Estágio e formação docente para o ensino superior na área de educação especial em perspectiva inclusiva
dc.contributor.advisor: Magalhães, Rita de Cassia Barbosa Paiva
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, Alcio Farias de
dc.contributor.referees1: Fávero, Altair Alberto
dc.contributor.referees2: Guimarães, Décio Nascimento
dc.contributor.referees3: Guerra, Eliana Costa
dc.contributor.referees4: Melo, Francisco Ricardo Lins Vieira de
dc.contributor.referees5: Oliveira, Ivanilde Apoluceno de
dc.contributor.referees6: Dias, Maria Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-25
dc.description.abstract: Inserted in the Education and Inclusion in Educational Contexts Research Line, linked to the Postgraduate Program in Education (PPGEd) of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), we carried out an investigative work entitled internship and teacher training for higher education at area of special education in an inclusive perspective, supported by a qualitative research approach, based on the methodology of the intrinsic case study. The unit of analysis of the case studied comprised the Teaching Internship developed by stricto sensu graduate students in the Special Education area of the UFRN Graduate Program in Education, taking into account the time frame from 2010 to 2019. In defending the thesis that Internship Teaching developed by graduate students stricto sensu in the area of Special Education comprises one of the organizational forms of the process of teacher training for higher education in an inclusive perspective, enabling the articulation of the dimensions of the training trajectory, relations in the classroom and organization didactic and pedagogical teaching practice, we outline as a general objective to analyze the contributions of the Teaching Internship to the training for teaching in higher education of stricto sensu graduate students in the Special Education area of the Graduate Program in Education (PPGEd) of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). Among the specific objectives, we seek to characterize the contributions of the teaching internship to teacher training for higher education in the area of Special Education; describe actions and experiences developed by stricto sensu graduate students in their teaching internship in the area of Special Education; and, to investigate training strategies for suggestions for improving the teaching internship in Special Education in the context of PPGEd. Document analysis, observation and interviews were used as instruments to construct the research data. The theoretical contribution was based on Zabalza (2014), Cunha (2006; 2007), Dubar (2009), Pimenta and Almeida (2009), Mendes (2010), Pimenta and Anastasiou (2010), Magalhães (2006; 2011; 2012; 2013; 2014), Lima (2015), Martins (2015), Fávero and Tonieto (2010), Pletsch (2020), Marafon (2001), Pimenta e Lima (2012), Conte (2013), Ghedin, Oliveira and Almeida (2015), Magalhães et al. (2016), Ribeiro (2019), among others. Based on Content Analysis, the constructed data allowed the organization of three categories of analysis: 1) Identity construction for teaching in Higher Education, broken down into the subcategory: Interpersonal relationships between internship supervisor and intern; 2) Understanding the professionality of the Higher Education teacher and; 3) Teaching Internship in Special Education: an articulating training space between the areas of teaching and research. Among the research findings we highlight: a) construction of a teaching identity that permeates the different contexts experienced by graduate students throughout their lives; b) the relationships established in the formative space of the teaching internship value and incorporate the notion of the other, understanding the other who is different from him, therefore, considers and legitimizes the differences and the conquered rights; c) ratifies the teaching internship as a training space that enhances the articulation between teaching and research in the graduate students' training process; d) understanding of the teaching internship developed by graduate students in the area of special education as a privileged space for incorporating training principles that enhance the dimension of humanization in teaching; e) given the assumed inclusive perspective, the teaching stage in the area of Special Education highlights the need for the postgraduate system to incorporate training principles that recognize the dimension of sensitivity and human relationships in the training processes for teaching in higher education of all graduate students.
dc.description.resumo: Inseridos na Linha de Pesquisa Educação e Inclusão em Contextos Educacionais, vinculada ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (PPGEd) da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), realizamos um trabalho investigativo intitulado estágio e formação docente para o ensino superior na área de educação especial em perspectiva inclusiva, amparados em uma abordagem de pesquisa qualitativa, fundamentados na metodologia do Estudo de Caso do tipo intrínseco. A unidade de análise do caso estudado compreendeu o Estágio Docência desenvolvido pelos pós-graduandos stricto sensu na área de Educação Especial do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da UFRN, atendendo ao recorte temporal de 2010 a 2019, de modo que delineamos como objetivo geral analisar as contribuições do Estágio Docência à formação para docência no ensino superior de pós-graduandos Stricto sensu na área de Educação Especial do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (PPGEd) da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). Dentre os objetivos específicos, buscamos caracterizar as contribuições do estágio docência à formação docente para o ensino superior na área de Educação Especial; descrever ações e experiências desenvolvidas pelos pós-graduandos Stricto Sensu no estágio docência na área de Educação Especial; e, investigar estratégias formativas para sugestões de aprimoramento do estágio docência na Educação Especial no contexto do PPGEd. Foram utilizados como instrumentos de construção dos dados da pesquisa a análise de documentos, observação e entrevistas. O aporte teórico teve como esteio Zabalza (2014), Cunha (2006; 2007), Dubar (2009), Pimenta e Almeida (2009), Mendes (2010), Pimenta e Anastasiou (2010), Magalhães (2006; 2011; 2012; 2013; 2014; 2019), Lima (2015), Martins (2015), Fávero e Tonieto (2010), Pletsch (2020), Marafon (2001), Pimenta e Lima (2012), Conte (2013), Ghedin, Oliveira e Almeida (2015), Magalhães, Raffin, Gutierre e Azevedo (2016), Ribeiro (2019), dentre outros. A partir da Análise de Conteúdo, os dados construídos permitiram a organização de três categorias de análise: 1) Construção identitária para a docência no Ensino Superior, desmembrada na subcategoria: As relações interpessoais entre orientador de estágio e estagiário; 2) Compreensão da profissionalidade na atuação do professor do Ensino Superior e; 3) Estágio Docência em Educação Especial: espaço de formação articulador entre as áreas de atuação da docência e da pesquisa. Entre os achados da pesquisa destacamos: a) construção de uma identidade docente que perpassa os diferentes contextos experienciados pelos pós-graduandos ao longo da vida; b) as relações estabelecidas no espaço formativo do estágio docência valorizam e incorporam a noção do outro, compreendendo o outro que é diferente dele, portanto, considera e legitima as diferenças e os direitos conquistados; c) ratifica o estágio docência como espaço formativo potencializador da articulação entre docência e pesquisa no processo formativo dos pós-graduandos; d) compreensão do estágio docência desenvolvido pelos pós-graduandos da área da educação especial como espaço privilegiado de incorporação de princípios formativos potencializadores da dimensão da humanização na docência; e) posto a perspectiva inclusiva assumida, o estágio docência da área da Educação Especial evidencia a necessidade de incorporação por parte do sistema de pós-graduação de princípios formativos que reconheçam a dimensão da sensibilidade e das relações humanas nos processos formativos para docência no ensino superior de todos os pós-graduandos.
dc.identifier.citation: AZEVEDO, Alcio Farias de. Estágio e formação docente para o ensino superior na área de educação especial em perspectiva inclusiva. 2021. 217f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Estágio docência
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.title: Estágio e formação docente para o ensino superior na área de educação especial em perspectiva inclusiva
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis