Álcool e sociabilidade: a farra das adolescentes
dc.contributor.advisor: Campos, Herculano Ricardo
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Custódio, Débora Karla Sampaio Alves
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Luis, Margarita Antonia Villar
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Pereira, João Dantas
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2009-07-10
dc.description.abstract: The experience as a school psychologist allowed me to notice that expressions like I was like trash in the gang s barbecue , and we chatted away, only the girls, and we all got drunk , are very common in conversations between Elementary and High School students, pointing out to a concerning incidence of alcohol consumption among female adolescents. However, studies about this theme haven t gone deep in the nowadays reality these girls are living in. This study aimed at comprehending the aspects of the relation between girls and alcohol, starting from the point that exaggerated consumption indicates introductory rituals for some groups, making social relations easier and becoming a sociability factor. To give this study some support, a questionnaire was applied to 1028 female teenagers, between 12 and 18 years old, students in private schools in Natal, capital of Rio Grande do Norte. The context chosen for the development of the study - private schools -, arose from the notion that the majority of the data collection carried out about alcohol and other psychotropic drugs aim at public school students. The instrument used was divided in two parts, one that treated about the first contact with alcohol (experimentation), and other that points to the current relation with alcoholic beverages, with 27 closed questions but nevertheless with available space for manifestation like if other; which?, applied collectively in classrooms. The data received a statistic treatment from SPSS and showed that the first contact with alcoholic beverage happens in domestic environment, having parents and friends as companions, very precociously, around 10 years of age, as curiosity. At this moment, Ice drink is the most consumed beverage. The main reason that leads them to drink is to pass the time in parties, and they don t drink alone (93% of students researched), what gives alcohol this recreational and socializing characteristic. They do consider alcohol a kind of drug, but are not afraid of getting addicted. People that drink usually show to be extroverted, they get happier (40,3%) and are not shy at all (29,4%), have attitudes of moral character, like to get involved with unknown boys (18,5%), get numb (9,9%), or get sad (1,9%). They label as vulgar the girls that drink, depending on the amount, and to be stimulated by the boys to drink. The study shows that systematic interventions of the school are necessary, once it is an institution that should care about education and personality traits of children and adolescents, as well as the important role of the psychologist in this context. Besides, it claims the society to get effectively involved with the public policies that already existeng
dc.description.resumo: A experiência como psicóloga escolar permitiu perceber que expressões do tipo "fiquei um lixo no churrasco da turma", "fizemos uma resenha interna só de meninas e ficamos todas embriagadas", se fazem presentes de um modo constante nas conversas das estudantes do Ensino Fundamental e do Médio, sinalizando uma preocupante incidência do consumo do álcool em adolescentes do sexo feminino. Contudo, os estudos sobre o tema ainda não se detiveram na realidade agora vivenciada pelas meninas. O presente estudo teve como objetivo compreender aspectos da relação entre meninas e álcool, partindo do pressuposto de que o consumo exacerbado é expressão de rituais de iniciação em grupos, facilitador das relações sociais, fator de sociabilidade. Apoiou-se na aplicação de questionário em 1028 adolescentes do sexo feminino, com idade entre 12 e 18 anos, estudantes de escolas privadas de Natal, capital do estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Indicou que o primeiro contato com a bebida alcoólica tem se dado em ambientes domésticos, em companhia de pais e amigos, de forma bastante precoce, por volta dos 10 anos de idade, por curiosidade. Em relação ao consumo atual, a bebida mais consumida é a ice; o principal motivo que as levam a beber é para passar o tempo ; a principal ocasião são as festas e elas não bebem sozinhas (93% do universo pesquisado), configurando o caráter socializador e recreativo do álcool. Consideram o álcool uma droga, mas não demonstram medo de se viciar.Os comportamentos que mais destacam nas amigas que bebem estão relacionados a desinibição, do tipo ficam mais alegres (40,3%) e perdem a timidez (29,4%), e atitudes de caráter moral, como ficam com qualquer menino (18,5%), ficam tontas (9,9%), ou ficam tristes (1,9%). Acham vulgar as meninas beberem, dependendo da quantidade, e recebem estímulo dos amigos para que bebam. O estudo aponta para a necessidade de intervenções sistemáticas da psicologia escolar, que auxiliem na prevenção e erradicação do problema, ao mesmo tempo que representa uma interrogação na formação deste profissionalpor
dc.identifier.citation: CUSTÓDIO, Débora Karla Sampaio Alves. Álcool e sociabilidade: a farra das adolescentes. 2009. 143 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vida) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vidapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject: Adolescente do sexo femininopor
dc.subject: Consumo de álcoolpor
dc.subject: Sociabilidadepor
dc.subject: Psicologia escolarpor
dc.subject: Female adolescenteng
dc.subject: Alcohol consumptioneng
dc.subject: Sociabilityeng
dc.subject: School psychologyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Álcool e sociabilidade: a farra das adolescentespor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor