Avaliação das políticas públicas de atenção à saúde da pessoa idosa
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nobre, Thaiza Teixeira Xavier | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Seixas, Clarissa Terenzi | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Amorim, Margareth Santos de | |
| dc.contributor.referees1 | Lima, Rachel Bernardes de | |
| dc.contributor.referees2 | Mendonca, Ana Elza Oliveira de | |
| dc.contributor.referees3 | Torres, Gilson de Vasconcelos | |
| dc.contributor.referees4 | Reis, Luciana Araújo dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The global demographic transition is increasing the elderly population, challenging health systems. The World Health Organization (WHO) predicts a significant rise by 2050. In Brazil, the elderly population is also growing, putting pressure on health and social security systems. Accessibility and comprehensiveness in healthcare are essential, yet they face several barriers. Evaluating public health policies for the elderly is crucial, using quality indicators. The COVID-19 pandemic has exacerbated the vulnerability of this population. Objective: This study aims to develop a diagnosis of strategies for assessing public health policies for the elderly, with a focus on improving the quality of healthcare. It seeks to identify existing models and instruments for analyzing public policies related to elderly healthcare quality in the literature and propose indicators to facilitate the evaluation and effective monitoring of the implementation of the Elderly Health Public Policy. Methods: This is a methodological development study in health, consisting of two phases: I - Scoping Review; II - Development of the Elderly Health Evaluation Indicator Matrix. The scoping review was conducted following the Joanna Briggs Institute manual and guided by the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses Extension for Scoping Reviews. Searches for articles were carried out in the following databases: Embase, Medline/PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature, Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences, and Science Direct. Additionally, searches were conducted on Google Scholar and gray literature (www.opengrey.eu). The search strategy was executed in January 2024, with no language restrictions. A descriptive analysis of the mapped studies was conducted, categorizing them by analysis categories. Phase II involved the development of the evaluation indicator instrument, which was carried out in three distinct steps: defining the construct of interest, identifying its domains, generating and selecting indicators based on the defined domains through a systematic search of existing indicators from sources such as WHO, PAHO, MS, SISAP-Elderly, RIPSA, among others, and, finally, defining the operational aspects of the indicators and the instrument itself. Results: A total of articles were included, which identified instruments that assess the health conditions of the elderly, as well as demographic, socioeconomic, and epidemiological indicators, procedures, and healthcare services. All studies utilized a quantitative approach. The indicators were related to the evaluation and effective monitoring of the implementation of the Elderly Health Public Policy. Moreover, the thesis highlights the lack of robust qualitative evaluation of existing policies and programs, limiting the understanding of the needs and challenges faced by the elderly population. The absence of comprehensive qualitative evaluation may lead to a superficial understanding of the needs and challenges faced by the elderly, resulting in policies that do not fully address their demands. In response to these gaps, the thesis proposes an innovative indicator matrix, structured into 6 categories, 8 subcategories, and 24 indicators, aimed at evaluating the quality of elderly health policy and the integration of policies focused on this population. This matrix provides a comprehensive and systematic framework for evaluating quality, allowing for a more in-depth and targeted analysis of relevant aspects for the public policy in question, enabling a swift and technically grounded assessment of the general situation in each thematic area. Conclusion: In summary, the thesis contributes to the field of elderly health by synthesizing existing knowledge on instruments and indicators for evaluating public policies, as well as proposing a set of indicators for monitoring health policies directed at the Brazilian population, structured within relevant thematic areas. This effort aims to improve the quality of care and comprehensiveness of elderly healthcare in the Unified Health System (SUS). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A transição demográfica global aumenta a população idosa, desafiando os sistemas de saúde. A OMS prevê um aumento significativo até 2050. No Brasil, a população idosa também cresce, pressionando os sistemas de saúde e previdência social. A acessibilidade e a integralidade nos cuidados são essenciais, mas enfrentam barreiras. A avaliação das políticas públicas de saúde para idosos é crucial, utilizando indicadores de qualidade. A pandemia de COVID-19 exacerbou a vulnerabilidade dessa população. Objetivo: Elaborar um diagnóstico das estratégias para avaliação das políticas públicas de atenção à saúde do idoso, para a melhoria da qualidade do cuidado à saúde; identificar na literatura os modelos e instrumentos disponíveis para análise das estratégias de políticas públicas voltadas para a qualidade do cuidado à saúde do idoso; Descrever detalhadamente as estratégias e políticas públicas de saúde voltadas para a população idosa; e, propor indicadores que possam favorecer a avaliação e monitoramento eficaz da implementação da Política Pública de Saúde da Pessoa Idosa.Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo de desenvolvimento metodológico em saúde, constituído em duas fases: I - Revisão de Escopo (Scoping Review); II - Desenvolvimento da Matriz de indicadores de avaliação em saúde do idoso. A revisão de escopo foi desenvolvida de acordo com o manual do Joanna Briggs Institute e orientado pelo Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews e Meta-Analyses Extension for Scoping Reviews. As buscas de artigos foram conduzidas nas seguintes bases de dados: Embase, Medline/PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature, Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences e Science Direct. Além disso, as buscas foram realizadas no Google Scholar e na literatura cinzenta (www.opengrey.eu). A estratégia de busca foi conduzida em janeiro de 2024, sem restrição de idioma para identificação de textos. Uma análise descritiva dos estudos mapeados foi conduzida, categorizando-os por categorias de análise. A fase II consistiu no desenvolvimento do instrumento de indicadores de avaliação, foi conduzido em três etapas distintas: a definição do constructo de interesse; a identificação de seus domínios; Geração e Seleção dos Indicadores, com base nos domínios definidos, foi realizada uma busca sistemática de indicadores existentes em fontes como OMS, OPAS, MS, SISAP-Idoso, RIPSA; entre outros; e, por fim, Definição Operacional dos Indicadores e o instrumento propriamente dito. Resultado: Foram incluídos artigos que identificaram instrumentos que avaliam as condições de saúde dos idosos, indicadores demográficos, socioeconômicos, epidemiológicos, procedimentos e atendimentos. Todos possuíam uma abordagem quantitativa. Os indicadores estavam relacionados a avaliação e o monitoramento eficaz da implementação da Política Pública de Saúde da Pessoa Idosa. Ademais, a tese destaca a ausência de uma avaliação qualitativa robusta das políticas e programas existentes, limitando a compreensão das necessidades e desafios enfrentados pela população idosa. A ausência de uma avaliação qualitativa abrangente pode levar a uma compreensão superficial das necessidades e desafios enfrentados pela população idosa, resultando em políticas que não atendem plenamente às suas demandas. Em resposta a essas lacunas, a tese culmina com a proposição de uma matriz inovadora de indicadores, estruturada em 6 categorias, 8 subcategorias e 24 indicadores, com o objetivo de avaliar a qualidade da política de saúde do idoso e a integração das políticas voltadas para essa população. Essa matriz fornece uma estrutura abrangente e sistemática para a avaliação da qualidade, permitindo uma análise mais aprofundada e direcionada dos aspectos relevantes para a política pública em questão, possibilitando uma avaliação rápida e tecnicamente embasada da situação geral de cada área temática. Conclusão: Em suma, a tese contribui para o campo da saúde do idoso ao sintetizar o conhecimento existente sobre instrumentos e indicadores de avaliação de políticas públicas, além de propor um conjunto de indicadores para o monitoramento das políticas de saúde direcionadas à população brasileira, estruturados em áreas temáticas relevantes. Esse esforço visa aprimorar a qualidade do cuidado e a integralidade da atenção à saúde do idoso no Sistema Único de Saúde. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | AMORIM, Margareth Santos de. Avaliação das políticas públicas de atenção à saúde da pessoa idosa. Orientadora: Dra. Thaiza Teixeira Xavier Nobre. 2025. 142f. Tese (Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE COLETIVA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject | Saúde do idoso | |
| dc.subject | Integralidade | |
| dc.subject | Acessibilidade | |
| dc.subject | Instrumentos de avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Saúde coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores de saúde | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | |
| dc.title | Avaliação das políticas públicas de atenção à saúde da pessoa idosa | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |