Evolução estratigráfica da sequência neocarbonífera-eotriássica da Bacia do Parnaíba, NE do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Cordoba, Valeria Centurion | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Everton Nóbrega | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Carlos Cesar Nascimento da | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Cruz, Liliane Rabelo | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Parnaíba Basin consists in an intracratonic basin whose sucession of rocks is arranged in five supersequences. The Upper Carboniferous-Lower Triassic Sequence represents the third major sedimentary cycle and corresponds to Balsas Group, which is divided into four units: Piauí Formation, Pedra de Fogo Formation, Motuca Formation and Sambaíba Formation, from base to top. Different interpretations have been made by several authors in recent decades to interpreted the depositional system and environments related to each unit that belongs to this sequence. In general way, it is described as a thick pack of siliciclastic sediments deposited under complex conditions, varying from clastic/evaporitic shallow marine to lacustrine and desert environment. Aiming to clarify the sedimentary sequence evolution, this work underwent a stratigraphic analysis of the Upper Carboniferous-Lower Triassic deposits by applying modern concepts of the sequence stratigraphy based on well and seismic database. Three main depositional sequences of higher frequency were identified in each well analyzed. The sequence 1 corresponds to rocks initially deposited by a fluvial system with braided channel characteristics which evolved to shallow marine with coastal sabkha conditions related to a transgressive stage, that later evolved to a deltaic system. The Sequence 2 corresponds to rocks deposited in a lacustrine/desert environment associated with sabkha generated during a period of increased aridity in which the area occupied by the Parnaíba Basin had been suffering. The registration of a major regressive phase is shown in Sequence 2 which evolved to a dominantly desert environment recorded in Sequence 3. Seismic stratigraphy analyses allow to define a series of stratigraphic surfaces and related genetic units, as well as to infer its lateral expression. Seismic facies associated with such sequences are dominantly parallel and sub-parallel, with good lateral continuity, suggesting the sedimentary rate was relatively constant during deposition. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Sequência Neocarbonífera-Eotriássica corresponde ao terceiro grande ciclo sedimentar da Bacia do Parnaíba e concerne litoestratigraficamente ao Grupo Balsas. Esta sequência é descrita como um pacote de rochas cujos sedimentos foram depositados em um ambiente complexo, clástico/evaporítico de mar raso, gradando para um ambiente lacustre/desértico. O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar uma análise estratigráfica da Sequência Neocarbonífera-Eotriássica, visando uma melhor compreensão da sua evolução. Para tal, foram empregados os conceitos modernos e genéticos da estratigrafia, utilizando-se como base de dados informações de poços e seções sísmicas. Para o intervalo estratigráfico em questão foram identificadas três sequências deposicionais. A Sequência 1 corresponde a rochas que foram depositadas inicialmente a partir de um sistema fluvial, que passa para um sistema marinho raso implantado durante uma fase transgressiva, e que posteriormente evolui para um sistema deltaico. A Sequência 2 corresponde a rochas que foram depositadas a partir de um ambiente lacustre/desértico, representando uma fase regressiva importante que culmina com a implantação de um ambiente desértico, o qual corresponde à Sequência 3. Na análise sismoestratigráfica foi possível reconhecer as superfícies cronoestratigráficas e as unidades genéticas identificadas em poços e analisar a sua expressão lateral. De modo geral, as sismofácies reconhecidas nas seções sísmicas apresentam-se com configurações paralelas a subparalelas, com grande continuidade lateral, sugerindo uma constância na taxa de sedimentação durante a deposição desta sequência. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Agência Nacional do Petróleo - ANP | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BARBOSA, Everton Nóbrega. Evolução estratigráfica da sequência neocarbonífera-eotriássica da Bacia do Parnaíba, NE do Brasil. 2015. 55f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geodinâmica e Geofísica) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estratigrafia de sequências | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sismoestratigrafia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sinéclise paleozoica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS: GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Evolução estratigráfica da sequência neocarbonífera-eotriássica da Bacia do Parnaíba, NE do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |