Mercantilização do ensino superior brasileiro: as contribuições do Serviço Social ao debate
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Carla Montefusco de
dc.contributor.author: Agapito, Ana Paula Ferreira
dc.contributor.referees1: Sousa, Daniela Neves de
dc.contributor.referees2: Santos, Silvana Mara de Morais dos
dc.contributor.referees3: Oliveira, Hilderline Câmara de
dc.contributor.referees4: Souza, Iris de Lima
dc.contributor.referees5: Melo, Lucilene Ferreira de
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-08
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis aims to analyze the production of knowledge of Social Work on the commodification of higher education in Brazil. Since the mid-2000s, reforms in education policy have configured a process of opening to private capital in the supply of undergraduate and graduate courses, resulting in the growth of private Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) to the detriment of public HEIs. This research is anchored in the historical-critical-dialectical materialism method, of a quantiqualitative nature. The State of the Art was used as a research technique. The research sample included 10 Graduate Programs in Social Work, two from each region of the country, as well as the journal Temporalis, an important vehicle for the diffusion of scientific production in Social Work. For the selection of the materials analyzed, the time frame from 2007 to 2021 and the following descriptors were considered: mercantilization, higher education and Social Service, education policy. Based on these criteria, 19 dissertations, 09 theses, and 05 articles were selected for content analysis. The study also contemplated bibliographic analysis of critical authors who develop reflections about the structural crisis of capital, the configurations of Brazilian education, the mercantilization of higher education, and discussions pertinent to Social Service. Documents were also analyzed, such as: the Law of Directives and Bases of National Education (LDB) of 1996, the Census of Higher Education from 2017 to 2020, the Map of Higher Education in Brazil 2022, the quadrennial report of the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES) of 2017, and the Social Service Area Document of 2019. From the study it was possible to analyze about the socioeconomic and political determinants of the structural crisis of capital, the socio-historical aspects of the Brazilian particularity, the deepening of mercantilization through the expansion of higher education in private Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) (face-to-face or distance learning), the theoretical-critical maturation and the recognition of Social Work as an area of knowledge production. The results of this study revealed: the critical-dialectical historical materialism as a method of investigation object of analysis, the strengthening of the hegemonic strategic social direction and of the ethical-political project of Social Service, the ethical-political commitment to the struggle in defense of the interests of the working class, of the democratic principles and, of the policy of public, free and quality education. Thus, we emphasize the importance of the debate in Social Work, as an area of knowledge production, in the perspective of deepening the scientific investigations about the multiple faces of the mercantilization of higher education in times of structural crisis of capital.
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese tem como objetivo analisar a produção de conhecimento do Serviço Social sobre a mercantilização do ensino superior no Brasil. Desde meados dos anos 2000, as reformas na política de educação configuraram um processo de abertura para o capital privado na oferta de cursos de graduação e pós-graduação, resultando no crescimento de Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) privadas em detrimento das IES públicas. Trata-se de uma pesquisa ancorada no método materialismo histórico critico-dialético, de cunho quanti-qualitativa. Como técnica de pesquisa utilizou-se o Estado da Arte. A amostra da investigação contemplou 10 Programas de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social, sendo 02 de cada região do país, assim como a revista Temporalis, importante veículo de difusão da produção científica do Serviço Social. Foram considerados para seleção dos materiais analisados o recorte temporal de 2007 a 2021 e os seguintes descritores: mercantilização, educação superior e Serviço Social, política de educação. A partir destes critérios foram selecionados para análise de conteúdo 19 dissertações, 09 teses e 05 artigos. O estudo contemplou ainda análise bibliográfica de autores críticos que desenvolvem reflexões sobre a crise estrutural do capital, as configurações da educação brasileira, a mercantilização da educação superior e as discussões pertinentes ao Serviço Social. Também foram analisados documentos como: Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDB) de 1996, Censo da Educação Superior de 2017 a 2020, Mapa do Ensino Superior no Brasil 2022, relatório quadrienal da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) de 2017 e o Documento da Área Serviço Social de 2019. A partir do estudo foi possível analisar sobre os determinantes socioeconômicos e políticos da crise estrutural do capital, os aspectos sócios históricos da particularidade brasileira, o aprofundamento da mercantilização através da ampliação do ensino superior nas Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) privadas (presenciais ou ensino a distância), o amadurecimento teórico-crítico e o reconhecimento do Serviço Social como área de produção de conhecimento. Os resultados deste estudo revelaram: o materialismo histórico critico-dialético como método das investigações objeto de análise, o fortalecimento da direção social hegemônica estratégica e do projeto ético-político do Serviço Social, o compromisso ético-político com a luta em defesa dos interesses da classe trabalhadora, dos princípios democráticos e, da política de educação pública, gratuita e de qualidade. Assim, enfatizamos a importância do debate no Serviço Social, enquanto área de produção de conhecimento, na perspectiva de aprofundamento das investigações cientificas sobre as múltiplas faces da mercantilização do ensino superior em tempos de crise estrutural do capital.
dc.identifier.citation: AGAPITO, Ana Paula Ferreira. Mercantilização do ensino superior brasileiro: as contribuições do Serviço Social ao debate. Orientador: Carla Montefusco de Oliveira. 2022. 159f. Tese (Doutorado em Serviço Social) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SERVIÇO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.subject: Produção do conhecimento
dc.subject: Serviço social
dc.subject: Mercantilização do ensino superior
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Mercantilização do ensino superior brasileiro: as contribuições do Serviço Social ao debate
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis