Travessias Brasil - Europa: o Instituto Jean Jacques Rousseau e as redes de intelectuais (1912 - 1934)
dc.contributor.advisor | Medeiros Neta, Olivia Morais de | |
dc.contributor.author | Azevedo, Laís Paula de Medeiros Campos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Viveiros, Kilza Fernanda Moreira de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Stamatto, Maria Inês Sucupira | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Azevedo, Crislane Barbosa de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Oliveira, Iranilson Buriti de | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Vidal, Diana Gonçalves | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Jean Jacques Rousseau Institute (JJRI) was established in Geneva, Switzerland, in 1912 under the name École des Sciences de l’Éducation by the Swiss psychologist and physician Édouard Claparède. The JJRI aimed to function simultaneously as a school, research center, documentation center, and propaganda center for education. Throughout its history, the JJRI became a hub for the International Movement of the New School, attracting students from several countries. The defended thesis is that the transnational networks constructed from the trips of Brazilians to the JJRI facilitated the circulation of people and ideas related to New Education in Brazil during the 1920s and 1930s. Thus, this research aims to explore the networks established between Brazilian educators and the educators from the Institute, as well as their contributions to the circulation of ideas related to New Education in Brazil during the 1920s and 1930s. This thesis situates itself at the intersection of Intellectual History with Transnational History of Education and relies on theoretical contributions from scholars such as Eugenia Roldán Vera, Eckhardt Fuchs, Jean François Sirinelli, Justino Magalhães, Diana Vidal, Rafaela Rabelo, Ana Chrystina Mignot, and José Gondra regarding the concepts of Networks, Intellectuals, Institutions, International Movement of the New School, and Pedagogical Trips. This study uses sources such as newspapers, magazines, and school documents available in Brazilian and Swiss digital collections. The analysis is based on the indicial paradigm of Carlo Ginzburg, which allowed the examination of numerous and diverse sources, in which was found evidence of networks involving social actors from both Brazil and Europe in the circulation of ideas related to New Education in Brazil. Among the students from JJRI, Brazilians such as Francisco Lins, Adalberto Maciel, Laura Jacobina Lacombe, Antônia Ribeiro de Castro Lopes, and Regina Frota Pessoa were identified, during the period from 1912 to 1934, which constitutes the study’s scope. Intellectuals such as Hèlene Antipoff, Léon Walther, Louise Artus Perrelet, Claparède, and Adolphe Ferrière, who were associated with JJRI were in Brazil from the late 1920s. Besides the aforementioned intellectuals, this study also revealed the interconnection of JJRI with other initiatives such as the Société des Nations (SDN), the Bureau International de Ecoles Nouvelles (BIEN), the Ligue Internationale pour l’Éducation Nouvelle (LIEN), known in English-speaking countries as the New Education Fellowship (NEF), and the Bureau International de l’Éducation (BIE). The Brazilian Association of Education, the School of Improvement of Belo Horizonte, Carneiro Leão, and Lourenço Filho also emerged as part of the web that constitutes the International Movement of the New School. As the individuals circulated, they contributed to the construction of pedagogical discourses that were appropriated in diverse ways in Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, and São Paulo. These discourses were present in teacher education, various conferences, and in books that were written, translated, and published. Finally, this study highlighted the importance of pedagogical trips in the trajectories of intellectuals who constructed new ideas and practices in the education field. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Sob o nome de École des Sciences de l´Éducation, o Instituto Jean Jacques Rousseau (IJJR) foi criado em Genebra, Suíça, pelo psicólogo e médico suíço Édouard Claparède em 1912. O IJJR deveria ser, ao mesmo tempo, uma escola, um centro de pesquisas, um centro de documentação e de propaganda a favor da Educação. Ao longo de sua trajetória, o IJJR configurou-se como um hub do Movimento Internacional da Escola Nova, atraindo estudantes de diversos países. A tese defendida é que as redes transnacionais construídas a partir das viagens de brasileiros ao IJJR possibilitaram a circulação/travessia de sujeitos e ideias ligadas a Educação Nova no Brasil, nas décadas de 1920 e 1930. Assim, objetiva-se investigar as redes construídas entre os educadores brasileiros e os educadores do Instituto e as suas contribuições para a circulação das ideias ligadas à Educação Nova no Brasil nas décadas de 1920 e 1930. Situada no entrecruzamento da História Intelectual com a História Transnacional da Educação, esta tese tem como aporte teórico contribuições de Eugenia Roldán Vera, Eckhardt Fuchs, Jean François Sirinelli, Justino Magalhães, Diana Vidal, Rafaela Rabelo, Ana Chrystina Mignot e José Gondra acerca dos conceitos de Redes, Intelectuais, Instituições, Movimento Internacional da Escola Nova e Viagens pedagógicas. Foram utilizadas fontes como jornais, revistas e documentos escolares disponíveis em acervos digitais brasileiros e suíços. A análise fundamentou-se no paradigma indiciário de Carlo Ginzburg, que permitiu o olhar sobre inúmeras e diferentes fontes, nas quais foi possível encontrar indícios da construção de redes que envolveram atores sociais do Brasil e da Europa sobre a circulação das ideias ligadas à Educação Nova no Brasil. Entre os alunos do IJJR, foram localizados os brasileiros Franciso Lins, Adalberto Maciel, Laura Jacobina Lacombe, Antônia Ribeiro de Castro Lopes e Regina Frota Pessoa, no período de 1912 a 1934, recorte do estudo. Hèlene Antipoff, Léon Walther, Louise Artus Perrelet, Claparède e Adolphe Ferrière, vinculados ao IJJR, estiveram no Brasil a partir do final da década de 1920. Além dos intelectuais citados, a pesquisa demonstrou o entrelaçamento do IJJR com outras iniciativas como a Société des Nations (SDN), o Bureau International des Ecoles Nouvelles (BIEN), a Ligue Internationale pour l’Education Nouvelle (LIEN) reconhecida nos países anglófonos pelo nome de New Education Fellowship (NEF), e o Bureau International de l’Education (BIE). A Associação Brasileira de Educação, a Escola de Aperfeiçoamento de Belo Horizonte, Carneiro Leão e Lourenço Filho também emergiram como parte dessa teia que compõe o Movimento Internacional da Escola Nova. Conclui-se que, à medida que os sujeitos circularam, contribuíram também para a construção de discursos pedagógicos que foram apropriados de diferentes formas em Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo. Esses discursos se fizeram presentes na formação de professores, nas diversas conferências, nos livros escritos, traduzidos e publicados. Por fim, o estudo evidenciou a importância das viagens pedagógicas nas trajetórias dos intelectuais, os quais construíram novas ideias e práticas no campo educacional. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | AZEVEDO, Laís Paula de Medeiros Campos. Travessias Brasil - Europa: o Instituto Jean Jacques Rousseau e as redes de intelectuais (1912 - 1934). Orientador: Olívia Morais de Medeiros Neta. 2023. 322f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Nova | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Instituto Jean Jacques Rousseau | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intelectuais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História transnacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Redes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Viagens pedagógicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Travessias Brasil - Europa: o Instituto Jean Jacques Rousseau e as redes de intelectuais (1912 - 1934) | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |