Estudo da eliminação do agente estruturante de materiais mesoporosos do tipo MCM-41
dc.contributor.advisor | Pergher, Sibele | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Anderson Schwanke | pr_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Bezerra, Marianne da Costa | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Gondim, Amanda | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Rigoti, Eduardo | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Pergher, Sibele | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | The MCM-41 mesoporous molecular sieve is a member of the M41S family of materials with controllable pore sizes of 2 to 15 nm. These pores are generated by the removal of the surfactant which mimics the shape and pore size that will be generated. One of the important steps for the control of final material is related with efficient surfactant removal strategies. Thus, three different calcination methodologies and a solvent extraction methodology were used to evaluate the removal of surfactant in mesoporous materials SiMCM-41 and AlMCM-41. Two calcination methodologies employed the use of 5 nitrogen and synthetic air, the first was used a vertical tubular furnace with borosilicate reactor (RN2) while the second methodology was used a muffle furnace (MN2). The third methodology uses only the use of muffle (M) without nitrogen and synthetic air. The samples were characterized by X ray diffraction, thermogravimetric analysis, N2 adsorption and desorption isotherms, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, scanning and transmission electronic microscopies. It was observed that the treatments influence the ordering of the material and indicate that calcination with tubular reactor with nitrogen followed by synthetic air (RN2) is the most adequate methodology probably due to the auxiliary action of gravity. Calcination in muffle (M) was promising for future studies, since it does not use gas flow. The solvent extraction destroyed the structure of the synthesized materials. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A peneira molecular mesoporosa MCM-41 é um membro da família de materiais M41S e possui tamanhos de poros controláveis de 2 a 15 nm. Estes poros são gerados pela remoção do surfactante o qual mimetiza o tipo e tamanho de poro a ser gerado. Uma das etapas importantes de controle do material final está em obter estratégias eficientes de remoção do surfactante. Assim, três metodologias diferentes de calcinação e uma metodologia de extração por solvente (Er) foram utilizadas para avaliar a remoção do surfactante em materiais mesoporosos do tipo SiMCM-41 e AlMCM-41. Duas metodologias de calcinação empregaram o uso de nitrogênio e ar sintético, uma em forno tubular vertical com reator de borosilicato (RN2), outra em forno tipo mufla (MN2). A terceira metodologia emprega somente o uso de mufla (M). Os materiais foram caracterizados por difração de raios-X, análise termogravimétrica, adsorção e dessorção de N2, espectroscopia de infravermelho com transformada de Fourier e microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão. Com as técnicas empregadas, foram observados que os tratamentos influenciam no ordenamento dos materiais, indicando que dentre as metodologias utilizada, a calcinação por reator tubular (RN2) se demonstra a mais adequada, uma vez que a retirada do surfactante é auxiliada pela ação da gravidade. A calcinação em mufla (M) se mostrou promissora para futuros estudos, já que não utiliza fluxo de gases. A extração por solvente, por sua vez, alterou e destruiu a morfologia dos materiais sintetizados. | pr_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2013015229 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ANBIA, M; NEYZEHDAR, M.; GHAFFARRINEJAD, A. Humidity sensitive