Extending the PaScal Analyzer for MPI Scalability Analysis: Design, Implementation, and Validation
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza , Samuel Xavier de | |
dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Júlio Freire Peixoto | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Assis, Italo Augusto Souza de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Kayo Gonçalves e | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Performance analysis is fundamental in High-Performance Computing (HPC), as it is essential for optimizing both applications and the computational resources used. However, existing analysis tools are often complex or not specifically designed to assess scalability. This gap hinders the ability to identify performance trends in a practical and agile manner. To address this gap, the PaScal Analyzer was developed—a tool for performance and scalability analysis. The program was originally designed for parallel applications on shared-memory systems. This work presents a new module for distributed applications based on MPI in Slurm environments. The initial proposal features a complete architecture using auxiliary processes to collect execution times with low intrusion. However, the currently implemented version adopts a simplified architecture that does not yet use auxiliary processes, while still preserving low-intrusion data collection. Experimental validation was conducted using the NASA Advanced Supercomputing (NAS) Integer Sort (IS) benchmark across different problem classes and process counts, evaluating metrics such as execution time, speedup, efficiency, and scalability. The results confirm the theoretical models of Amdahl and Gustafson, demonstrating that the tool can accurately capture performance behavior in distributed systems. This facilitates informed decision-making regarding resource allocation and system scaling. | |
dc.description.resumo | A análise de desempenho é fundamental em Computação de Alto Desempenho (HPC), essencial para otimizar aplicações, bem como os recursos computacionais utilizados. Contudo, as ferramentas de análises existentes são complexas ou não estão direcionadas a análise de escalabilidade. Essa lacuna dificulta a identificação de tendências de desempenho de forma ágil e prática. A fim de preencher esse espaço faltante, foi criado o PaScal Analyzer, uma ferramenta de análise de desempenho e escalabilidade. O programa foi originalmente projetado para aplicações paralelas em sistemas de memória compartilhada. Este trabalho aprenseta um novo módulo para aplicações distribuídas baseadas em Message Passing Interface (MPI) com ambiente Slurm. A proposta inicial é uma arquitetura completa, utilizando processos auxiliares ("\textit{sidekicks}") para a coleta dos tempos de execução dos processos com baixo nível de intrusão. Entretanto, a versão até agora implementada usa uma arquitetura simplificada sem a utilização dos processos auxiliares, mas mantendo as características coleta com baixa intrusão. A validação experimental foi realizada com o benchmark NASA Advanced Supercomputing (NAS) Integer Sort (IS) em diferentes classes de tamanho de problema e número de processos, avaliando métricas como tempo de execução, speedup, eficiência e escalabilidade. Os resultados obtidos confirmam os modelos teóricos de Amdahl e Gustafson, demonstrando que a ferramenta é capaz de capturar com precisão o comportamento de desempenho em sistemas distribuídos, facilitando a tomada de decisões sobre alocação de recursos e dimensionamento. | |
dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Júlio Freire Peixoto. Extending the pascal analyzer for MPI scalability analysis. 2025. 37 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Computação) - Departamento de Engenharia da Computação e Automação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | en_US | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Computação e Automação | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Engenharia de Computação | |
dc.subject | MPI | |
dc.subject | Escalabilidade | |
dc.subject | Computação Para- lela | |
dc.subject | PaScal Analyzer | |
dc.subject | sistemas distribuídos | |
dc.subject | Análise de desempenho | |
dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS | |
dc.title | Extending the PaScal Analyzer for MPI Scalability Analysis: Design, Implementation, and Validation | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |