Associação entre o risco de quedas e estado nutricional em pessoas idosas atendidas na Atenção Básica à Saúde
dc.contributor.advisor: Marinho, Cristiane da Silva Ramos
dc.contributor.advisor: ID0000-0003-3825-3057
dc.contributor.author: Silvino, Monara Lorena Medeiros
dc.contributor.author: ID0009-0007-6117-6068
dc.contributor.referees1: Dantas, Bruno Araújo da Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: ID0000-0002-7442-0695
dc.contributor.referees2: Morais Filho, Luiz Alves
dc.contributor.referees2: ID0000-0002-8122-4705
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-20
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In Brazil, there are approximately 32 million elderly people, according to the 2022 demographic census, carried out by IBGE, evidencing the accelerated process of population aging underway in the country. The latest demographic census confirms that in addition to the rapid aging process of the population, there is a great feminization of this aging. Objective: To characterize the elderly people attended in Primary Health Care and analyze the association between the risk of falls in this group, nutritional status and associated factors. Method: Cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach, being an excerpt from the longitudinal and multicenter project of the International Research Network on Vulnerability, Health, Safety and Quality of Life of the Elderly: Brazil, Portugal, Spain and France, carried out in the city of Santa Cruz, Rio Grande do Norte. The sample consisted of elderly people attended by Primary Health Care (PHC), which occurred between June and December 2023. Results: Most elderly people at risk of falls were women, aged between 60 and 79 years, literate, married, and with self-reported diseases. The analysis revealed a significant association between altered nutritional status and the risk of falls, with malnourished elderly people being more prone to falls. In addition, polypharmacy and the presence of self-reported diseases were also factors associated with an increased risk of falls. Conclusion: It was evidenced that nutritional status is strongly related to the risk of falls.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: No Brasil, há cerca de 32 milhões de pessoas idosas, segundo o censo demográfico 2022, realizado pelo IBGE, evidenciado o acelerado processo de envelhecimento populacional em curso no país. O último censo demográfico, confirma que além do célere processo de envelhecimento da população, há uma grande feminização desse envelhecimento. Objetivo: Caracterizar as pessoas idosas atendidas na Atenção Primária à Saúde e analisar a associação entre o risco de quedas desse grupo, o estado nutricional e fatores associados. Método: Estudo transversal com abordagem quantitativa, sendo um recorte do projeto longitudinal e multicêntrico da Rede internacional de pesquisa sobre vulnerabilidade, saúde, segurança e qualidade de vida do idoso: Brasil, Portugal, Espanha e França, realizado na cidade de Santa Cruz, Rio Grande do Norte. A amostra foi composta por pessoas idosas atendidas pela Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS), que ocorreu entre junho e dezembro de 2023. Resultados: A maioria dos idosos com risco de quedas eram mulheres, com idades entre 60 e 79 anos, alfabetizados, casados e com doenças autorreferidas. A análise revelou uma associação significativa entre o estado nutricional alterado e o risco de quedas, sendo os idosos desnutridos mais propensos a quedas. Além disso, a polifarmácia e a presença de doenças autorreferidas também foram fatores associados ao aumento do risco de quedas. Conclusão: Foi evidenciado que o estado nutricional está fortemente relacionado ao risco de quedas.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVINO, Monara Lorena Medeiros. Associação entre o risco de quedas e estado nutricional em idosos atendidos na atenção primária à saúde. Orientadora: Cristiane da Silva Ramos Marinho. 2024. 19f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Enfermagem
dc.subjectestado nutricional
dc.subjectrisk of falls
dc.subjectrisco de quedas
dc.subjectidoso
dc.subjectnutritional status
dc.subjectelderly.
dc.title: Associação entre o risco de quedas e estado nutricional em pessoas idosas atendidas na Atenção Básica à Saúde
dc.title.alternative: Association between the risk of falls and nutritional status in elderly people attended in primary health care
dc.typebachelor: Thesis