Caracterização da distribuição de cursos de graduação em Odontologia e de Cirurgiões-dentistas no Brasil
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Pedro Henrique de
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Edna Maria da
dc.contributor.referees2: Noro, Luiz Roberto Augusto
dc.contributor.referees3: Lima, Jônia Cybele Santos
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-20
dc.description.abstract: The search aimed to characterize the general panorama of Brazilian Dentistry based on the distribution of courses in Dentistry and dentists in the country, making considerations on the reorientation of education directed by the National Curriculum Guidelines and the proposal insertion in the Unified Health System (SUS). A descriptive cross-sectional study was conducted using data from the Federal Council of Dentistry, the Regional Council of Dentistry of the State of São Paulo, the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics and the e-MEC System, from the Ministry of Education (MEC). Population values are estimated for 2019 and the other data refer to November of the same year. Brazil has 529 active dentistry courses, most of which are offered by private entities (91.1%) and in the Southeast region (35.3%). The North (9.1%) and Midwest (10%) regions have the lowest course density. The Southeast has the largest offer of vacancies in dentistry courses, with 28,021 vacancies distributed in 187 institutions (149.8 vacancies/institution), 38.4% of the total of 72,948 vacancies authorized by MEC. The North has the lowest number of vacancies available, 6,693 (9.1%). There are 328,251 dental surgeons active in Brazil, concentrated mainly in the Southeast, as opposed to the North, which has the lowest number of professionals. Regarding the panorama of the distribution of dental surgeons, the ratio of Inhabitant/Dentist was lower than the value of 1,500 (recommended by the World Health Organization - WHO) in the states and capitals of all regions of Brazil, with a general average of 640 Inhabitant/Dentist. The South-Southeast axis is the most saturated range of professionals in the country. In contrast, the North-Northeast axis has the lowest saturation rate, with acceptable values for the WHO index in the interior cities of 11 states in the North and Northeast. The dentistry market in Brazil is saturated, with more professionals than recommended by WHO. Policies are needed to guide workforce insertion and strategies to ensure the quality of education. There is a need to discuss solutions that can help to improve the current situation of dentistry and the guarantee of its future as a profession, which goes through its articulation with the SUS and the reorientation of education through the National Curriculum Guidelines.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa objetivou caracterizar o panorama geral da Odontologia brasileira com base na distribuição de cursos de Odontologia (CO) e de Cirurgiões-dentistas (CD) no país, tecendo considerações sobre a reorientação do ensino direcionada pelas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (DCN) e a proposta de inserção no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Foi desenvolvido estudo transversal descritivo com utilização de dados do Conselho Federal de Odontologia, do Conselho Regional de Odontologia do Estado de São Paulo, do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística e do Sistema e-MEC, do Ministério da Educação (MEC). Os valores populacionais são estimados para 2019 e os demais dados são referentes ao mês de novembro do mesmo ano. O Brasil apresenta 529 CO ativos, sua maior parcela é oferecida por entidades privadas (91,1%) e na região Sudeste (35.3%). Norte (9.1%) e Centro-Oeste (10%) apresentam a menor densidade de CO. O Sudeste exibe maior oferta de vagas em CO, com 28.021 vagas distribuídas em 187 instituições (149,8 vagas/instituição), 38.4% do total de 72.948 vagas autorizadas pelo MEC. O Norte apresenta o menor número de vagas disponível, 6.693 (9.1%). São 328.251 os CD em atividade no Brasil, concentrados principalmente no Sudeste, em oposição ao Norte, que traz os menores números de profissionais. Com relação ao panorama da distribuição dos CD, a relação Habitante/CD foi inferior ao valor de 1.500 (preconizado pela Organização Mundial da Saúde - OMS) nos estados e capitais de todas as regiões do Brasil, com média geral de 640 Hab./CD. O eixo Sul-Sudeste se apresenta como a faixa mais saturada de profissionais no país. Em contrapartida, o eixo Norte-Nordeste apresenta a menor taxa de saturação, ocorrendo valores aceitáveis para o índice da OMS no conjunto das cidades interioranas de 11 estados pertencentes às regiões Norte e Nordeste. O campo de atuação do Cirurgião-dentista brasileiro está saturado, com número maior de profissionais do que o recomendado pela OMS. Devem ser definidas políticas que reorientem a inserção da força de trabalho e estratégias que assegurem a qualidade do ensino. Há a necessidade de discutir soluções que possam ajudar a melhorar a atual situação da Odontologia e a garantia de seu futuro enquanto profissão, que passa pela sua articulação com o SUS e pela reorientação do ensino através das DCN.
dc.identifier: 2015077445
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, P. H. Caracterização da distribuição de cursos de graduação em Odontologia e de Cirurgiões-dentistas no Brasil. 2019. 32f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Departamento de Odontologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação Superior
dc.subject: Odontólogos
dc.subject: Necessidades e Demandas de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Capacitação de Recursos Humanos em Saúde
dc.subject: Saúde Bucal
dc.subject: Dentists
dc.subject: Higher Education
dc.subject: Health Services Needsx and Demand
dc.subject: Health Human Resource Training
dc.subject: Oral Health
dc.subject.cnpq: Odontologia, Saúde Coletiva.
dc.title: Caracterização da distribuição de cursos de graduação em Odontologia e de Cirurgiões-dentistas no Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of distribution of Dentistry undergraduate courses and Dental Surgeons in Brazil
dc.typebachelor: Thesis