behavior of Fe(NO3) – loaded mesoporous silica MCM-41. Sensors and Actuators B: Chemical, v. 193, p. 225-229, 2014. BACHARI K.; GUERROUDJ R. M. Catalytic Behavior of Galium-Containing Mesoporous Silicas (MCM-41) in the Acetylation Reaction. Kinetics and Catalysis, v. 53, n. 3, p. 395–403, 2012. BECK, J S.; SCHMITT, K. D.; HIGGINS, J. B.; SCHLENKERT, J. L. New Family of Mesoporous Molecular Sieves Prepared with Liquid Crystal Templates. J. Am. Chem. Soc., n. 14, p. 10834-10843, 1992. BECK, J. S.; VARTULI, J. S.; KENNEDY, G. J.; KRESGE, C. T.; ROTH, W. J.; SCHRAMM, S. E. Molecular or Supramolecular Templating: Defining the Role of Surfactant Chemistry in the Formation of Microporous and Mesoporous Molecular Sieves. Chem. Mater, v. 6, p. 1816-1821, 1994. BRUNAUER, S., EMMETT, P. H.; TELLER, E. Adsorption of gases in multimolecular layers. J. Am. Chem. Soc., v. 60, n. 1, p. 309–419, 1938. BOISSIERE C.; LARBOT, A.; PROUZET E., Chem. Mater, v. 12, p. 1937, 2000. CHEN, G.; WANG, L.; LEI, J.; ZHANG, J. F− assistant synthesis of ultra-hydrothermally stable mesoporous silica by using nonionic organosilicon surfactant as templates. Microporous and Mesoporous Materials, v. 124, p. 204-209, 2009. COLLARD, X., LI, L.; LUEANGCHAICHAWENG, W.; BERTRAND, A.; APRILE, C.; PESCARMONA, P. P. Ga-MCM-41 nanoparticles: Synthesis and application of versatile heterogeneous catalysts. Catalysis Today, v. 235, p. 184-192, 2014. CORMA, a.; FORNÉZ, V.; NAVARRO, M.; PÉREZ-PARIENTE, J. Acidity and stability of MCM-41 crystalline aluminosilicates. Journal of catalysis, v.148, p.569-574, 1994.FASOLO, W. V. Peneiras moleculares MCM-41 apresentando propriedades ácidas obtidas por várias técnicas. 2006. 54f (Dissertação de Mestrado em Engenharia Química) UFRRJ – RJ. GIANNETO PACE, G.; REDÓN, A. M.; FLUENTES, G. R. Zeólitas: Características, propiedades y aplicaciones industriales. 2ed. EdIT, Caracas-Venezuela, p. 352, março, 2000. HUO, QISHENG; MARGOLESE, D. I.; CIESLA, U.; DEMUTH, D. G.; FENG, P.; GIER, I. T. E.; SIEGER, P; FIROUZI, S. A.; CHMELKA, BRADLEY F; SCHUTH, F.; J, G. D. S. Organization of Organic Molecules with Inorganic Molecular Species into Nanocomposite Biphase Arrays. Chem. Mater, n. 8, p. 1176-1191, 1994. IUPAC TECHNICAL REPORT. Physisorption of gases, with special reference to the evaluation of surface area and pore size distribution, Pure Appl. Chem., v. 87(9-10), p. 1051–1069, 2015. JABARIYAN, S.; ZANJANCHI, M. A. A simple and fast sonication procedure to remove surfactant templates from mesoporous MCM- 41. Ultrasonicssonochemistry, v. 19, n. 5, p. 1087–93, 2012. JARONIEC, M.; KRUK, M. Gas Adsorption Characterization of Ordered Organic-Inorganic Nanocomposite Materials. Chem. Mater, v. 13, p. 3169-3183, 2001. KAWI, S.; LAI, M. W. Supercritical fluid extraction of surfactant from Si-MCM-4. Chem. Commun., p. 1407–1408, 1998. KEENE, T. J.; DENOYEL, R.; LLEEWLLYN, P. L. Ozone treatment for the removal of surfactant to form MCM-41 type materials. Chem. Commun., v. 20, p. 2203-2204, 1998. KRESGE, C. T.; LEONOWICZ, M. E.; ROTH, W. J.; VARTULI, J. C.; BECK, J. S. Ordered mesoporous molecular sieves synthesized by a liquid-crystal template mechanism. Nature, v. 359, n. 6397, p. 710-712, 1992. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Química do Petróleo | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Remoção de surfactante. | pr_BR |
dc.subject | MCM-41. | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Calcinação. | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Surfactant removal. | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Calcination. | pr_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA | pr_BR |
dc.title | Estudo da eliminação do agente estruturante de materiais mesoporosos do tipo MCM-41 | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |