Caracterização petrográfica, análise e correlação de dados químicos e susceptibilidade magnética de uma seção geológica da Mina Bonfim - II, Lajes, Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor: Nascimento, Marcos Antonio Leite do
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: David Lopes de Castro; Heitor Neves Maia
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Kaio Gurgel dos Passos
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-16
dc.description.abstract: Bonfim Mine II is a constituent part of the Bonfim auri-tungsteniferous deposit, located in the eastern portion of the Rio Piranhas Seridó domain, Province of Borborema, NE Brazil. The lithotypes are part of the Seridó Group, especially the Seridó and Jucurutu Formation. The present work focused on the lithological characterization and chemical correlation of 32 elements in total and physical rock with the magnetic susceptibility of testimonies that, together, form a section able to intercept the level 170 of the Bonfim Mine II. The lithotypes are part of the Seridó Group, especially the Seridó and Jucurutu Formations. The present work focused on the lithological characterization and chemical correlation 32 elements in total and physical rock with the magnetic susceptibility, of testimonies that form a section that intercepts level 170 of the Bonfim II Mine. For this purpose, the macroscopic petrographic description of the MNSB probe holes SEB_193, 201, 203 and 206 was carried out with the aid of magnifying glass of 20x, magnet and hydrochloric acid. Parallel to the chemical characterization, samples were delimited and, after, sent to the SGS Geosol laboratory for analysis of ICP-32 elements and, the acquisition of magnetic susceptibility data, was performed using the portable equipment KT-10 Terraplus. The data collected allowed to characterize the different lithotypes and to correlate chemically and physically with respect to regional geological units. The Seridó Formation is represented by Biotite schist with garnet. The Jucurutu Formation is composed of marbles, skarns, amphibolites and schists. Two types of Marbles were identified, one of them Calcite marble with phlogopite, and the other the biotite phlogopite marble calcite with tremolite. The latter, in addition to presenting a more complex mineralogy, presents higher values of Mg. The Hornblende tremolite amphibolite is massive and presents an expressive modality of sulfides, mainly of Cu, which causes high levels of Cu. The schist biotite with phlogopite is very similar to the Seridó schist, but it presents an absence of garnet and a strong presence of phlogopite and epidote which results in high Ca and Mg contents, which corroborated in the distinction of these schists. Os skarns characterized, for theops of the diopsidium skarn with epithet and plagioclase which presented high levels of Au-Bi-W ando of clinozoisit diopsídium skarn com epithet, which featured schists. Both have high levels of chrome mineralogically identified by uvarovita. Positive anomalies of magnetic III susceptibility delimit the zone of occurrence of the escarnitos. This fact shows an important prospective guide in the characterization of new targets. Based on the characterization carried out it was possible to observe a detail of the Bonfim package, and thus to subsidize studies in the understanding of regional scale.
dc.description.resumo: A Mina Bonfim II é parte constituinte do depósito auri-tungstenífero do Bonfim, localizado na porção leste do Domínio Rio Piranhas-Seridó, Província Borborema, NE do Brasil. Os litotipos estão inseridos no Grupo Seridó em especial as formações Jucurutu e Seridó. O presente trabalho teve como foco a caracterização petrográfica e correlação química de 32 elementos em rocha total, e física com a susceptibilidade magnética, de testemunhos que formam uma seção que intercepta o nível 170 da Mina Bonfim II. Para isso foi realizado os referidos estudos em rochas dos furos de sonda da MNSB SEB_193, 201, 203 e 206. Os dados levantados possibilitaram caracterizar os diferentes litotipos e correlacionar quimicamente, fisicamente com relação às unidades geológicas regionais. A Formação Seridó é representada por biotita xisto com granada. A Formação Jucurutu é composta por mármores, escarnitos, anfibolitos e xistos. Dois tipos de mármores foram identificados um é o calcita mármore com flogopita e o outro biotita flogopita calcita mármore com tremolita. Este último além de apresentar uma mineralogia mais complexa apresenta valores mais elevados de Mg. O hornblenda tremolita anfibolito é maciço apresenta uma modal expressiva de sulfetos, principalmente de Cu, o que acarreta em altos teores neste elemento. O biotita xisto com flogopita é muito parecido com o xisto Seridó, porém apresenta ausência de granada e forte presença de flogopita e epidoto o que resulta em teores elevados de Ca e Mg, o que corroborou na distinção desses xistos. Os escarnitos caracterizados foram o diopsídio escarnito com epidoto e plagioclásio, este apresentou teores elevados de Au-Bi-W e o Clinozoisita diopsídio escarnito com epidoto, que apresenta caráter xistoso. Ambos apresentam teores elevados de Cr identificados mineralogicamente pela uvarovita. Anomalias positivas de susceptibilidade magnética delimitam a zona de ocorrência dos escarnitos. Isso mostra um importante guia prospectivo, na caracterização de novos alvos. Com base na pesquisa realizada pode se observar um detalhamento do pacote Bonfim, e assim subsidiar estudos no entendimento de escala regional.
dc.identifier: 2013013672
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Kaio Gurgel dos Passos. Caracterização petrográfica, análise e correlação de dados químicos e susceptibilidade magnética de uma seção geológica da mina Bonfim - II, Lajes, Rio Grande do Norte. 2018. 146 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geologia) - Departamento de Geologia, Centro de Ciencias Exatas da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Depósito auri-tungstenífero do Bonfim
dc.subject: Caracterização litológica
dc.subject: Análise química
dc.subjectsusceptibilidade magnética
dc.subject.cnpq: Geologia
dc.subject.cnpq: Mineralogia
dc.subject.cnpq: Petrologia
dc.subject.cnpq: Prospecção Mineral
dc.subject.cnpq: Geofísica
dc.subject.cnpq: Propriedades físicas das rochas
dc.title: Caracterização petrográfica, análise e correlação de dados químicos e susceptibilidade magnética de uma seção geológica da Mina Bonfim - II, Lajes, Rio Grande do Norte
dc.title.alternative: Petrographic Characterization, analysis and correlation of chemical data and magnetic susceptibility of a geological section of Bonfim - II Mine, Lajes, Rio Grande do Norte
dc.typebachelor: Thesis