Análise estrutural do Sistema de Grabens do Rio Tocantins, borda oeste da Bacia do Parnaíba (Tocantins, Pará e Maranhão)
dc.contributor.advisor: Jardim, Emanuel Ferraz
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Kauê Seoane
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Antunes, Alex Francisco
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Cruz, Liliane Rabelo
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-08
dc.description.abstract: The west border of the Parnaíba Basin displays an outstanding N-S photolineaments pattern. The N-S orientation differs from the oval basin. This N-S pattern corresponds to a graben system, previously identified in CPRM geologic maps, including an eastern main graben inside the basin as well as a western structure isolated in the crystalline basement. Along the borders of the main graben, outcrops of young units (f.e. Motuca and Sambaída formations) are in contact with older units through normal and normal-oblique faults, with omission of stratigraphic sections. Inside of the basin, further south (Palmas and Miracema do Tocantins region), the Serra Grande Group, the Pimenteiras Formation and the crystalline basement appear side-by-side uplifted through normal faults. The other graben, in west of the main graben, also accommodates the Motuca Formation and have the same orientation the main graben. The analysis of SRTM images allowed mapping the photolineaments and the graben borders, beyond cutting relationships present in different photolineaments directions. Starting with geometry and kinematic of structures and the orbital image data, could be suggested three deformational events, D1, D2 e D3. The deformational event D1, it is the pioneer of grabens and responsible for your genesis and structuration, the N-S faults orientation of this event involves a 20º to 30º variation to E or W, which is controlled by basement anisotropies along this basin edge, related to the Araguaia Belt. The deformational event D2, is recognized mainly in north region of main graben, where EW/ENE photolineaments control the eojurassic basalts occurrence Suite Mosquito and intersects the structures of previous event. And the deformational event D3 show normal faults NE direction and strike-slip faults dextral and sinistral. Normal and normal sinistral faults, dominate the graben structuration and control your opening with NE distension. The minimum age for this is estimated in the Permo-Triassic interval, based on structural relations and the mentioned stratigraphic units. The E-W eojurassic distension structures of D2 on Suite Mosquito, and normal faults or strike-slip showing NW distension, are much young and tentatively correlated to the event of Atlantic Central and South opening, respectively.
dc.description.resumo: A borda oeste da Bacia do Parnaíba apresenta um marcante sistema de fotolineamentos N-S, imediatamente a leste do contato com o embasamento. A distribuição das unidades litoestratigráficas nesta região segue essa orientação N-S, diferindo do padrão de faixa aflorante ovalada da bacia. Esse padrão N-S corresponde a um sistema de grabens já abordado nas cartas geológicas da CPRM, composto por um graben principal, no interior da bacia, e outro secundário, encravado no embasamento cristalino. Nas bordas do graben principal, as faixas aflorantes das formações Motuca e Sambaíba são balizadas por falhas normais ou normais oblíquas sinistrais, que ocasionam a omissão de unidades estratigráficas sotopostas. Mais a sul, na região de Palmas-Miracema do Tocantins, o Grupo Serra Grande, a Formação Pimenteiras e o embasamento cristalino estão em contato por falhas normais. O outro graben, localizado a oeste do principal, também acomoda a Formação Motuca e possui a mesma orientação. A análise de imagens SRTM auxiliou na cartografia dos fotolineamentos e dos limites dos grabens. A orientação N-S das falhas envolve uma variação de 20º-30º para E ou W, que é controlada pelas anisotropias do embasamento cristalino nesta borda da bacia, relacionado à Faixa Araguaia. Falhas de regime normal e normal sinistral evidenciam a uma distensão NE durante a formação do graben. A idade mínima para a formação do graben é estimada no intervalo Permo-Triássico, baseada nas relações estruturais e nas unidades litoestratigráficas afetadas por esses eventos. Na região norte do mesmo, fotolineamentos E-W/ENE controlam as ocorrências de basaltos e diabásios eojurássicos da Suíte Mosquito, que interceptam as estruturas do graben principal. A distensão N/NNW na Suíte Mosquito, e falhas normais ou transcorrentes ainda mais jovens, acomodando distensão NW, são tentativamente correlacionadas aos eventos de abertura do Atlântico Central e Sul, respectivamente.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Kauê Seoane. Análise estrutural do Sistema de Grabens do Rio Tocantins, borda oeste da Bacia do Parnaíba (Tocantins, Pará e Maranhão). 2016. 100f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geodinâmica e Geofísica) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Bacia do Parnaíba
dc.subject: Sistema de Grabens
dc.subject: Estruturas distensionais
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOFISICApt_BR
dc.title: Análise estrutural do Sistema de Grabens do Rio Tocantins, borda oeste da Bacia do Parnaíba (Tocantins, Pará e Maranhão)
dc.typemaster: Thesis