Regionalização, educação e saúde no território potiguar: atuação dos núcleos regionais de educação permanente em saúde
dc.contributor.advisor: Cavalcante, Elisângela Franco de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gondim, Grácia Maria de Miranda
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, George Sillas Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Souza, Marize Barros de
dc.contributor.referees2: Ceccim, Ricardo Burg
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Continuing Education in Health is defined as a teaching and learning process integrated into work, based on expressive learning and the likelihood of transforming professional practices. In Rio Grande do Norte, the implementation of Permanent Health Education was guided by national guidelines, first established by the Ministry of Health document that presented guidelines for training and development policies for the Unified Health System and, then, by Ordinance GM /MS n.º 198/2004, which instituted the National Policy for Permanent Education in Health. In this context, this study aims to analyze the performance of the Regional Centers for Permanent Education in Health in the state of Rio Grande do Norte and to develop an action plan to strengthen the work processes of the Regional Centers for Permanent Education in Health. This is a qualitative research, of the action-research type, which was carried out with the professionals responsible for the Nucleus of Permanent Education in Health of seven Regional Public Health Units in Rio Grande do Norte. Data collection and production took place in three stages. The first consisted of a working meeting with the professionals participating in the study to present the research and survey the research needs regarding the perspectives of collaborative intervention to improve work processes. From this, individual interviews were carried out to understand the challenges and potential of the regional units for the implementation of the Regional Centers for Permanent Education in Health. Based on the recognition and analysis of the Centers' performance diagnosis, a plan of action of the Regional Centers for Permanent Education in Health was built, collaboratively in operational groups, with state managers and professionals working in the regional units, to promote regionalization. implementation of the Potiguar Policy for Permanent Education in Health. The Atlas.ti program, version 22, was used for processing and organizing the data. Data analysis followed the principles of content analysis proposed by Minayo (2001), which allowed the elucidation of three categories: Knowing the work processes of Regional Centers for Permanent Education in Health, their challenges and potential; Discussing the necessary actions to qualify the implementation of the Regional Centers of Permanent Education in Health and Building an action plan to improve the work processes of the Regional Centers of Permanent Education in Health in the state of Rio Grande do Norte. There was a need for training for professionals in the regional units, articulation with the Regional Intermanager Commissions of each health region, articulation with the Teaching-Service Integration Commissions to support the construction of Regional Permanent Education Plans and other management actions that promote the physical structuring and work processes of the Centers, allowing articulation with the municipalities. The content of this last category made it possible to materialize the action plan as an intervention in the scenario studied. The product of this study will contribute to the strengthening of health education management in Rio Grande do Norte through the implementation of the Potiguar Policy of Permanent Education in Health of horizontally and regionally.
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Permanente em Saúde se define como um processo de ensino e aprendizagem integrado ao trabalho, tendo como fundamento a aprendizagem expressiva e a probabilidade de transformar as práticas profissionais. No Rio Grande do Norte, a implantação da Educação Permanente em Saúde foi orientada por diretrizes nacionais, estabelecidas primeiramente pelo documento do Ministério da Saúde que apresentava diretrizes às políticas de formação e desenvolvimento para o Sistema Único de Saúde e, em seguida, pela Portaria GM/MS n.º 198/2004, que instituiu a Política Nacional de Educação Permanente em Saúde. Nesse contexto, esse estudo objetiva analisar a atuação dos Núcleos Regionais de Educação Permanente em Saúde no estado do Rio Grande do Norte e desenvolver um plano de ação para o fortalecimento dos processos de trabalho dos Núcleos Regionais de Educação Permanente em Saúde. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, do tipo pesquisa-ação, que foi realizada com os profissionais responsáveis pelo Núcleo de Educação Permanente em Saúde de sete Unidades Regionais de Saúde Pública do Rio Grande do Norte. A coleta e produção de dados ocorreu em três etapas. A primeira consistiu em um encontro de trabalho com os profissionais participantes do estudo para apresentação da pesquisa e levantamento das necessidades de investigação acerca das perspectivas de intervenção colaborativa para a melhoria dos processos de trabalho. A partir disso, foram realizadas entrevistas individuais para a compreensão dos desafios e potencialidades das unidades regionais para a implantação dos Núcleos Regionais de Educação Permanente em Saúde. Com base no reconhecimento e análise do diagnóstico de atuação dos Núcleos, foi construído, de forma colaborativa em grupos operativos, com profissionais gestores estaduais e profissionais atuantes das unidades regionais, um plano de ação dos Núcleos Regionais de Educação Permanente em Saúde para promoção da regionalização da implementação da Política Potiguar de Educação Permanente em Saúde. Para tratamento e organização dos dados foi utilizado o programa Atlas.ti, versão 22. A análise de dados seguiu os princípios da análise de conteúdo proposta por Minayo (2001), o que permitiu a elucidação de três categorias: Conhecendo os processos de trabalho dos Núcleos Regionais de Educação Permanente em Saúde, seus desafios e potencialidades; Discutindo as ações necessárias para qualificar a implantação dos Núcleos Regionais de Educação Permanente em Saúde e Construindo um plano de ação para melhoria dos processos de trabalho dos Núcleos Regionais de Educação Permanente em Saúde no estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Evidenciou-se a necessidade de capacitações para os profissionais das unidades regionais, articulação com as Comissões Intergestores Regionais de cada região de saúde, articulação com as Comissões de Integração Ensino-Serviço para apoiar a construção de Planos Regionais de Educação Permanente e outras ações de gestão que promovam a estruturação física e dos processos de trabalho dos Núcleos, permitindo a articulação com os municípios. O conteúdo desta última categoria possibilitou a materialização do plano de ação como intervenção no cenário estudado.O produto desse estudo contribuirá para o fortalecimento da gestão da educação na saúde do Rio Grande do Norte por meio da implantação da Política Potiguar de Educação Permanente em Saúde de forma horizontal e regionalizada.
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, George Sillas Silva. Regionalização, educação e saúde no território potiguar: atuação dos núcleos regionais de educação permanente em saúde. Orientador: Elisângela Franco de Oliveira Cavalcante. 2023. 67f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Práticas de Saúde e Educação) - Escola de Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE E SOCIEDADEpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação permanente em saúde
dc.subject: Política potiguar de educação permanente em saúde
dc.subject: Regionalização
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Regionalização, educação e saúde no território potiguar: atuação dos núcleos regionais de educação permanente em saúde
dc.typemaster: Thesis