the same goal | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Diante da necessidade de promover o desenvolvimento de letramentos digitais na sociedade contemporânea e da competência tecnológica como requisito essencial para a produção de textos em ambientes virtuais, é fundamental que as escolas adotem práticas linguísticas adequadas para incorporar o uso de ferramentas digitais e suas linguagens visando preparar os alunos para se comunicarem em diversas situações. Nesse contexto, propomos este trabalho com o objetivo geral de desenvolver uma proposta de intervenção pedagógica almejando o desenvolvimento do letramento digital de alunos dos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental através do gênero e-mail. A proposta foi elaborada a partir de um questionário aplicado aos alunos de uma turma do nono ano em uma escola pública no município de Sítio Novo, Estado do Rio Grande do Norte, e será posteriormente aplicada. Para sua construção, nos baseamos nos estudos sobre sequência didática de Dolz e Schneuwly (2004) bem como nas metodologias ativas discutidas por Bacich, Tanzi Neto e Trevisani (2019) e Bacich e Moran (2018). Como produto final, desenvolvemos um site. Utilizamos como base teórica os estudos de diferentes autores: Marcuschi (2008; 2010), Bakhtin (2020), Koch (2018) e Adam (2008) no tocante aos gêneros textuais; Marcuschi (2008) e Paiva (2010) para a compreensão do e-mail como um gênero específico do ambiente digital; e Antunes (2010; 2017) acerca da relevância do texto em sala de aula. Além disso, nos baseamos nas abordagens de Coscarelli (2016) e Ribeiro (2018) em relação ao uso de tecnologias para a escrita. A partir dessas fundamentações, discutimos os conceitos de letramento digital e competência tecnológica. Para embasar nossa compreensão sobre letramento, utilizamos as discussões de Soares (2022) e Kleiman (2016), que abordam a pluralização dos letramentos, e recorremos a Rojo (2012) para a definição de multiletramentos e a Kalantzis, Cope e Pinheiro (2022) para a compreensão dos propósitos dos letramentos e da pedagogia dos multiletramentos. No desenvolvimento deste estudo, adotamos uma abordagem metodológica exploratória e qualitativa. Os resultados da sondagem por meio do questionário nos permitiram identificar variação da competência tecnológica dos alunos e sua limitada familiaridade com as ferramentas de e-mail. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Jacielly Kátia de Almeida Silva. O uso do e-mail como gênero digital no ensino de língua portuguesa na perspectiva dos multiletramentos. 2023. 128 f. Orientador: Alexandro Teixeira Gomes. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Letras) - Centro de Ensino Superior do Seridó, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras - Profletras - Currais Novos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | multiletramentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | sequência didática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | pt_BR | |
dc.title | O uso do e-mail como gênero digital no ensino de língua portuguesa na perspectiva dos multiletramentos | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |