Rational theory revision in logic: beyond abductivism
| dc.contributor.advisor | Alves, Daniel Durante Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Hjortland, Ole Thomassen | |
| dc.contributor.author | Erickson, Evelyn Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.referees1 | Rodrigues, Cassiano Terra | |
| dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva Filho, Marcos Antônio da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A recent trend in the philosophy of logic, under the title of “anti-exceptionalism”, proposes that the epistemology of logic should be approximated to that of science: logical theories are not justified by a priori intuitions, but rather, as in the other sciences, by a posteriori (or empirical) evidence. How exactly the relation of logic and science is to be fleshed out by the anti-exceptionalist remains to be determined. An approach favored by many is to adopt “the abductive method” to select the best logical theory. This approach is not without its problems, or so it is argued herein. Anti-exceptionalism should not stand or fall on the merits of logical abductivism, or those of any method of theory revision in particular. Rather than defining antiexceptionalism in terms of applying the scientific methodology of theory revision to logic, the present thesis proposes to define it simply in terms of rational theory revision. Such definition allows for divergent ontological and methodological views to fall under the scope of anti-exceptionalism. The present dissertation articulates what rational theory revision of logic looks like beyond logical abductivism. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Uma tendência recente da filosofia da lógica, sob a designação de “antiexcepcionalismo lógico”, propõe que a epistemologia da lógica deve ser aproximada à das ciências: teorias lógicas não são justificadas por intuições a priori, mas ao invés, como nas outras ciências, por evidências a posteriori ou empíricas. Como exatamente a relação entre lógica e ciência será desenvolvida por um anti-excepcionalista ainda há de ser determinada. Uma abordagem preferida por muitos é adotar o “método abdutivo” para selecionar a melhor teoria lógica. É argumentado aqui que tal abordagem não é livre de problemas. Anti-excepcionalismo lógico não deveria suceder ou fracassar nos métodos do abdutivismo lógico, ou de qualquer método de revisão de teorias em particular. Ao invés de definir o anti-excepcionalismo em termos da aplicação do método científico de revisão de teorias à logica, a presente tese propõe definí-lo apenas em termos de revisão racional de teorias. Tal definição permite que diferentes visões ontológicas e metodológicas se enquadrem no escopo do antiexcepcionalismo. A presente tese articula o que seria revisão racional de teorias lógicas para além do abdutivismo lógico. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ERICKSON, Evelyn Fernandes. Rational theory revision in logic: beyond abductivism. 2021. 136f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FILOSOFIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Philosophy of logic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epistemology of logic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Logical anti-exceptionalism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abduction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reflective equilibrium | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Rational theory revision in logic: beyond abductivism | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |