A educação primária e o Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso em Martins-RN (1909-1926)
dc.contributor.advisor | Azevedo, Crislane Barbosa de | |
dc.contributor.author | Amorim, Hananiel de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Nascimento, Francinaide de Lima Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Amorim, Giovana Carla Cardoso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Viveiros, Kilza Fernanda Moreira de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Paiva, Marlucia Menezes de | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Medeiros Neta, Olivia Morais de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-12-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work focuses on the history of school institutions, focusing on a school group located in the interior of Rio Grande do Norte. The starting point was the question of what changes did the implementation of the Almino Afonso School Group cause in primary public education in the city of Martins-RN, at the beginning of the 20th century? From this, the objective was to understand the process of implementation and operation of the Almino Afonso School Group in the first decades of the 20th century and to analyze the changes that occurred in primary education in the city of Martins-RN as a result of the implementation of the said Group. To this end and based on the concept of school culture (Julia, 2001), bibliographic and documentary research was carried out from a historical perspective. Documents such as: messages from governors (1890-1930) were analyzed; reports from the State Government Secretariat (1895-1905); reports from directors of Public Instruction (1893-1926); bookkeeping books for isolated schools in Martins-RN and the former Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso (1897-1926); laws, decrees, teaching codes and regulations for school groups (1908- 1925); images of educational institutions in Martins-RN (1920s); and the newspaper “A Republica” (1911-1925). Considered a model of a modern school, school groups should provide improvements in public primary education. In view of this, we sought to demonstrate that the Almino Afonso Group provided advances in the primary school organization in Martins-RN. But the investigation demonstrated limits in the functioning of the institution as a graduated school as well as other aspects such as: lack of school materials and inadequacy of school furniture, inconsistent with the principles of hygiene and pedagogical modernity discussed in the period by intellectuals and public administrators. With reduced enrollment and attendance in the initial years of its operation, not only did it not universalize primary education, it also had a lower audience reach than the former state isolated schools that had a larger enrollment than the Group that replaced them. The changes brought about by the installation of the Group refer to the establishment of the public primary school as a specific place under the responsibility of the State, as well as the construction of a new school culture disseminated throughout the city through, mainly, school festivals. . In addition to being pedagogical, the celebrations had political purposes to give visibility to the republican project of schooling and the construction of a new society. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho volta-se à história de instituições escolares, com foco em um grupo escolar localizado no interior do Rio Grande do Norte. Partiu-se do questionamento sobre que mudanças a implantação do Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso causou na instrução pública primária na cidade de Martins-RN, no início do século XX? A partir disso, objetivou-se compreender o processo de implantação e funcionamento do Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso nas primeiras décadas do século XX e analisar as mudanças ocorridas no ensino primário na cidade de Martins-RN em decorrência da implantação do referido Grupo. Para tanto e com base no conceito de cultura escolar (Julia, 2001), foi realizada pesquisa bibliográfica e documental em perspectiva histórica. Foram analisados documentos como: mensagens de governadores (1890-1930); relatórios da Secretaria de Governo estadual (1895-1905); relatórios de diretores de Instrução Pública (1893-1926); livros de escrituração de escolas isoladas de Martins-RN e do antigo Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso (1897-1926); leis, decretos, códigos de ensino e regimento dos grupos escolares (1908-1925); imagens de instituições de ensino de Martins-RN (década de 1920); e o jornal “A Republica” (1911- 1925). Considerados um modelo de escola moderna, os grupos escolares deveriam proporcionar melhorias no ensino primário público. Diante disso, buscou-se demonstrar que o Grupo Almino Afonso proporcionou avanços da organização escolar primária em MartinsRN. Mas a investigação demonstrou limites no funcionamento da instituição como escola graduada bem como sobre outros aspectos como: falta de materiais escolares e inadequação do mobiliário escolar, destoante dos princípios de higiene e de modernidade pedagógica discutidos no período por intelectuais e administradores públicos. Com reduzida matrícula e frequência nos anos iniciais do seu funcionamento, não só não universalizou o ensino primário como teve alcance de público inferior ao das antigas escolas isoladas estaduais que possuíam matrícula maior do que o Grupo que as substituiu. As mudanças proporcionadas pela instalação do Grupo referem-se ao estabelecimento da escola pública de ensino primário como um lugar específico e de responsabilidade do Estado, bem como a construção de uma nova cultura escolar disseminada para toda a cidade por meio, principalmente, das festas escolares. Além de pedagógicas, as celebrações tinham propósitos políticos de dar visibilidade ao projeto republicano de escolarização e construção de uma nova sociedade. | |
dc.identifier.citation | AMORIM, Hananiel de Souza. A educação primária e o Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso em Martins-RN (1909-1926). Orientadora: Dra. Crislane Barbosa Azevedo. 2024. 279f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação primária | |
dc.subject | Martins - RN | |
dc.subject | Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso | |
dc.subject | Cultura escolar | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
dc.title | A educação primária e o Grupo Escolar Almino Afonso em Martins-RN (1909-1926) | |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |