Extracting stairs and doors as natural landmarks for mobile robot localization from clouds of 3D edge-points
dc.contributor.advisor | Gonçalves, Luiz Marcos Garcia | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nascimento, Tiago Pereira do | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Souto, Leonardo Ângelo Virginio de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Gomes, Rafael Beserra | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Bruno Marques Ferreira da | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Souza, Anderson Abner de Santana | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-11-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Natural landmarks are the main features in the next step of the research in localization of mobile robot platforms. The identification and recognition of these landmarks are crucial to better localize a robot. To help solving this problem, this work proposes an approach for the identification and recognition of natural marks included in the environment using images from RGB-D sensors. In the identification step, a structural analysis of the natural landmarks that are present in the environment is performed. The extraction of edge points of these landmarks is done using the 3D point cloud obtained from the RGBD sensor. These edge points are smoothed through the Sl0 algorithm, which minimizes the standard deviation of the normals at each point. Then, the second step of the proposed algorithm begins, which is the proper recognition of the natural landmarks. This recognition step is done as a real-time algorithm that extracts the points referring to the filtered edges and determines to which structure they belong to in the current scenario: stairs or doors. Finally, the geometrical characteristics that are intrinsic to the doors and stairs are identified. The approach proposed here has been validated with real robot experiments. The performed tests verify the efficacy of our proposed approach. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Marcas naturais são as principais características na próxima etapa da pesquisa em localização de plataformas de robôs móveis. A identificação e o reconhecimento de marcas são cruciais para melhor localizar um robô. Para ajudar a resolver este problema, este trabalho propõe uma abordagem para a identificação e reconhecimento de marcas naturais incluídas no ambiente utilizando imagens de sensores RGB-D. Na etapa de identificação, é realizada uma análise estrutural dos marcos naturais que estão presentes no ambiente. A extração dos pontos de borda desses marcos é feita usando a nuvem de pontos 3D obtida do sensor RGB-D. Esses pontos de borda são suavizados por meio do algoritmo Sl0, que minimiza o desvio padrão das normais em cada ponto. Então, começa a segunda etapa do algoritmo proposto, que é o reconhecimento adequado dos marcos naturais. Esta etapa de reconhecimento é feita como um algoritmo em tempo real que extrai os pontos referentes às arestas filtradas e determina a qual estrutura pertencem no cenário atual: escadas ou portas. Por fim, são identificadas as características geométricas intrínsecas às portas e escadas. A abordagem proposta aqui foi validada com experimentos reais de robôs. Os testes realizados verificam a eficácia de nossa abordagem proposta. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUTO, Leonardo Ângelo Virginio de. Extracting stairs and doors as natural landmarks for mobile robot localization from clouds of 3D edge-points. 2020. 64f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marcos naturais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sensores RGB-D | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nuvem de ponta 3D | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Localização de robô | pt_BR |
dc.title | Extracting stairs and doors as natural landmarks for mobile robot localization from clouds of 3D edge-points | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |